Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th November 2010

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
15 – 19 November 2010

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 15 November

Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: The EU Single Market
Witnesses: Malcolm Harbour MEP; and Louis Grech MEP.

4:15pm


Tuesday 16 November

Science and Technology
Subject:
Witnesses: Professor Sir John Beddington, Government Chief Scientific Adviser; Professor Adrian Smith, Director General, Science and Research, BIS; Professor David Delpy, Chief Executive of the EPSRC; Colin Smith, Director – Engineering and Technology, Rolls Royce plc; Dr Malcolm Skingle, Director, Academic Liaison, GlaxoSmithKline and Jacqueline Steed, MD Wholesale Service Design, BT Innovate and Design; on the Implication of the Comprehensive Spending Review on Scientific Research.

10:40am

Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: The Future of Economic Governance in the European Union
Witnesses: Dr Thomas Mayer, Chief Economist, Deutsche Bank Group, and Dr Marco Annunziata, Chief Economist, Unicredit Group; and Sir Martin Jacomb, Chairman, Canary Wharf Group.

11:00am

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Witnesses: Lord Chancellor Kenneth Clarke, and Lord McNally, Human Rights Minister.

2:15pm

Communications
Subject: Regulation of Television Advertising
Witnesses: Mr Robert Ditcham, CRR Adjudicator; Mr Julian Gregory, Consultant Legal Adviser to the CRR Adjudicator; Mr Richard Baker, Deputy CRR Adjudicator; Mr Bob Wooton, Director of Media and Advertising, ISBA; and witnesses from McDonalds and Procter and Gamble.

3:30pm

Economic Affairs
Subject:
Witnesses: Mervyn King, Governor of the Bank of England.

3:35pm

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Behaviour Change
Witnesses: Professor Susan Michie, Professor of Health Psychology, University College London; Professor Elizabeth Shove, Department of Sociology, Lancaster University; Professor Imran Rasul, University College London; Dr Wendy Ewart, Director of Strategy, Medical Research Council; and Dr Dawn Woodgate, Economic and Social Research Council.

3:40pm



Wednesday 17 November

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Innovation in EU Agriculture
Witnesses: Professor Moloney, Rothamsted Research Institute.

11:00am

Justice and Institutions (EU Sub-Committee E)
Subject: The workload of the Court of Justice of the European Union
Witnesses: Mr Romero Requena, Director-General of Legal Service, European Commission (via video-conference).

4:05pm


Thursday 18 November

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (EU Sub-Committee C)
Witnesses: Lord Astor of Hever, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Ministry of Defence on the European Defence Agency (EDA) Steering Board

10:05am


Friday 19 November

None