Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 13th November 2010

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
15 – 19 November 2010

Monday 15 November

The House will sit at 2:00pm

Introduction(s) – Professor Sheila Hollins

Oral Questions – Closure of magistrates' and county courts and of holding such courts in multi-use buildings – Lord Phillips of Sudbury; Educational psychology – Baroness Massey of Darwen; Rises in health care costs – Lord Taylor of Warwick; Services to private medical insurance subscribers – Lord Walton of Detchant

Orders and Regulation – Freedom of Information (Time for Compliance with Request) Regulations 2010 – Lord McNally

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Second reading – Lord McNally

Tuesday 16 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Reducing the number of deaths of women in custody – Lord Sheldon; Control of bovine tuberculosis – Lord Krebs; Reform of the Department of Health's non-departmental public bodies – Lord Knight of Weymouth

Debate – Debate on the Interim Report from the Leader’s Group on Members leaving the House – Lord Strathclyde

Wednesday 17 November

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – National Clinical Strategy for Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease – Baroness Thornton; Use of prebiotics to prevent Clostridium difficile – Baroness Masham of Ilton; Priorities for relationship with Tajikistan – Viscount Waverley

Orders and Regulations – Disabled People’s Right to Control (Pilot Scheme) (England) Regulations 2010 – Lord Freud

Legislation – Contaminated Blood (Support for infected and Bereaved persons) Bill [HL] – Third reading – Lord Morris of Manchester

Legislation – Identity Documents Bill – Report – Baroness Neville-Jones

Orders and Regulations – Immigration and Nationality (Fees) (No. 2) Regulations 2010 – Baroness Neville-Jones

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Orders and Regulations – Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the EPR Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2010, Justification Decision (Generation of Electricity by the AP1000 Nuclear Reactor) Regulations 2010 and Nuclear Decommissioning and Waste Handling (Designated technical Matters) Order 2010 – Lord Marland

Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.45pm

Orders and Regulations – Apportionment of Money in the National Lottery Distribution Fund Order 2010 – Baroness Garden of Frognal

Orders and Regulations – Official Statistics Order 2010 – Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Orders and Regulations – Legislative and Regulatory Reform (Regulatory Functions) (Amendment) Order 2010 – Lord Henley

Orders and Regulations – Producer Responsibility Obligations (Packaging Waste) (Amendment) Regulations 2010 – Lord Henley

Thursday 18 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Issuing visas for Iraqi nationals – Lord Clement-Jones; Introduction of lorry road user charging – Lord Berkeley; Pact between the European Union and Russia – Lord Giddens

Debate – Common Agricultural Policy – Lord Greaves

Debate – The role of active citizenship in society – Lord Maclennan of Rogart

Debate – Council of Europe – Lord Howell of Guildford

Friday 19 November

The House will not be sitting


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
22 – 26 November 2010

Monday 22 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Introduction(s) – Stephen Green Esq.

Oral Questions – Merger of the Competition Commission and the Office of Fair Trading - Baroness Kingsmill; Ensuring that vehicles other than buses do not park in bus stops - Baroness Greengross; Fulbright Scholarship Programme - Baroness Warwick of Undercliffe; Good design quality in the built environment - Lord Howarth of Newport

Orders and Regulations – Draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Central Africa Interim Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 and the draft European Communities (Definition of Treaties) (Côte d’Ivoire Economic Partnership Agreement) Order 2010 – Baroness Wilcox

Legislation – Finance (No. 2) Bill - Second reading - Lord Sassoon

Tuesday 23 November

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Hydrotherapy for people with progressive conditions - Baroness Thomas of Winchester; Financing for the Rugby League World Cup 2013 - Lord Hoyle; Procedures and paperwork for applicants for immigration or residential status - Baroness Gardner of Parkes

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] - Committee of the whole House - Lord Taylor of Holbeach

Orders and Regulations – Medical Profession (Responsible Officers) Regulations 2010 - Motion to regret - Earl Howe/Baroness Thornton

Wednesday 24 November

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – The UN Security Council - Lord Judd; Local authorities and the removal of children from the care of their parents - Baroness Knight of Collingtree; Implementation of the Coroners and Justice Act 2009 - Lord Jay of Ewelme

Orders and Regulations – Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2010 and the Local Elections (Northern Ireland) Order 2010 – Lord Shutt

Legislation – Equitable Life (Payments) Bill – Second reading – Lord Sassoon

Thursday 25 November

The House will sit at 11:00am

Introduction(s) – The Lord Bishop of Oxford and Lord Hennessy of Nympsfield

Oral Questions – Violence against women - Lord Brooke of Alverthorpe; Sexual Assault Referral Centres - Baroness Gould of Potternewton; UK banks and support for companies operating in disputed territories - Baroness Miller of Chilthorne Domer

Orders and Regulations – Draft National Assembly for Wales Referendum (Assembly Act Provisions) (Referendum Question, Date of Referendum Etc.) Order 2010, the draft National Assembly for Wales Referendum (Assembly Act Provisions) (Limit on Referendum Expenses Etc.) Order 2010 and the National Assembly for Wales (Legislative Competence) (Amendment of Schedule 7 to the Government of Wales Act 2006) Order 2010 – Lord Wallace of Tankerness

Friday 26 November

The House will not be sitting.