Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 20th November 2010

Business of the House of Commons

12 – 19 November 2010

Friday 12 November

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills

Legislation Sustainable Livestock Bill – Robert Flello – 2R (Debate adj. Order for 2R 10 June 2011)

Legislation – Public Bodies (Sustainable Food) Bill – Joan Walley – 2R (Order for 2R 21 January 2011)

Legislation – Freedom of Information (Amendment) Bill – Tom Brake – 2R (Order for 2R 21 January 2011)

Legislation – Safety of Medicines Bill – Mr David Amess – 2R (Order for 2R 19 November 2010)

Adjournment – Appointment of the Chair of Lewisham NHS Hospital Trust – Jim Dowd

The House rose at 2.54pm

Monday 15 November

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions Education, including Topical Questions

Statement G20 – Mr David Cameron

Statement – Legal Aid and Civil Cost Reform – Mr Kenneth Clarke

Legislation – Terrorist Asset Freezing etc. Bill [HL] – Second reading (Bill read a Second time)

Legislation – Sports Ground Safety Authority Bill – Money Resolution (Agreed)

Adjournment – Preservation of Sunderland Point – Davis Morris

The House rose at 8.09pm

Tuesday 16 November

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Policing in the West Midlands – Mr Jim Cunningham

11.00-12.30 – Use of biotechnology in food production – Mark Spencer

12.30-13.00 – Leakage from Yorkshire Water supplies – Mr Denis MacShane

13.00-13.30 – Nuclear power at Dungeness – Damian Collins

13.30-14.00 – Implementation of the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 – Martin Caton

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – HM Treasury, including Topical Questions

Statement – Redfern Inquiry – Chris Huhne

Statement – Guantanamo Civil Litigation Settlement – Mr Kenneth Clarke

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Employment Retention – John Robertson (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Fixed-term Parliaments Bill – Committee (Day 1: Clause 1 Agreed)

Motion – Parliamentary Contributory Pension Fund (Agreed)

Motion – House of Commons Members’ Fund (Agreed)

Adjournment – Scotland Office policy on proposals to move away from Greenwich Mean Time- Mr Tom Harris

The House rose at 10.41pm

Wednesday 17 November

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Sheltered accommodation – Margot James

11.00-11.30 – Business rates and vacant commercial property – Mark Pawsey

14.30-16.00 – West Cumbria and the 2009 floods – Tony Cunningham

16.00-16.30 – Contribution of heat pumps to energy efficiency measures – Graham Stringer

16.30-17.00 Government policy on lion trophies and the protection of lions – Mr Andrew Turner

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions International Development, Prime Minister

Urgent Question – Finance Ministers’ Meeting (Ireland) – Mr Mark Hoban

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation) – Chris Heaton-Harris (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate – Opposition Day (6th allotted day) – (i) Funding and the top-down reorganisation of the NHS (Negatived, on Division) (ii) Funding and schools reform (Negatived, on Division)

Motion – To approve the draft Local Elections (Northern Ireland) Order 2010 and the draft Northern Ireland Assembly (Elections) (Amendment) Order 2010 (Deferred until Wednesday 24 November)

Adjournment – Decision making on ward closures – Miss Anne McIntosh

The House rose at 8.47pm

Thursday 18 November

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: 2010 UN Climate Change Conference, Cancun followed by a debate on Houses in Multiple Occupation.

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Socio-economic Equality Duty – Lynne Featherstone

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Backbench Business – A debate on immigration (Agreed)

Adjournment – Deep water drilling off the West of Shetland – Caroline Lucas

The House rose at 6.29pm

Friday 19 November

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills:

Legislation – Public Services (Social Enterprise and Social Value) Bill– Chris White – Second reading

Legislation – Fire Safety (Protection of Tenants) Bill – Mr Adrian Sanders– Second reading

Legislation – Wreck Removal Convention Bill – Dr Therese Coffey – Second reading

Legislation – Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill – Geraint Davies– Second reading

Legislation – Financial Services (Regulation of Deposits and Lending) Bill – Mr Douglas Carswell– Second reading

Legislation – Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill – Adam Afriyie – Second reading

Legislation – Safety of Medicines Bill – Mr David Amess – Second reading

Adjournment – Financial assistance for holidays for children from low income families – Bob Russell

The House rose after the Weekly Information Bulletin went to press

Written Ministerial Statements

12 – 19 November 2010


Defendant Anonymity (Rape Cases) – Mr Crispin Blunt


National Employment Savings Trust – Steve Webb


Counter-Terrorist Asset-Freezing Regime – Mr Mark Hoban


London 2012 Community Sport Legacy – Hugh Robertson


Justice and Home Affairs (Post-Council Statement) – James Brokenshire


Pension Protection System (Administration Levies) – Steve Webb


State Pension Credit Research Study – Steve Webb


"Skills for Sustainable Growth" – Mr John Hayes


ECOFIN (17 November 2010) – Mr George Osborne


Parliamentary Oral question (Correction) – Mr Edward Vaizey


Children’s Workforce Development Council – Tim Loughton


Waste water National Policy Statement – Mrs Caroline Spelman


Adult Social Care – Paul Burstow


Right to Request Social Enterprise Scheme – Mr Andrew Lansley


Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 (Annual Report) – James Brokenshire


Parliamentary Written Question (Correction) – Mr Mark Prisk


EU Extraordinary Competitiveness Council (10 November 2010) – Mr Edward Davey


Employee-led Mutual Organisations – Mr Francis Maude


Economic and Financial Affairs Council (11 and 15 November 2010)


Education, Youth, Culture and Sport Council – Mr Edward Vaizey


Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council (6-7 December 2010) – Anne Milton


Planning Reform – Greg Clark


General Affairs and Foreign Affairs Councils – Mr David Lidington


European Court of Justice (Appointment of Romanian Judge) – Mr William Hague