Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 27th November 2010

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
29 November – 3 December 2010

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 29 November

None

Tuesday 30 November

Economic and Financial Affairs, and International Trade (EU Sub-Committee A)
Subject: The Future of Economic Governance in the European Union
Witnesses: Mr Mats Persson, Open Europe, and Professor Laurence Copeland, Institute for Economic Affairs; and further witnesses to be confirmed.

11:00am

Communications
Subject: Regulation of Television Advertising
Witnesses: Mr Tom George, CEO, Mediaedge:CIA; Mr Andy Jones, CEO, Universal McCann; Mr Geoffrey Russell, Director of Media Affairs, Institute of Practitioners in Advertising (IPA); and Mr Steve Williams, CEO, OMD Group; Mr John Billett, Advertising and Media Consultant; and Mr Ray Snoddy, Media Commentator.

3:30pm

Economic Affairs
Witnesses: The Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer; Dave Ramsden (Managing Director, Macroeconomic and Fiscal Policy) and James Richardson (Director, Public Spending), HM Treasury.

3:35pm

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Behaviour Change
Witnesses: Professor Lyndal Bond, Leader of the MRC programme "Evaluating the Health Effects of Social Interventions"; Professor Ray Pawson, Professor of Social Research Methodology, University of Leeds; Professor David Gunnell, Professor of Epidemiology in the School of Social and Community Medicine, University of Bristol; and Ms Siobhan Campbell, Head of Policy Evaluation, Department of Energy and Climate Change.

3:50pm

European Union
Witnesses: Lord Sassoon, Secretary to the Treasury; and Alex Skinner,Team Leader, European Economic Reform Team, on Europe 2020 and the UK’s National Reform Programme.

4:10pm


Wednesday 1 December

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Innovation in EU Agriculture
Witnesses: Dr Helen Ferrier, NFU; Allan Buckwell and William Worsley, CLA.

11:00am

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Innovation in EU Agriculture
Witnesses: The US Department of Agriculture (via video-conference).

4:30pm


Thursday 2 December

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Subject: Grassroots Sport and the EU
Witnesses: Sport England.

10:00am


Friday 3 December

None