Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 24th December 2010

 Subscribe to Email Alerts for this pageSubscribe to Email Alerts for this page
Please note that a new window will open up when subscribing to this service. When you have completed the subscription sign-on, click on Close to shut the window down.

The Week Ahead: 10 – 14 January 2011

Date

Commons Chamber

General Committees

Select Committees

Lords Chamber

Lords Select

Committees

Mon

10 Jan.

OPQ –, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – Unscrupulous lenders – Derek Twigg

ECB – European Union Documents No. 9231/10, relating to a Council recommendation on broad guidelines for the economic policies of the Member States and of the Union

3rd DLC – Export Control (Amendment) (No. 3) Order 2010 (S.I., 2010, No. 2843), 4.30pm, Room 9

Justice

Treasury

Transport

International Development

Welsh Affairs

Introduction(s) – Susan Kramer, Patience Wheatcroft and Alistair Cooke Esq OBE

Oral Questions

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 7)

Short Debate – Report of the All–Party Parliamentary Group for Parkinson’s Disease, Please mind the gap: Parkinson’s disease services today

None

Tues

11 Jan.

OPQ – Justice, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule – Food Labelling Regulations (Amendment)

Legislation – European Union bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 1)

Adjournment – Pre-and post-16 benefit entitlements for disabled people: the case of Joanna Cranfield – Mr David Amess

None

Education

Business, Innovation and Skills

Public Administration

Foreign Affairs

Environmental Audit

Public Accounts

Introduction(s) – Nicholas True CBE, Judith Jolly and Richard Spring Esq Oral Questions

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Committee of the whole House (Day 6)

Orders and Regulations – Revised Draft Overarching National Policy Statements for Energy

Science and Technology

Economic Affairs

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I

European Union

Wed

12 Jan.

OPQ – International Development, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule – Dairy Farming

Legislation – Postal Services Bill – Remaining stages

Adj – Education Maintenance Allowance and Walsall North constituency

None

None

Introduction(s) – Tina Stowell MBE and Paul Strasburger

Oral Questions

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 8)

Short Debate – Millennium Development Goal Five

Home Affairs (EU Sub-Committee F)

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)

Thurs

13 Jan.

OPQ – Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – National Insurance Contributions Bill – Remaining stages

Adj – Future of careers advice services in schools

None

None

Introduction(s) – Jonathan Marks Esq QC, Gordon Wasserman Esq and Julian Fellowes Esq

Oral Questions

Debate – Strategic Role of Turkey Debate – Violence against Women

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)

Fri

14 Jan.

The House will not be sitting

None

None

The House will not be sitting

None