Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th January 2011

Business of the House of Commons

10 – 14 January 2011

Monday 10 January

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – Unscrupulous lenders – Derek Twigg

The House rose at 10.12pm

Tuesday 11 January

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Voting rights for prisoners – Mr Philip Hollobone

11.00-12.30 – Government policy on Parliamentary representation – Andrew George

12.30 -13.00 – York’s application for World Heritage status – Hugh Bayley

13.00-13.30 – Prisoner transfer agreement with Libya – Damian Collins

13.30-14.00 – Regeneration in Tottenham – Mr David Lammy

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Justice, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Bank Bonuses – Alan Johnson

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Food Labelling Regulations (Amendment) – Mr Richard Bacon (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – European Union bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 1) (Clause 18, Agreed)

Adjournment – Pre-and post-16 benefit entitlements for disabled people: the case of Joanna Cranfield – Mr David Amess

The House rose at 11.01pm

Wednesday 12 January

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Biotechnology and food security – Mr Mark Spencer

11.00-11.30 – Effect of flooding on Steart village, Somerset – Mr Ian Liddell-Grainger

2.30 -16.00 – Local government budgets in Coventry and the West Midlands – Mr Jim Cunningham

16.00-16.30 – Cost reductions in Government IT procurement – Dr John Pugh

16.30-17.00 – Government proposals for planning control – Andrea Leadsom

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Dairy Farming – Stephen Phillips (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Postal Services Bill – Remaining stages (Bill read a Third time and passed)

Adjournment – Education Maintenance Allowance and Walsall North constituency – Mr David Winnick

The House rose at 7.39pm

Thursday 13 January

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: Impact of the Comprehensive Spending Review on the Department for Communities and Local Government

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral Questions Business, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – National Insurance Contributions Bill – Remaining stages (Bill read a Third time and passed)

Adjournment – Future of careers advice services in schools – Esther McVey

The House rose at 5.25pm

Friday 14 January

The House will not be sitting

Written Ministerial Statements

10 – 14 January 2011

10.01.11

Financial Assistance for Ireland – Mr Mark Hoban

10.01.11

Work of the Department During Recess – Mr Eric Pickles

10.01.11

Midlands Medical Accommodation Project - Phase 2 – Mr Andrew Robathan

10.01.11

NHS South West – Mr Andrew Lansley

10.01.11

Seasonal Influenza Update – Mr Andrew Lansley

10.01.11

Public order Incident (Royal Car, 9 December 2010) – Mrs Theresa May

10.01.11

Reproductive, Maternal and Newborn Health and Malaria Outcomes in the Developing World – Mr Andrew Mitchell

10.01.11

Civil Law Reform Bill – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

11.01.11

PAYE Update – Mr David Gauke

11.01.11

December Environment Council – Mrs Caroline Spelman

11.01.11

Oral Answer (Correction) – Damian Green

11.01.11

EURODAC Regulation – Damian Green

11.01.11

Patrick Finucane – Mr Owen Paterson

11.01.11

Parliamentary Written Question (Correction) – Norman Baker

11.01.11

Localism Bill: Framework Powers – Mrs Cheryl Gillan

11.01.11

Proposed National Assembly for Wales Legislative Competence Order – Mrs Cheryl Gillan

12.01.11

BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling – Charles Hendry

12.01.11

Strategy for Cancer – Mr Andrew Lansley

12.01.11

Equality Act 2010 – Lynne Featherstone

12.01.11

Licensing Hours (Royal Wedding) – James Brokenshire

13.01.11

Default Retirement Age – Mr Edward Davey

13.01.11

Fire and Rescue Control Services (England) – Robert Neill

13.01.11

Forensic Science Regulator – James Brokenshire

13.01.11

Prison Capacity Management – Mr Kenneth Clarke

13.01.11

Parliament (Joint Departments) Act 2007 – Sir George Young

13.01.11

Part 3 of the Equality Act (Ships and Hovercraft) – Mike Penning

13.01.11

Child Maintenance – Maria Miller