Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th January 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

17 – 21 January 2011

Monday 17 January

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Communities and Local Government, including Topical Questions

Legislation – Localism Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – Future regulation of the mortgage market – Mr Robert Syms

Tuesday 18 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Operation of the funding formula for England and the devolved administrations – Andrew Selous

11.00-12.30 – Implications of Royal Mail privatisation for the Post Office network – Katy Clark

12.30 -13.00 – Effects on the haulage industry of EU proposals for the height of trailers – Pauline Latham

13.00-13.30 – Closure of Arbroath and Forfar driving test centres – Mr Mike Weir

13.30-14.00 – Support for young carers – Julian Sturdy

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Deputy Prime Minister, Attorney General, Church Commissioners; Public Accounts Commission; Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Succession to the Crown – Keith Vaz

Legislation – Fixed-term Parliaments Bill – Remaining Stages

Adjournment – Effects on young people in Birmingham of reductions in West Midlands Police services – Steve McCabe

Wednesday 19 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Fuel poverty – Chris Evans

11.00-11.30 – West Kent rail services – Sir John Stanley

14.30 -16.00 – Government skills strategy – Robert Halfon

16.00-16.30 – Government policy on employment of further education lecturers as school teachers – Mr Graham Stuart

16.30-17.00 – Basic bank accounts in Scotland – Sheila Gilmore

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Consumer Protection (Postal Marketing) – Caroline Nokes

Debate – Opposition Day (9th allotted day) – Educational Maintenance Allowance

Motion – To approve a statutory instrument relating to proscribed organisations

Adjournment – West Anglia rail line – Sir Alan Haselhurst

Thursday 20 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: Anti-Semitism

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport, Leader of the House and House of Commons Commission

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Backbench Business – (i) Motion relating to the future of the horse racing levy (ii) A general Debate on improving life chances for disadvantaged children

Adjournment – Air passenger duty changes and the effect on the Caribbean – Ms Diane Abbott

Friday 21 January

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills -

Estates of Deceased Persons (Forfeiture Rule and Law of Succession) Bill – Second reading – Mr Greg Knight

Sale of Tickets (Sporting and Cultural Events) Bill – Second reading – Mrs Sharon Hodgson

Protection of Local Services (Planning) Bill – Second reading – Nigel Adams

Domestic Violence, Crime and Victims (Amendment) Bill – Second reading – Sir Paul Beresford

Public Bodies (Sustainable Food) Bill – Second reading – Joan Walley

Freedom of Information (Amendment) Bill – Second reading – Tom Brake

Fire Safety (Protection of Tenants) Bill – Second reading – Mr Adrian Sanders

Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill – Second reading – Geraint Davies

Waste Recycling (End Use Register) Bill – Second reading – Peter Bottomley

Safety of Medicines Bill – Second reading – Mr David Amess

Secured Lending Reform Bill – Second reading – George Eustice

Council Housing (Local Financing Pathfinders) Bill – Second reading – Sarah Newton

Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill – Second reading – Adam Afriyie

Adjournment – NHS counter-fraud service and relations with the Crown Prosecution Service – Steve Baker

Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

24 – 28 January 2011

Monday 24 January

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Home Office, including Topical Questions

Legislation – European Union Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 2)

Adjournment – Planning blight and large property owners – Siobhain McDonagh

Tuesday 25 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:**

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Firearms (Amendment) – Thomas Docherty

Legislation – European Union Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 3)

Adjournment – *

Wednesday 26 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:**

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Scotland, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Title to be announced – Stephen Gilbert

Legislation – European Union Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 4)

Adjournment – *

Thursday 27 January

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.00pm

Westminster Hall: A debate on a Communities and Local Government Select Committee Report: Beyond Decent Homes

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral Questions Transport, Women and Equalities, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – Scotland Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – *

Friday 28 January

The House will not be sitting

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates currently scheduled