Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 15th January 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Panel of Chairs: Sandra Osborne nominated and Dame Anne Begg discharged

Select Committee Meetings

10 – 14 January 2011

Monday 10 January

None

Tuesday 11 January

Justice
Subject: i) Preappointment hearing with the Chair Elect of the Judicial Appointments Commission ii) Draft Sentencing Guidelines on assault
Witnesses: ii) Professor Nicola Padfield, Professor Andrew Ashworth, and Professor Neil Hutton

Treasury
Subject: Competition and Choice in Banking; Financial Regulation
Witnesses: Barclays Bank

Transport
Subject: The cost of motor insurance
Witnesses: Provisional witnesses: European Secure Vehicle Alliance, Association of Chief Police Officers (tbc), Lloyd’s Market Association and Mark Boleat; The Credit Hire Organisation, the Claims Standards Council and the Association of Personal Injury Lawyers; and Mike Penning MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport

International Development
Subject: The Future of DFID’s Programme in India

Welsh Affairs
Subject: S4C


Wednesday 12 January

Education
Subject: The role and performance of Ofsted
Witnesses: CfBT, Tribal, and Cerco; Christine Gilbert CBE, Her Majesty’s Chief Inspector of Education, Children’s Services and Skills, and Ofsted officials

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment

Public Administration
Subject: Departmental Business Plans and Implementation of the Government’s reform agenda
Witnesses: Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office

Foreign Affairs
Subject: The Role of the FCO in UK Government

Environmental Audit
Subject: Green Investment Bank
Witnesses: Justine Greening MP, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, HM Treasury

Public Accounts
Subject: Youth Justice
Witnesses: Sir Suma Chakrabarti, Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Justice and John Drew, Chief Executive, Youth Justice Board

Thursday 13 January

None

Friday 14 January

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
17 – 21 January 2011

Monday 17 January

Administration
Subject: Catering Services in the House of Commons
Witnesses: Mr John Borley, Director General of Facilities and Mrs Sue Harrison, Director of Catering and Retail Services, House of Commons.

5:15pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Tuesday 18 January

Treasury
Subject: Competition and choice in the banking sector
Witnesses: Jayne-Anne Gadhia, Chief Executive, Virgin Money; Ana Patricia Botín, Chief Executive, Santander UK (at 11.00am)

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Electricity Market Reform
Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan CBE, Chief Executive, Ofgem

10:15am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Transport
Subject: Issues relating to the licensing of taxis and private hire vehicles
Witnesses: Unite the Union, GMB and Skyline Taxis; Blue Line Taxis, David B. Wilson, Delta Taxis and South Sefton Hackney Driver's Association and Addison Lee (at 10.50am); Myles Bebbington, Liverpool City Council Licensing Unit, Leader of Milton Keynes Council and Northumberland Council (at 11.30am)

10:15am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Public Administration
Subject: Funding of the Voluntary sector
Witnesses: Thomas Hughes-Hallett, Chief Executive, Marie Curie Cancer Care and Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, National Council for Voluntary Organisations

10:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: The work of the Director of Public Prosecutions
Witnesses: Keir Starmer QC, Director of PublicProsecutions

10:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Welsh Affairs
Subject: S4C
Witnesses: Ed Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, DCMS

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: NHS Productivity
Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson, Chief Executive, Jim Easton, National Director for Improvement and Efficiency, Richard Douglas, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance NHS and John Appleby, Chief Economist, Health Policy, The King’s Fund

10:30am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment
Witnesses: British Exporters Association, and British Chambers of Commerce; Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, Engineering and Machinery Alliance, and Food and Drink Federation (at 11.45am)

10:30am

Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The draft National Policy Statement on Waste Water
Witnesses: Ofwat; The Environment Agency (at 12.15pm)

11:30am

Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs
Subject: Extradition
Witnesses: Ms Gareth Peirce, Solicitor to Mr Babar Ahmad

12:00pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Home Affairs
Subject: Police Finances
Witnesses: Association of Police Authorities (at 12.45pm); Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP, Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice, Home Office (at 1.15pm)

12:45pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

1:00pm

Committee Room 17, Palace of Westminster

International Development
Subject: The Future of CDC
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development

4:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 19 January

Science and Technology
Subject: Spending Review 2010
Witnesses: Professor Alan Thorpe, Chair of the Research Councils UK Executive Group and Chief Executive, Natural Environment Research Council, Professor Keith Mason, Chief Executive, Science & Technology Facilities Council, Professor David Delpy, Chief Executive, Engineering & Physical Sciences Research Council, and Professor Rick Rylance, Chief Executive, Arts & Humanities Research Council

9:15am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Treasury Sub Committee
Subject: Administration and effectiveness of HMRC
Witnesses: Revenue and Customs Group, Public and Commercial Services Union, and Association of Revenue and Customs

2:15pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Scottish Affairs
Subject: UK Border Agency in Scotland
Witnesses: Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The impact of Common Agricultural Policy reform on UK agriculture
Witnesses: Dr Joan Moss, Principal Agricultural Economist at the Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute; and Professor Alan Swinbank, Emeritus Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Reading (at 3.45pm)

3:00pm

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Environmental Audit
Subject: Green Investment Bank
Witnesses: Environmental Industries Commission, Scottish Power, UK Sustainable Investment and Finance Association, EDF Energy

3:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: Accounting Officer Accountability
Witnesses: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, Cabinet Office and Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Lord Browne of Madingley, Lead non-Executive Director, Efficiency and Reform Board, Cabinet Office (at 4.30pm)

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 20 January

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: i) Constitutional lessons from New Zealand ii) Prospects for codifying the relationship between central and local government
Witnesses: (i) Professor Margaret Wilson, Former Speaker of the New Zealand House of Representatives; (ii) Clive Betts MP, Chair, Communities and Local Government Committee (at 11.30am)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Treasury
Subject: Competition and choice in the banking sector
Witnesses: John Fingleton, Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading

10:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Friday 21 January

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.