Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 22nd January 2011

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
24 – 28 January 2011

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 24 January

Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: The EU Single Market
Witnesses: Ed Davey MP, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs.

4:05pm


Tuesday 25 January

HIV and AIDS in the United Kingdom
Witnesses: Sir Nick Partridge, Chief Executive, Terrence Higgins Trust; Francis Kaikumba, Chief Executive Officer, African Health Policy Network and Keith Alcorn, Senior Editor, NAM.

10:30am

Science and Technology
Subject: Public Procurement
Witnesses: Andrew Quincey, Director Group Procurement, and Collan Murray, Senior Procurement Manager, TfL; David Willetts, Minister of State (Universities and Science), BIS; Francis Maude, Minister for the Cabinet Office; Mike Penning, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, DfT.

10:40am

Economic Affairs
Subject: Auditors: Market concentration and their role
Witnesses: Mark Hoban MP, Financial Secretary, HM Treasury; Ed Davey MP, Minister for Employment Relations, Consumer and Postal Affairs, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills; and Richard Carter, Director Business Environment, Department for Business, Innovation & Skills.

3:35pm

Science and Technology: Sub-Committee I
Subject: Behaviour Change
Witnesses: Mr Paul Kelly, Head of Corporate Affairs, Asda; and Mr Fred Turok, President of the Fitness Industry Association; and (b) Professor Lindsey Davies, President, UK Faculty for Public Health; Professor Vivienne Nathanson, Head of Science and Ethics, BMA; and Dr Susan Jebb, Head of Nutrition and Research at the Medical Research Council, and Chair of the cross-Government expert advisory group on obesity and the Responsibility Deal food network.

3:50pm

European Union
Subject: The EU Financial Framework from 2014
Witnesses: Richard Ashworth MEP; Marta Andreasen MEP; and Carl Haglund MEP (via video conference).

4:10pm



Wednesday 26 January

Home Affairs (EU Sub-Committee F)
Subject: The EU Internal Security Strategy
Witnesses: Peter Storr, International Director, Home Office; Christophe Prince, JHA Counsellor, UKRep; and Dr Simon Strickland, Head of International Team, Civil Contingencies Secretariat, Cabinet Office.

11:00am

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Subject: Innovation in EU Agriculture
Witnesses: Dr Julian Little, Chair, Agricultural Biotechnology Council; Dr Mike Bushell, Principal Scientific Adviser, Syngenta; Emma Hockridge, Soil Association; and Pete Riley, Campaign Director, GM Freeze.

11:00am

Thursday 27 January

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (EU Sub-Committee C)
Subject: The EU’s Conflict Prevention and Peace-building role in Sudan
Witnesses: Gill Lusk, Sudan Studies Association of the UK.

10:00am


Friday 28 January

None