Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 22nd January 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: www.parliament.uk/directories/hciolists/selmem.cfm

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: www.parliament.uk/parliamentary_committees/parliamentary_committees16.cfm

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Public Administration: Kevin Brennan discharged, Kelvin Hopkins added

Armed Forces Bill:

Mr James Arbuthnot

Alex Cunningham

Thomas Docherty

Gemma Doyle

Mr Tobias Ellwood

Mr Mark Francois

Mr Kevan Jones

Mark Lancaster

Jack Lopresti

Sandra Osborne

Christopher Pincher

Mr Andrew Robathan

Bob Russell

David Wright

Select Committee Meetings

17 – 21 January 2011

Monday 17 January

Administration
Subject: Catering Services in the House of Commons
Witnesses: Mr John Borley, Director General of Facilities and Mrs Sue Harrison, Director of Catering and Retail Services, House of Commons.

Tuesday 18 January

Treasury
Subject: Competition and choice in the banking sector
Witnesses: Jayne-Anne Gadhia, Chief Executive, Virgin Money; Ana Patricia Botín, Chief Executive, Santander UK (at 11.00am)

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Electricity Market Reform
Witnesses: Alistair Buchanan CBE, Chief Executive, Ofgem

Transport
Subject: Issues relating to the licensing of taxis and private hire vehicles
Witnesses: Unite the Union, GMB and Skyline Taxis; Blue Line Taxis, David B. Wilson, Delta Taxis and South Sefton Hackney Driver's Association and Addison Lee (at 10.50am); Myles Bebbington, Liverpool City Council Licensing Unit, Leader of Milton Keynes Council and Northumberland Council (at 11.30am)

Public Administration
Subject: Funding of the Voluntary sector
Witnesses: Thomas Hughes-Hallett, Chief Executive, Marie Curie Cancer Care and Sir Stuart Etherington, Chief Executive, National Council for Voluntary Organisations

Justice
Subject: The work of the Director of Public Prosecutions
Witnesses: Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions

Welsh Affairs
Subject: S4C
Witnesses: Ed Vaizey MP, Minister for Culture, Communications and Creative Industries, DCMS

Public Accounts
Subject: NHS Productivity
Witnesses: Sir David Nicholson, Chief Executive, Jim Easton, National Director for Improvement and Efficiency, Richard Douglas, Director General, Policy, Strategy and Finance NHS and John Appleby, Chief Economist, Health Policy, The King’s Fund

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment
Witnesses: British Exporters Association, and British Chambers of Commerce; Society of Motor Manufacturers and Traders, Engineering and Machinery Alliance, and Food and Drink Federation (at 11.45am)

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The draft National Policy Statement on Waste Water
Witnesses: Ofwat; The Environment Agency (at 12.15pm)

Home Affairs
Subject: Extradition
Witnesses: Ms Gareth Peirce, Solicitor to Mr Babar Ahmad

Home Affairs
Subject: Police Finances
Witnesses: Association of Police Authorities (at 12.45pm); Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP, Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice, Home Office (at 1.15pm)

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

International Development
Subject: The Future of CDC
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development

Wednesday 19 January

Scottish Affairs
Subject: UK Border Agency in Scotland
Witnesses: Damian Green MP, Minister for Immigration, Home Office

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The impact of Common Agricultural Policy reform on UK agriculture
Witnesses: Dr Joan Moss, Principal Agricultural Economist at the Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute; and Professor Alan Swinbank, Emeritus Professor of Agricultural Economics, University of Reading (at 3.45pm)

Environmental Audit
Subject: Green Investment Bank
Witnesses: Environmental Industries Commission, Scottish Power, UK Sustainable Investment and Finance Association, EDF Energy

Public Accounts
Subject: Accounting Officer Accountability
Witnesses: Sir Gus O’Donnell KCB, Cabinet Secretary and Head of the Home Civil Service, Cabinet Office and Sir Nicholas Macpherson KCB, Permanent Secretary, HM Treasury; Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office and Lord Browne of Madingley, Lead non-Executive Director, Efficiency and Reform Board, Cabinet Office (at 4.30pm)


Thursday 20 January

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: i) Constitutional lessons from New Zealand ii) Prospects for codifying the relationship between central and local government
Witnesses: (i) Professor Margaret Wilson, Former Speaker of the New Zealand House of Representatives; (ii) Clive Betts MP, Chair, Communities and Local Government Committee (at 11.30am)

10:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Treasury
Subject: Competition and choice in the banking sector
Witnesses: John Fingleton, Chief Executive, Office of Fair Trading

10:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Friday 21 January

None

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
24 – 28 January 2011

Monday 24 January

Committees on Arms Export Controls*
Subject: Strategic Export Controls
Witnesses: Mark Prisk MP, Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills; Alistair Burt MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (at 5.00pm)

4:00pm

The Boothroyd Room, Portcullis House

Communities and Local Government *
Subject: Localism
Witnesses: Baroness Eaton DBE DL, Chair, Local Government Association, and Simon Parker, Director, New Local Government Network; Rt Hon Nick Herbert MP, Minister of State for Policing and Criminal Justice, Home Office, and Rt Hon Chris Grayling MP, Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (at 5.10pm)

4:20pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Tuesday 25 January

Standards & Privileges*
Subject: Matter relating to privilege referred on 9 September: Hacking of Members’ mobile phones
Witnesses: Professor A W Bradley, Lord Lester of Herne Hill QC, and Rt Hon Lord Nicholls of Birkenhead

10:00am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Treasury
Subject: Fundamental principles of tax policy
Witnesses: Mirrlees review team

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Electricity Market Reform
Witnesses: Professor Dieter Helm CBE, University of Oxford; E3G, Oxera, Green Alliance, and Policy Exchange (at 11.00am)

10:15am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Transport
Subject: Bus services after the spending review
Witnesses: Professor Peter White, University of Westminster, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transportation and TAS Partnership Ltd; Passenger Focus, Bus Users UK, Age UK and Campaign for Better Transport (at 11.15am)

10:15am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Public Administration
Subject: Civil Service Reform and Principles of Good Governance
Witnesses: Professor Christopher Hood, All Souls College, University of Oxford, Dr Martin Lodge, London School of Economics, and Professor Martin Smith, University of Sheffield; Professor Andrew Kakabadse, Cranfield School of Management, Andrew Haldenby, Reform, and Julian McCrae, Institute for Government (at 11.30am)

10:30am

Committee Room 21, Palace of Westminster

Public Accounts
Subject: Health Landscape Review
Witnesses: Una O’Brien, Permanent Secretary, Department of Health, and Sir David Nicholson KCB, Chief Executive, NHS

10:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: Rebalancing the Economy: Trade and Investment
Witnesses: CBI, Institute of Directors, Federation of Small Businesses, and Forum of Private Business

10:30am

Committee Room 19, Palace of Westminster

Justice
Subject: The operation of the Family Courts
Witnesses: Barnardos, Gingerbread, and the NSCPP; Family Law Bar Association, Law Society, and Resolution (at 11.15am)

10:30am

Committee Room 5, Palace of Westminster

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Funding of the arts and heritage
Witnesses: Dame Liz Forgan, Chair, and Alan Davey, Chief Executive, Arts Council England

10:45am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The draft National Policy Statement on Waste Water
Witnesses: Thames Water, London Councils and Greater London Authority

11:00am

Committee Room 20, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs*
Subject: (i) Equalities (ii) The work of Child Exploitation and Protection Centre (iii) Undercover Policing
Witnesses: (i) Trevor Phillips OBE, Chair, and Helen Hughes, Interim Chief Executive, Equality and Human Rights Commission; Lynne Featherstone MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Equalities, Home Office (at 11.30am) (ii) Peter Davies, Head of Child Exploitation and Protection Centre (at 12 noon); (iii) Acting Metropolitan Police Commissioner Tim Godwin, and Commander Bob Broadhurst (at 12.30pm)

11:00am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

1:00pm

Committee Room 17, Palace of Westminster

Wednesday 26 January

Science and Technology
Subject: Strategically important metals
Witnesses: Geological Society, Institute of Materials, Minerals and Mining, and Royal Society of Chemistry; British Metals Recycling Association, The Design Council, and The Environmental Sustainability Knowledge Transfer Network (at 10.15am)

9:15am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Work and Pensions
Subject: White Paper on Universal Credit
Witnesses: Mike Brewer, Deputy Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies, Dr Patrick Nolan, Reform, and Dr Stephen Brien, The Centre for Social Justice; Carers UK, Family Action and Building and Social Housing Foundation (at 10.30am)

9:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Education
Subject: Services for Young People
Witnesses: Liam Preston, Young Chair, British Youth Council, Charlotte Hill, Chief Executive, UK Youth, Susanne Rauprich, Chief Executive, National Council for Voluntary Services, and Fiona Blacke, Chief Executive, National Youth Agency

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Foreign Affairs*
Subject: The Role of the FCO in UK Government
Witnesses: Sir Jeremy Greenstock, GCMG, Chairman, UN Association-UK, former UK Ambassador to the UN; Sir Peter Ricketts, GCMG, National Security Adviser (at 3.30pm); Alastair Newton, former member of the FCO’s Senior Management and Director of UKTI USA (at 4.30pm)

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Scottish Affairs
Subject: Supporting Scotland's Economy
Witnesses: Federation of Small Businesses, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, The Confederation of British Industry, and Scottish Council for Development and Industry

2:30pm

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: The impact of Common Agricultural Policy reform on UK agriculture
Witnesses: George Lyon MEP, Rapporteur to the European Parliament report on the future of the Common Agricultural Policy after 2013; Brian Pack OBE, Chair of the inquiry into future support for agriculture in Scotland (at 4.00pm via video conference)

3:00pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Public Accounts
Subject: HMRC Civil Investigations
Witnesses: Mike Eland, Director General, Enforcement and Compliance, Marie-Claire Uhart, Director, Specialist Investigations, and Donald Toon, Director, Central Compliance, HM Revenue and Customs

3:30pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Thursday 27 January

Treasury*
Subject: UKFI
Witnesses: Sir David Cooksey, Chairman, Robin Budenberg, Chief Executive, Keith Morgan, Head of Wholly Owned Investments, and Jim O’Neil, Head of Market Investments, UKFI

10:00am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Friday 28 January

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.