Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 19 February 2011

Business of the House of Commons

11 – 18 February 2011

Friday 11 February

The House sat at 9.30am

Legislation – Protection of Freedoms Bill – Theresa May (Bill presented and read a First time)

Private Members’ Bills -

Legislation (Territorial Extent) Bill – (2R) – Harriett Baldwin (Agreed on division, Bill read a Second time)

Planning (Opencast Mining Separation Zones) Bill – (2R) – Andrew Bridgen (Order for 2R 28.10.11)

Sex and Relationships Education Bill – (2R) – Chris Bryant (Order for 2R 01.04.11)`

Apprenticeships and Skills (Public Procurement Contracts) Bill – (2R) – Catherine McKinnell (Order for 2R 17.06.11)

Contaminated Blood (Support for Infected and Bereaved Persons) Bill [HL] – (2R) – Mr Tom Clarke (Order for 2R 01.04.11)

Council Housing (Local Financing Pathfinders) Bill – (2R) – Sarah Newton (Order for 2R 01.04.11)

Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill – (2R) – Adam Afriyie (Order for 2R 04.03.11)

Adjournment – Future funding arrangements for Cleveland Fire Authority – Mr Iain Wright

The House rose at 2.56pm

Monday 14 February

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions –Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Building Schools for the Future – John Cryer

Statement – Middle East – Mr William Hague

Statement – Afghanistan – Dr Liam Fox

Legislation – Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [HL] – 2R (Agreed, Bill read a Second time)

Legislation – Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [HL] – Programme Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Budget Responsibility and National Audit Bill [HL] – Money & Ways and Means Motions (Agreed)

Adjournment – City status for Southend – Mr David Amess

The House rose at 8.52pm

Tuesday 15 February

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Fuel duty stabiliser and rebate for remote rural areas – Miss Anne McIntosh

11.00-12.30 – Housing needs in London – Jeremy Corbyn

12.30 -13.00 –The pupil premium and pupils with English as an additional language – Mr Stewart Jackson

13.00-13.30 – Proposed changes to the rating system for holiday accommodation – Mr Mike Weir

13.30-14.00 – Funding for technology innovation in wave power – George Eustice

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions –Justice, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Armed Forces (Redundancies) – Jim Murphy

Emergency Debate – Auto Windscreens – Toby Perkins (Application declined by speaker)

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Masters’ Degree (Minimum Standards) – Chris Leslie (Agreed, Bill presented and read a

First time)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Money Resolution (Agreed)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Programme Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill – Consideration of Lords amendments (Considered)

Motion – Public Services (Social Enterprise and Social Value) Bill – Money Resolution (Agreed on division)

Adjournment – Economic development in the North East – Mr Nicholas Brown

The House rose at 10.29pm

Wednesday 16 February

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Economic regeneration in Glasgow – Margaret Curran

11.00-11.30 – Role of the Infrastructure Planning Commission – Nadine Dorries

14.30 -16.00 – Government policy on pubs and planning – Greg Mulholland

16.00-16.30 – Renewable energy in the Humber – Andrew Percy

16.30-17.00 – Future of financial mutuals – Mr Gareth Thomas

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Statement – Sex Offenders Register – Mrs Theresa May

Legislation – Welfare Reform Bill – First reading – Iain Duncan Smith (Bill presented and read a first time)

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Criminal Justice (Amendment) – Elfyn Llwyd (Agreed, Bill presented and read a

First time)

Debate – Opposition Day (11th allotted day) – (i) Youth Unemployment (negatived on division) (ii) Military Covenant (negatived on division)

Legislation – Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies – Consideration of Lords amendments (Lords message considered)

Adjournment – Incinerators in Hertfordshire and the Government’s waste management strategy – Mr James Clappison

The House rose at 12.20am

Thursday 17 February

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: Transport Committee Report: Priorities for Investment in the Railways

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Bahrain – Mr Denis MacShane

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Future of Forestry in England – Mrs Caroline Spelman

Motion – Relating to the draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2011 & the draft Guaranteed Minimum Pensions Increase Order 2011 (Agreed on division)

Adjournment – Reform of single room rate in housing benefit – Jon Cruddas

The House rose at 5.00pm

N.B. The House will not adjourn until the Speaker has signified Royal Assent

Friday 18 February

The House was in recess

Written Ministerial Statements

11 – 18 February 2011

11.02.11

Local Authority Publicity – Grant Shapps

11.02.11

Government Response to the House of Lords Constitution Committee's Report (Parliamentary Voting System and Constituencies Bill) – Mr Mark Harper

11.02.11

School Capital - Michael Gove

11.02.11

Forestry Commission England (2011-12 Asset Sales Programme) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

11.02.11

Agriculture and Fisheries Council (24 January) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

11.02.11

G6 Meeting (Krakow) – Mrs Theresa May

11.02.11

Uprating Private Sector Occupational Pensions (Revised Impact Assessment) – Steve Webb

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Vince Cable

14.02.11

Government Actuary's Department: Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Mark Hoban

14.02.11

HM Revenue and Customs: Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr David Gauke

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Justine Greening

14.02.11

National Savings and Investments: Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Mark Hoban

14.02.11

Social Investment Strategy – Mr Francis Maude

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Francis Maude

14.02.11

UK Statistics Authority: Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Francis Maude

14.02.11

Affordable Homes Programme – Grant Shapps

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Eric Pickles

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Jeremy Hunt

14.02.11

Government Olympic Executive (Annual Report) – Hugh Robertson

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Dr Liam Fox

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Michael Gove

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Chris Huhne

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

14.02.11

Water Services Regulation Authority (Prior Period Adjustments) – Richard Benyon

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr William Hague

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Simon Burns

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mrs Theresa May

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Andrew Mitchell

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Kenneth Clarke

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Owen Paterson

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Michael Moore

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Edward Garnier

14.02.11

Blue Badge Reform Programme – Norman Baker

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mrs Cheryl Gillan

14.02.11

Extension to Welfare to Work Contracts – Chris Grayling

14.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Iain Duncan Smith

15.02.11

ECOFIN – Mr George Osborne

15.02.11

Asset Protection Agency – Mr Mark Hoban

15.02.11

Protection of Freedoms Bill: Public Reading Stage – Mr Nick Clegg

15.02.11

Equality Act 2010 – Damian Green

15.02.11

National DNA Database Ethics Group – James Brokenshire

15.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Philip Hammond

15.02.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mrs Theresa Villiers

16.02.11

50th Horserace Betting Levy – Mr Jeremy Hunt

16.02.11

Chemical Weapons Convention (Protective Programmes) – Nick Harvey

16.02.11

Defence Infrastructure Organisation – Dr Liam Fox

16.02.11

General Affairs Council/Foreign Affairs Council – Mr David Lidington

16.02.11

Hungarian Presidency (Priorities) – Mr David Lidington

16.02.11

Legalisation Office – Mr Jeremy Browne

16.02.11

Pope's Visit (Costs) – Mr Henry Bellingham

16.02.11

Zimbabwe – Mr William Hague

16.02.11

Acupuncture, Herbal Medicine and traditional Chinese Medicine – Mr Andrew Lansley

16.02.11

Health Care Workers, Social Workers and Social Care Workers – Mr Andrew Lansley

16.02.11

Access to Elected Office Consultation – Mrs Theresa May

16.02.11

Appointment of the next Information Commissioner – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

16.02.11

Crossrail (Woolwich Station) – Mr Philip Hammond

16.02.11

Informal EU Transport Council – Mrs Theresa Villiers

16.02.11

Basic Carbon Tool (Local Authorities) – Norman Baker

17.02.11

Financial Regulation – Mr Mark Hoban

17.02.11

Council Tax Benefit – Mr Eric Pickles

17.02.11

Decent Homes Programme – Grant Shapps

17.02.11

Local Enterprise Partnerships – Mr Eric Pickles

17.02.11

New Homes Bonus – Grant Shapps

17.02.11

Supplementary Estimates – Dr Liam Fox

17.02.11

Supplementary Estimates – Dr Liam Fox

17.02.11

Offender Personality Disorder – Paul Burstow

17.02.11

Sickness Absence – Chris Grayling