some default text...

Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 2nd April 2011

Business of the House of Commons

28 March – 1 April 2011

Monday 28 March

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Work and pensions, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Disturbances (London) – Yvette Cooper

Statement – Libya and European Council – Mr David Cameron

Statement – Post 16 Education Funding – Michael Gove

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Protection of Bowling Greens (Development Control) – John Woodcock (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate – Continuation of the Budget debate - Regulation and Economic Reform

Adjournment – Implementation of the provisions of the Sustainable Communities Act 2007 – Caroline Lucas

The House rose at 10.27pm

Tuesday 29 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – West Lothian question – Paul Murphy

11.00-12.30 – Access to financial services in rural communities – Roger Williams

12.30 -13.00 – Solar power and feed-in tariffs – Alex Cunningham

13.00-13.30 – Circumstances surrounding the death of Carmel Bloom – Mr Lee Scott

13.30-14.00 – Road vehicle wheel safety – Paul Goggins

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Justice, including Topical Questions

Statement – Reforming Civil Justice – Mr Kenneth Clarke

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Children (Access to Parents) – Charlie Elphicke (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Debate – Conclusion of the Budget debate – Work Incentives and Employment

Adjournment – Future of rail engineering jobs – John McDonnell

The House rose at 11.30pm

Wednesday 30 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Provision for children with special educational needs – Alun Cairns [R]

11.00-11.30 – Squatting – Mike Weatherley

14.30 -16.00 – Public satisfaction with the NHS – John Cryer

16.00-16.30 – Visas for foreign fishermen – Jim Shannon

16.30-17.00 – Motor sport competitions on the public highway in England and Wales – Mr Ben Wallace

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Statement – Libya (London Conference) – Mr William Hague

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Alcohol Marketing – Dr Sarah Wollaston (Agreed, Bill presented and read a First time)

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Programme (No. 2) (Agreed)

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Report stage (Day 1)

Motion – Private Members’ Bills (Agreed)

Adjournment – Provision of community facilities at Flitch Green, Essex – Sir Alan Haselhurst

The House rose at 8.34pm

Thursday 31 March

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: High Speed Rail

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Ivory Coast – Mark Lazarowicz

Statement – Prisons competition – Mr Kenneth Clarke

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Report stage (As amended, considered)

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – 3R - (Bill read a third time and passed, on division)

Adjournment – Future of the Zurbaran paintings at Auckland Castle – Helen Goodman

The House rose at 6.42pm

Friday 1 April

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills -

Coinage (Measurement) Bill – Report Stage – Mark Lancaster

Broadcasting (Public Service Content) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Food Labelling Regulations (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Mr Richard Bacon

Fire Safety (Protection of Tenants) Bill - Second reading - Mr Adrian Sanders

Contaminated Blood (Support for Infected and Bereaved Persons) Bill [HL] - Second reading - Mr Tom Clarke

Council Housing (Local Financing Pathfinders) Bill - Second reading - Sarah Newton

Medical Insurance (Pensioner tax relief) Bill - Second reading - Mr Peter Bone

Parliamentary Standards (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Adam Afriyie

Adjournment – Situation in Yemen – Keith Vaz

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose.

Written Ministerial Statements 

28 March – 1 April 2011

28.03.11

Members' and Peers' Correspondence – Mr Francis Maude

28.03.11

Extraordinary Energy Council – Chris Huhne

28.03.11

Animal Health and Veterinary Laboratories Agency – Mrs Caroline Spelman

28.03.11

Greater London Authority Transport Grant (2011-12) – Mr Philip Hammond

28.03.11

Housing Benefit Shared Accommodation Rate – Steve Webb

28.03.11

Equality 2025 (New Chair) – Maria Miller

29.03.11

Sustainable Communities Act – Greg Clark

29.03.11

"The Early Years: Foundation for Life, Health and Learning" – Sarah Teather

29.03.11

Health Select Committee Report (Revalidation of Doctors) – Mr Andrew Lansley

29.03.11

Skills Conditionality (Response to Public Consultation) – Chris Grayling

30.03.11

Companies House – Mr Edward Davey

30.03.11

National Measurement Office – Mr David Willetts

30.03.11

Carbon Price Floor (Government Response) – Justine Greening

30.03.11

ECOFIN – Mr George Osborne

30.03.11

Educational Bodies (Oversight as Charities) – Mr Nick Hurd

30.03.11

Future of Local Public Audit – Grant Shapps

30.03.11

Smart Metering – Charles Hendry

30.03.11

New Waterways Charity – Richard Benyon

30.03.11

Japan Earthquake (Government's Response) – Mr Jeremy Browne

30.03.11

Right to Provide Initiative – Mr Andrew Lansley

30.03.11

Legal Services Board Chairman – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

30.03.11

Bribery Act 2010 – Mr Kenneth Clarke

30.03.11

Office of the Public Guardian – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

30.03.11

Oral Answers to Questions (Order) – Sir George Young

30.03.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (2010-11) – Mr Philip Hammond

30.03.11

Agency Business Plans – Mike Penning

30.03.11

Semi-trailers – Mike Penning

30.03.11

UK Aviation: Sustainable Framework – Mr Philip Hammond

30.03.11

EU Transport Council – Mr Philip Hammond

30.03.11

Merchant Shipping (Ship-to-Ship Transfers) Regulations 2010 – Mike Penning

31.03.11

Pre-packaged Sales in Administrations – Mr Edward Davey

31.03.11

Local Enterprise Partnerships – Mr Mark Prisk

31.03.11

Tax Consultation Framework and Updated Consultation Tracker – Mr David Gauke

31.03.11

Government Profit Formula – Peter Luff

31.03.11

Service Complaints Commissioner's Report – Mr Andrew Robathan

31.03.11

UK Gulf Veterans (Mortality Data) – Mr Andrew Robathan

31.03.11

Service Voting (Afghanistan) – Mr Mark Harper

31.03.11

Departmental Expenditure Limits (Changes 2010-11) – Chris Huhne

31.03.11

Bovine TB Reactor Identification – Mr James Paice

31.03.11

Departmental Expenditure Limit (Budget Control Totals) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

31.03.11

Single Payment Scheme – Mr James Paice

31.03.11

"Human Rights and Democracy: The 2010 Foreign and Commonwealth Office Report" – Mr William Hague

31.03.11

Civil Partnerships (Religious Premises) – Lynne Featherstone

31.03.11

Remuneration and Conditions of Service for Police Officers and Staff – Mrs Theresa May

31.03.11

Changes in Immigration Rules – Damian Green

31.03.11

Her Majesty's Courts and Tribunals Service – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

31.03.11

Dissolution of the Independent Monitoring Commission and Independent International Commission on Decommissioning – Mr Owen Paterson

31.03.11

Social Fund Allocations – Steve Webb