Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 2nd April 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments, and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/mps/select-committee-membership/

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: http://www.parliament.uk/about/how/committees/select/

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

Joint Committee on Human Rights: Elenor Laing discharged, Rehman Chishti added

Draft Defamation Bill (Joint Committee):

Lord Bew

Lord Grade of Yarmouth

Baroness Hayter of Kentish Town

Lord Marks of Henley-on-Thames

Lord Mawhinney

Lord Morris of Aberavon

Panel of Chairs: Nadine Dorries added

Select Committee Meetings

28 March – 1 April 2011

Monday 28 March

Treasury
Subject: Budget 2011
Witnesses: Roger Bootle, Managing Director, Capital Economics, and Paul Johnson, Director, Institute for Fiscal Studies; John Whiting, Office for Tax Simplification, and Frank Haskew, ICAEW (at 4.15pm); Special interest groups (at 5.00pm)

International Development
Subject: The Future of DFID’s Programme in India
Witnesses: Rt Hon Andrew Mitchell MP, Secretary of State for International Development

*Public Accounts
Subject: Immigration – points based system
Witnesses: The Law Society, and Vicash Ramkissoon, Partner and Solicitor, Duncan Lewis; Dame Helen Ghosh DBE, Permanent Secretary, Home Office, Jonathan Sedgwick, Interim Chief Executive, and Matthew Coates, Head of Immigration Group, UK Borders Agency (at 4.45pm)

Tuesday 29 March

*Treasury
Subject: Budget 2011
Witnesses: Office for Budget Responsibility; HM Treasury (at 11.00am)

Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Shale Gas
Witnesses: Environment Agency; Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and officials (at 11.00am)

Transport
Subject: Effective road and traffic management
Witnesses: Cadence Driver Development, Motorcycle Action Group and Road Haulage Association; Cambridge Cycling Campaign, CTC, the national cyclists’ organisation and Living Streets (at 10. 50am); ADEPT, Chartered Institute of Logistics and Transport in the UK, RAC Foundation and Transport Research Laboratory (at 11.30am)

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Audit and Inspection of local authorities
Witnesses: Deloitte, BDO LLP and MHA; Association of Chartered Certified Accountants, Chartered Institute of Public Finance and Accountancy, and Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (at 10.55am); Financial Reporting Council (at 11.45am)

*Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The future of higher education
Witnesses: Universities UK, Guild-HE, The Russell Group, The 1994 Group, University Alliance and million+

Justice
Subject: The role of the Probation Service
Witnesses: Andrew Bridges CBE, HM Chief Inspector of Probation

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) Implications for Justice and Home Affairs area of accession of Turkey to EU; (ii) Unauthorised tapping into or hacking of mobile communications
Witnesses: (i) Ünal Çeviköz, Turkish Ambassador to the UK; Abigail Stepnitz, POPPY Project (at 11.10am); (ii) Chris Bryant MP (at 11.30am); John Yates, Acting Deputy Commissioner, Metropolitan Police (12.00pm)

Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Football Governance
Witnesses: David Bernstein, Chairman, and Alex Horne, General Secretary, Football Association; FA National Game (at 11.45am); Stewart Regan, Chief Executive, Scottish Football Association (at 12.15 pm)

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

*Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: The Human Rights Implications of UK Extradition Policy
Witnesses: Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions, Crown Prosecution Service; Rt Hon Baroness Neville Jones, Minister of State for Security, Home Office (at 3.15pm)

*Treasury
Subject: Budget 2011
Witnesses: Rt Hon George Osborne MP, Chancellor of the Exchequer

Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects
Subject: Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bill
Witnesses: Lord Carlile of Berriew QC, former independent reviewer of counter-terrorism legislation; Isabella Sankey, Policy Director, Liberty, and Dr Eric Metcalfe, Director of Human Rights Policy, Justice (at 5.00pm)

Wednesday 30 March

Science and Technology
Subject: Forensic Science Service
Witnesses: Professor Jim Fraser, Director, Centre for Forensic Science, University of Strathclyde, David Hartshorne, Commercial Director, Cellmark Forensic, Professor Sir Alec Jeffreys FRS, Professor of Genetics, University of Leicester, and David Richardson, Chief Executive, LGC; Dr Simon Bramble, Head of Police Science and Forensics, National Policing Improvement Agency, Roger Coe-Salazar, Chief Crown Prosecutor, Crown Prosecution Service, Gary Pugh, Director of Forensic Services, Metropolitan Police Service, and Chief Constable Chris Sims, Association of Chief Police Officers (at 10.15am)

Education
Subject: Services for Young People
Witnesses: Doug Nicholls, National Secretary, Community and Youth Workers’ Union in Unite, Adam Nichols, Chief Executive, Changemakers, Jane Haywood, Chief Executive, Children’s Workforce Development Council, and Gill Millar, Regional Youth Work Adviser, Learning South West; Bill Eyres, Head of Sustainability, 02 UK, Louise Savell, Associate Director, Social Finance, Rob Bell, Deputy Director, Paul Hamlyn Foundation, and Martin Brookes, Chief Executive, New Philanthropy Capital (at 10.30am)

Work and Pensions
Subject: Pre-appointment hearing
Witnesses: Preferred candidate for the Chair of the Social Security Advisory Committee

Public Administration
Subject: Good governance: the effective use of IT
Witnesses: Rt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet OfficeRt Hon Francis Maude MP, Minister for the Cabinet Office, and Ian Watmore, Chief Operating Officer, Efficiency and Reform Group, Cabinet Office

*Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Responsibilities of DCMS
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport

Defence
Subject: The Military Covenant in action? Part 1: Military Casualties
Witnesses: Kim Richardson OBE, Chair, Naval Families Federation, Julie McCarthy, Chief Executive, Army Families Federation, and Dawn McCafferty, Chairman, RAF Families Federation

*Northern Ireland Affairs
Subject: Responsibilities of the Secretary of State for Northern Ireland
Witnesses: Rt Hon Owen Paterson MP, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland

*Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: Comprehensive Spending Review
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State, and Bronwyn Hill CBE, Permanent Secretary, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs

Public Accounts
Subject: Financial health of higher education institutions
Witnesses: Universities UK, and GuildHE; Martin Donnelly, Permanent Secretary, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills, and Sir Alan Langlands, Chief Executive, Higher Education Funding Council for England (at 4.15pm)

Thursday 31 March

*Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The Government’s strategy for growth
Witnesses: Rt Hon Vince Cable MP, Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills

Political and Constitutional Reform
Subject: Parliament’s role in conflict decisions
Witnesses: Dr David Jenkins, University of Copenhagen, Sebastian Payne, University of Kent, and Professor Nigel White, University of Nottingham

Environmental Audit
Subject: Embedding sustainable development - the Government’s response
Witnesses: Rt Hon Caroline Spelman MP, Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs, and Rt Hon Oliver Letwin MP, Minister of State, Cabinet Office

Friday 1 April

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on: Tel 020 7219 2033. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings
4 – 8 April 2011

Monday 4 April

Scottish Affairs
Subject: The student immigration system in Scotland
Witnesses: Joy Elliot, International Students Respresentative, NUS NEC, Robin Parker, President Elect, NUS, Leslie McIntosh, Scottish President, University and Colleges Union, Helen Martin, STUC Assistant Secretary; Professor Iain Diamond, University of Aberdeen, Shona Cormack, Robert Gordon University, Professor John Duffield, Edinburgh Napier University, and Alastair Sim, Director, Universities Scotland (at 3.15pm)

2:30pm

Far Linklater Room, University of Aberdeen

Welsh Affairs
Subject: Inward Investment in Wales
Witnesses: Swansea University; e-skills Wales, Energy and Utility Skills Limited, and Morrisons (at 3.15pm)

2:30pm

The Council Chamber, Abbey Building, Swansea University

*Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects
Subject: Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bill
Witnesses: Rt Hon Jack Straw MP, Rt Hon David Blunkett MP, Rt Hon Charles Clarke, former Home Secretaries, and Lord Goldsmith QC, former Attorney General; and Professor Clive Walker, Professor of Criminal Justice Studies, University of Leeds, and Professor Conor Gearty, London School of Economics (at 5.00pm)

4:15pm

Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Communities and Local Government
Subject: Audit and Inspection of local authorities
Witnesses: Amyas Morse, Comptroller and Auditor General, National Audit Office; Rt Hon Grant Shapps MP, Minister for Housing and Local Government, Department for Communities and Local Government (at 4.50pm)

4:20pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Tuesday 5 April

*Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Shale Gas
Witnesses: Charles Hendry MP, Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change and officials

9:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

*Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The future of higher education
Witnesses: Aaron Porter, President, National Union of Students; University and College Union, Unite the Union, and UNISON (at 11.30am); Quality Assurance Agency (at 12.30pm)

10:30am

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

International Development
Subject: Infrastructure and Development
Witnesses: Dr Mo Ibrahim, Mo Ibrahim Foundation, Professor Antonio Estache, Universite Libre de Brussels, and John Hawkins, Institution of Civil Engineers

10:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

*Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Football Governance
Witnesses: Dave Richards, Chairman and Richard Scudamore, Chief Executive, Premier League; Football Conference (at 11.30am)

10:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Home Affairs
Subject: (i) The work of the UK Border Agency (ii) Unauthorised tapping into or hacking of mobile communications
Witnesses: (i) Jonathan Sedgwick, Chief Executive, UK Border Agency; Helen Ghosh DCB, Permanent Secretary, Home Office (at 11.30am); (ii) Keir Starmer QC, Director of Public Prosecutions (at 12.15pm)

11:00am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Wednesday 6 April

None

Thursday 7 April

None

Friday 8 April

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.