The English Baccalaureate - Education Committee Contents


List of additional written evidence


(published in Volume II on the Committee's website www.parliament.uk/education-committee)

1  Michael Tidd  Ev w1

2  Geoff Lucas, HMC  Ev w1

3  Independent Schools Religious Studies Association  Ev w2

4  Jonathan Morris, Headteacher, St Wilfrid's Catholic School  Ev w2

5  The Oratory School  Ev w3

6  Cllr Mrs K M Roche  Ev w4

7  Paul Allen  Ev w4

8  Andrew Strachan  Ev w5

9  Mr S G Bell, Headteacher, Paisley Catholic College  Ev w6

10  Cath Brookes, Deputy Principal, Burntwood School  Ev w7

11  Vincent Everett  Ev w7

12  Mr Brendan Hickey, Headteacher, St Thomas More Catholic School.
Buxton, Derbyshire  Ev w8

13  John Keller, Principal, Guthlaxton College  Ev w9

14  Diocese of Nottingham Education Service and Tony Downey  Ev w9

15  Michael Wright, Headteacher, Leyland St Mary's Catholic High School  Ev w10

16  Richard Curtis, Headteacher, St Bede's School  Ev w10

17  James Reeve  Ev w11

18  Danny Brierley  Ev w12

19  Nick Taunt, Headteacher, Bishop Luffa, Chichester  Ev w13

20  Andrew R Middleton  Ev w14

21  Mervyn Apthorpe, Assistant Headteacher and Head of Technology,
St Thomas More Science College   Ev w15

22  Miss Moira Kent, Head of RE, PSHCE, Careers, Stanley High School  Ev w15

23  Richard Wilkin, Headteacher, S Bede's Inter-Church School  Ev w16

24  Barnaby Lenon, Headteacher, Harrow School  Ev w16

25  Sharon Gladman, Head of Religious Studies, Religious Education at
Dr Challoners High School  Ev w17

26  Damien Graham, Deputy Headteacher, All Saints' Catholic High School  Ev w17

27  Bernadette Mimnagh, Vice Principal, Mount Carmel RC Technology
College for Girls  Ev w17

28  La Retraite Roman Catholic School  Ev w18

29  Philip Wood  Ev w19

30  Music Education Council  Ev w21

31  Miss Doreen Cronin  Ev w22

32  Martin Lapworth, former MFL Teacher  Ev w22

33  George Grainger  Ev w24

34  Professor John F Healey  Ev w25

35  David Sheppard, Headteacher, The Charter School  Ev w25; 26

36  Holte Visual and Performing Arts College  Ev w26

37  Council of University Classical Departments  Ev w27

38  Judith Mossman, Professor of Classics, University of Nottingham  Ev w27

39  Jonathan Kerr  Ev w28

40  Jane Crow, Headteacher, Cardinal Newman School, Luton  Ev w29

41  Chris Lord, Head of Classics, Chigwell School, Essex  Ev w29

42  Mrs Barbara Roden  Ev w30

43  Anna Karsten  Ev w31

44  ASDAN  Ev w31

45  Mrs Aston  Ev w35

46  Classics Department, Hereford Cathedral School  Ev w35

47  Mrs Susan Rutherford  Ev w36

48  Better History Group  Ev w37

49  Richard Vaughan  Ev w38

50  David Boothroyd  Ev w39

51  Andrea Lea  Ev w40

52  Dr Iain W Farrell, Director of Studies, Harrow School  Ev w41

53  The Royal Academy of Engineering  Ev w41

54  Jolyon English  Ev w42

55  Andrew Hampton  Ev w42

56  Denise Davies  Ev w43

57  Elizabeth Wolverson on behalf of the London Diocesan Board for Schools  Ev w43

58  T Hammond, Headteacher, Hagley Catholic High School  Ev w44

59  Cath Taylor  Ev w45

60  S A Kurt, Head of Classics, Dartford Grammar School  Ev w46

61  Rowan Stephenson   Ev w47; 48

62  Dominic Hodgkinson, Brentwood School  Ev w48

63  Ms E A Hayden, Christleton High School  Ev w49

64  Sheila Oviatt Ham  Ev w50

65  The Learning Machine  Ev w53

66  Sue Warrington, Headteacher, Chace Community School  Ev w55

67  Miriam Fairclough  Ev w56

68  Professor Judith Lieu, Chair of the Faculty Board, Faculty of Divinity,
University of Cambridge  Ev w56

69  Ian Bangay, Head of North Yorkshire Music Service  Ev w57

70  Kevin Harley, Deputy Head, The Piggott School  Ev w58

71  NATRE  Ev w58

72  Geographical Association  Ev w62

73  AmiE  Ev w65

74  J M Kenny, Thomas Alleyne's High School  Ev w66

75  Ifs School of Finance  Ev w67

76  Barnardo's  Ev w68

77  John Connor  Ev w70

78  Fiona Hopkinson  Ev w71

79  National Society for Education in Art and Design  Ev w72

80  NASUWT  Ev w77

81  Felicity L Gibbons  Ev w82

82  New Visions for Education Group  Ev w83

83  Mr Afshar, Head of Business Studies, Wimbledon College  Ev w85

84  Mrs Marion Gibbs, Headmistress, James Allen's Girls' School  Ev w85

85  Staffordshire County Council  Ev w86

86  Peter Davies, University of Birmingham  Ev w89

87  Linda Cadier  Ev w90

88  All Hallows RC Business, Enterprise and Sports College  Ev w91

89  National Union of Teachers  Ev w92

90  Brian Murphy  Ev w94

91  Steve Jewell, The Littlehampton Academy  Ev w94

92  Little Ilford School  Ev w95

93  Danielle Fairey  Ev w95

94  Cardinal Newham Catholic School, Coventry   Ev w95

95  Mrs G A Byron  Ev w96

96  Mr A J Glover, Head Teacher, The Becket School  Ev w96

97  Association of University Professors and Heads of French  Ev w97

98  Department of Theology and Religious Studies, University of Bristol  Ev w98

99  Anne Teasdale  Ev w99

100  St John Fisher Catholic College  Ev w99

101  Dr Elizabeth Swinbank  Ev w100

102  Jill Taylor  Ev w101

103  Joe Hughes, Director of the Education Service, Diocese of Hexham
and Newcastle Education Service  Ev w101

104  Dr Cain, School of Education, University of Southampton  Ev w102

105  Alderman Colin Cradock, Chair of the South Gloucestershire Standing
Advisory Council on Religious Education; Margaret Murphy, South
Gloucestershire Advisory Teacher for Religious Education; and Antony
Evans, South Gloucestershire Adviser for Personal, Social, Health and
Moral Education and Citizenship  Ev w103  

106  The Field Studies Council  Ev w105

107  Senior Leadership Team at Sacred Heart of Mary Girls' School  Ev w107

108  Incorporated Society of Musicians in conjunction with Conservatoires UK  Ev w109

109  The Stockport Secondary Headteachers Consortium  Ev w112

110  School of Education, Birmingham City University  Ev w113

111  Democratic Life  Ev w115

112  Girls' Day School Trust  Ev w116

113  Cornwall Standing Advisory Council for Religious Education (SACRE)  Ev w118

114  National Association of Music Educators (NAME)  Ev w120

115  Assessment and Qualifications Alliance (AQA)  Ev w123

116  West Sussex SACRE  Ev w125

117  Humanities Association  Ev w125

118  Robert Benzie, Headteacher, Ansford School and Chair of the Somerset
Association of Secondary Headteachers (SASH)  Ev w126

119  CILT, the National Centre for Languages  Ev w128

120  National Committee for 14-19 Engineering Education  Ev w134

121  Isabelle Jones, Head of Languages and Teacher of French and Spanish  Ev w136

122  Frances Hudson  Ev w137

123  Clare Stanhope  Ev w137

124  Tom Manly  Ev w138

125  University Council of Modern Languages (UCML)  Ev w139

126  Governing Body of St Joseph's RC High School  Ev w140

127  ConstructionSkills  Ev w141

128  Department of Theology and Religion, Durham University  Ev w144

129  Alice Charnley, PGCE student  Ev w144

130  The Girls' Schools Association (GSA)  Ev w145

131  Catherine Hynes, Head of Religious Education, The Campion School  Ev w146

132  Michael Loveland  Ev w147

133  The Independent School Association (ISA)  Ev w149

134  Don Henson, Council for British Archaeology  Ev w150

135  Economics, Business and Enterprise Association (EBEA)  Ev w151

136  Association for Citizenship Teaching  Ev w154

137  Park Community School  Ev w155

138  The Curriculum Foundation  Ev w156

139  BCS, The Chartered Institute for IT  Ev w161

140  The Royal Shakespeare Company  Ev w165

141  Ruth Robinson  Ev w167

142  The Joint Association of Classical Teachers Examinations Committee  Ev w168

143  Joanne Rawlings   Ev w169

144  157 Group  Ev w171

145  Ilford Ursuline High School  Ev w173

146  Education for Engineering  Ev w175

147  School of Education, University of Southampton  Ev w179

148  John Johnson, Headmaster, The Campion School  Ev w181

149  VAGA, The Visual Arts and Galleries Association  Ev w181

150  Institute of Education, University of London  Ev w182

151  Institute for Education Business Excellence  Ev w185

152  Cultural Learning Alliance (CLA)  Ev w189

153  The Chafford School RE Department  Ev w191

154  The Royal Society  Ev w191

155  Dr Angela Gallagher Brett and Liz Hudswell, Higher Education Subject
Centre for Languages, Linguistics and Area Studies, University of
Southampton  Ev w192

156  Paul Scarsbrook, Greg Tatton and Jason Warner  Ev w193

157  ADS  Ev w193

158  Association of School and College Leaders (ASCL)  Ev w195

159  Church of England Board of Education and the National Society  Ev w197

160  Henry Gowland, Vice Principal (Academic), The Kings Academy,
Middlesbrough  Ev w199

161  Dormers Wells High School  Ev w200

162  Creative and Cultural Skills  Ev w201

163  Kent County Council  Ev w202

164  The National Association of Language Advisers (Nala)  Ev w204

165  Mr P Travis, Headmaster, St Thomas More School  Ev w205

166  The Association for Language Learning  Ev w207

167  Liberal Democrat Parliamentary Policy Committee for Culture,
Olympics, Media and Sport  Ev w210

168  Diploma Development Partnership for the Creative and Media Diploma
by Skillset and Creative and Cultural Skills  Ev w211

169  Association of Teachers and Lecturers  Ev w213

170  Engage  Ev w217

171  Group for Education in Museums  Ev w217

172  Crafts Council  Ev w218

173  The Association of School and College Leaders, The Curriculum
Foundation and Whole Education  Ev w220

174  Mr Pigott  Ev w223

175  Cardinal Wiseman Catholic Technology College, Birmingham  Ev w223

176  Rev Christopher Thomas  Ev w224

177  National Board of Religious Inspectors and Advisers  Ev w225

178  The British Psychological Society  Ev w227

179  University of Cambridge School Classics Project  Ev w 228

180  Mrs K Packham, Curriculum Leader for Religious Education, St
Thomas More Catholic School, Crewe  Ev w232

181  Leeds SACRE  Ev w233

182  Sheffield Learning for Life Partnership  Ev w234

183  WJEC  Ev w236

184  William Musk  Ev w240

185  Arts Council England  Ev w240

186  Fr Timothy M Gardner OP, on behalf of The Catholic Education Service
for England and Wales  Ev w242

187  Mr J Partridge, Curriculum Team Leader for ICT, The Minster School,
Southwell  Ev w245

188  Design and Technology Association  Ev w245

189  Trinity College London  Ev w247

190  Naomi Hart  Ev w249

191  Nigel Ranson, Our Lady's Catholic High School  Ev w250

192  Don Henson, Heritage Alliance  Ev w250

193  Theatre for Young Audiences—UK Centre of ASSITEJ, the International
Association of Theatre for Children and Young People  Ev w251

194  Cathrine Darnton  Ev w253

195  Links into Languages North West  Ev w254

196  Mrs J Rowell  Ev w257

197  Patricia M Slonecki, Head Teacher, St Catherine's Catholic School
for Girls  Ev w257

198  Matt Buxton  Ev w258

199  Chislehurst and Sidcup Grammar School  Ev w260

200  Dr Christopher Ray, High Master, The Manchester Grammar School  Ev w261

201  Specialist Schools and Academies Trust (SSAT) National Headteacher
Steering Group  Ev w262

202  Art and Design Education Team in the School of Education, Faculty of
Education, Law and Social Sciences, Birmingham City University  Ev w263

203  National Secular Society  Ev w265

204  Mark Oliver  Ev w267

205  Independent Academies Association  Ev w268

206  Theresa Madden  Ev w271

207  Mr Brendan Comboy, Headteacher  Ev w273

208  Peter Robottom  Ev w273

209  Ofqual  Ev w274

210  Revd John Fellows  Ev w275

211  Steve Garlach  Ev w276

212  Gary Shilladay, Head of Latin, Dorothy Stringer School  Ev w277

213  Burntwood School for Girls  Ev w277

214  Mark Warren, Deputy Headteacher, Harrow Way Community School  Ev w278

215  Dr Irene Bishop and the Senior Leadership Team, St Saviour's and
St Olave's School  Ev w278

216  Derek Jay  Ev w279

217  Penelope Summers  Ev w280

218  Cassandra Garbutt  Ev w280

219  Languages Group, University of Plymouth  Ev w281

220  Society of Italian Studies  Ev w281

221  Joan Oakes, Headmaster, Dartford Grammar School  Ev w282

222  Royal Opera House  Ev w283

223  Esri UK  Ev w284

224  Historical Association  Ev w286

225  Evidence submitted by 13 individuals from Durrington High School  Ev w289

226  Mark Billingham  Ev w290

227  Mr Flint  Ev w291

228  Laura Rutherford  Ev w292

229  Sarah Brooks  Ev w292

230  Mrs J Parker  Ev w294

231  St Marylebone Church of England School  Ev w295

232  Edge  Ev w298

233  Nower Hill High School  Ev w302

234  Sally Long  Ev w303

235  Council for Subject Associations  Ev w304

236  Association of British Orchestras  Ev w306

237  Simon Spencer  Ev w307

238  Chris Dunne, Headteacher, Langdon Park School  Ev w308

239  1994 Group  Ev w309

240  Mr Duncan Spalding, Aylsham High School  Ev w310

241  E-skills UK  Ev w313

242  Caroline O'Neill. Curriculum Leader for RE, Cardinal Heenan Catholic
High School  Ev w314

243  Ron Herbert and Emma McMurrough, Garforth Academy  Ev w314

244  SLT of Albany Science College  Ev w314

245  British Humanist Association  Ev w316

246  BT  Ev w318

247  Religious Education Council of England and Wales  Ev w319

248  Association of University Lecturers in Religion and Education (AULRE)  Ev w322

249  Chatsmore Catholic High School  Ev w324

250  Graeme Smith  Ev w325

251  Paul Scutt  Ev w325

252  Letter to Michael Gove MP from Jon Wright, Chair, Lancashire
Association of Secondary School Headteachers  Ev w326

253  Emily North  Ev w327

254  Mark Anstiss, Felpham Community College  Ev w328

255  The Associated Board of the Royal Schools of Music  Ev w328

256  National Grid  Ev w328

257  National Association of Head Teachers  Ev w329

258  Template letter from 345 respondents as part of a campaign organised
by the Incorporated Society of Musicians  Ev w331

259  Howard Goodall CBE  Ev w332

260  Adeyfield School   Ev w332

261  Jane Willis, Headteacher, Notre Dame High School  Ev w333

262  Chris Parkinson, Principal, Bosworth Community College  Ev w334

263  Mr P J Wickert, Headteacher, The Holy Trinity Church of England School  Ev w334

264  Mr A Sharpe, Headteacher, St Mary's Catholic School  Ev w335

265  Mr Stephen King, Director of Language College and MFL, Campion
School and Language College  Ev w335

266  Jeannie Cohen and Peter Jones on behalf of Friends and Classics  Ev w336

267  Andrew Johnson, Deputy Head and Head of Classics, Ashville College  Ev w336

268  Trevor and Michele Pipe, Co-Principals, Hawley Place School  Ev w337

269  James Bovington, KS4 co-ordinator, Horsforth School, Leeds  Ev w337

270  Paul Shannon, Deputy Head Teacher, St Mary's School, Hereford  Ev w338

271  Robert Max  Ev w338

272  Jazz Services  Ev w338

273  Matthew Bright  Ev w339

274  United Church Schools Trust  Ev w339

275  Elizabeth Poulsen (Mrs L Bellow)  Ev w340

276  Jen Hartley  Ev w341

277  Dennis Drumm  Ev w342

278  Jane Ellison MP  Ev w342

279  SCORE  Ev w343

280  Royal Geographical Society (with IBG)  Ev w345

281  Letter to Michael Gove MP from Specialist Schools and Academies
Trust, London region  Ev w349

282  OCR  Ev w350

283  Mrs S Bamforth  Ev w352

284  Hampshire Music Service  Ev w352

285  Anna Blakemore  Ev w354

286  Elisabeth Wigley, Deputy Director (Music Service), Merton Music
Foundation  Ev w355

287  Fischer Family Trust  Ev w355

288  Cornwall's SACRE  Ev w359

289  Pearson  Ev w361

290  Anglo European School   Ev w 363

291  Email campaign received from 4 respondents  Ev w365

292  Email campaign received from 17 respondents  Ev w365

293  Stephen Pettitt, Director of Music, Benslow Music Trust  Ev w366

294  Email campaign received from 14 respondents  Ev w366

295  Dennis Wickens  Ev w367




 
previous page contents next page


© Parliamentary copyright 2011
Prepared 28 July 2011