House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Monday
4th July 2011

No. 180

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to the Secretary of State for Defence

2 Statements: (1) Business (Leader of the House)

(2) Commission on Funding of Care and Support (Mr Secretary Lansley)

3 Finance (No. 3) Bill: Further consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Committee and in the Public Bill Committee (second day)

New Clause NC11-(Chris Leslie)-brought up, and read the first time.

Question put, That the Clause be read a second time.

The House divided.

Division No. 312.

Ayes: 228 (Tellers: Mark Tami, Phil Wilson).

Noes: 273 (Tellers: Norman Lamb, Mr Philip Dunne).

Question accordingly negatived.

New Clause NC12-(Nigel Mills)-brought up, and read the first time.

Question proposed, That the Clause be read a second time.

Clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Amendment 10 proposed.-(Mr David Hanson.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 313.

Ayes: 229 (Tellers: Graham Jones, Lilian Greenwood).

Noes: 298 (Tellers: Bill Wiggin, Mr Philip Dunne).

Question accordingly negatived.

Ordered, That further consideration be now adjourned.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Bill to be further considered tomorrow.

4 Changes to membership of select committees

Ordered, That Mr Chuka Umunna be discharged from the Treasury Committee and Tom Blenkinsop be added.-(Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, on behalf of the Committee of Selection.)

5 Adjournment

Subject: Government policy on musculoskeletal diseases (Graham Stringer).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Adjourned at 10.41 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

6 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee

Annette Brooke (Chair) reported the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Gaming Machines in Adult Gaming Centres and Bingo Premises) Order 2011 and the draft Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

7 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mrs Anne Main (Chair) reported the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2011.

8 European Committee A in respect of European Union Documents No. 8333/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, a White Paper: Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area-Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system

Philip Davies (Chair) reported the following Resolution:

That the Committee takes note of European Union Document No. 8333/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, a White Paper: Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area-Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system; and supports the Government’s aim to ensure that the European Commission’s proposals are practical and proportionate and avoid excessive regulatory burdens on business, while respecting the principles of subsidiarity.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

9 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2011)

Members: Mr Robert Syms discharged and Mr Mark Field nominated in substitution.

10 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft International Monetary Fund (Increase in Subscription) Order 2011)

Members: Patrick Mercer, Claire Perry and Dr Sarah Wollaston discharged and George Hollingbery, Mrs Louise Mensch and David Morris nominated in substitution.

11 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2011)

Members: Charles Hendry and Mark Menzies discharged and Gregory Barker and George Freeman nominated in substitution.

12 Seventh Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Gambling Act 2005 (Gaming Machines in Adult Gaming Centres and Bingo Premises) Order 2011 and the draft Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2011)

Members: Mike Gapes, Tristram Hunt and Malcolm Wicks discharged and Alex Cunningham, Nic Dakin and Pat Glass nominated in substitution.

13 Eighth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2011)

Members: Joseph Johnson and Chris White discharged and Rebecca Harris and Esther McVey nominated in substitution.

14 European Committee A in respect of European Union Document No. 8333/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, a White Paper: Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area-Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system

Members: Julie Hilling discharged and Richard Burden nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

15 Administration Committee

Record of the Committee’s discussions at its meeting on 4 July 2011, to be published (Sir Alan Haselhurst).

16 Communities and Local Government Committee

(1) Regeneration:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 1014-vi);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Localisation issues in welfare reform: Written evidence, to be published

(Clive Betts).

17 National Security Strategy (Joint Committee on)

National Security Strategy: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1384-i) (Margaret Beckett).

18 Public Accounts (Committee of)

(1) Office of Rail Regulation: Regulating Network Rail’s efficiency: Forty-first Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1036);

(2) DFID Financial Management: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1398-i)

(Margaret Hodge).

19 Science and Technology Committee

(1) Practical experiments in school science lessons and science field trips: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1060-iii);

(2) The Commissioning of X-Ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy services: Written evidence, to be published;

(3) Forest Research: Written evidence, to be published

(Andrew Miller).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 2.30 pm.

APPENDIX

Papers presented and delivered to the Votes and Proceedings Office on Friday 1 July 2011 under Standing Order No. 159:

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

1 Companies

Companies (Reporting Requirements in Mergers and Divisions) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1606), dated 25 June 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable).

2 Recovery of Taxes

Recovery of Import Duties and Export Duties (Andorra) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1608), dated 30 June 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (David Gauke).

Papers presented or laid upon the Table on Monday 4 July 2011:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

3 Financial Services and Markets

Draft Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Carrying on Regulated Activities by Way of Business) (Amendment) Order 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mark Hoban).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

4 Town and Country Planning

Town and Country Planning General (Amendment) (England) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1589), dated 28 June 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Eric Pickles).

5 Universities of Oxford and Cambridge

(1) Statute, dated 10 November 2010, made by the Governing Body of Hertford College in the University of Oxford, revising the existing Statutes of the College (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable);

(2) Statute, dated 22 February 2011, made by the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford, revising Section 4 and Sections 6 to 10 of Statute VI of the University (by Act) (Secretary Vince Cable); and

(3) Statute, dated 22 February 2011, made by the Chancellor, Masters and Scholars of the University of Oxford, revising Statute VI of the University (by Act) (Secretary Vince Cable).

Other Papers:

6 Animal Health

Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Contingency Plan for Exotic Notifiable Diseases of Animals: including Foot and Mouth Disease, Avian Influenza, Newcastle Disease and all other exotic notifiable diseases of animals (by Act) (Secretary Caroline Spelman).

7 Culture, Media and Sport

Report of UK Anti-Doping for 2010–11 (by Command) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt).

8 Health Service Commissioners

Sixth Report of the Health Service Commissioner for England, Session 2010–12: Report by the Health Service Ombudsman and the Local Government Ombudsman about the care and support provided to a vulnerable person living independently in the community (by Act); to be printed (HC 1355) (Clerk of the House).

9 National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Aintree University Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(2) Report and Accounts of Airedale NHS Foundation Trust for 1 June 2010–31 March 2011 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(3) Report and Accounts of Ashford and St Peter’s Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 1 December 2010–31 March 2011 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(4) Report and Accounts of Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(5) Report and Accounts of Camden and Islington NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(6) Report and Accounts of Cornwall Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(7) Report and Accounts of Derbyshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(8) Report and Accounts of East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(9) Report and Accounts of Gateshead Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(10) Report and Accounts of Homerton University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(11) Report and Accounts of King’s College Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(12) Report and Accounts of Lancashire Care NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(13) Report and Accounts of Liverpool Heart and Chest Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(14) Report and Accounts of Liverpool Women’s NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(15) Report and Accounts of Milton Keynes Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(16) Report and Accounts of Moorfields Eye Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(17) Report and Accounts of Northumberland, Tyne and Wear NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(18) Report and Accounts of Rotherham Doncaster and South Humber Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(19) Report and Accounts of Sandwell Mental Health and Social Care NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(20) Report and Accounts of South London and Maudsley NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(21) Report and Accounts of the Royal Bournemouth and Christchurch Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(22) Report and Accounts of the Walton Centre NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(23) Report and Financial Statements of Northamptonshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley); and

(24) Report and Financial Statements of Tees, Esk and Wear Valleys NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley).

10 National Heritage

(1) Report and Accounts of Board of Trustees of the Royal Armouries for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1228) (Secretary Jeremy Hunt); and

(2) Report and Accounts of Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1285) (Clerk of the House).

11 Natural Environment and Rural Communities

Report and Accounts of Natural England for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1131) (Secretary Caroline Spelman).

12 Northern Ireland (Monitoring Commission etc.)

Twenty-Sixth and Final Report of the Independent Monitoring Commission: 2004–2011-Changes, Impact and Lessons (by Act); to be printed (HC 1149) (Secretary Owen Paterson).

13 Nursing and Midwifery

Fitness to Practise Report of Nursing and Midwifery Council for 2009–10 (by Statutory Instrument) (Mr Secretary Lansley).

14 Police and Justice

Report and Accounts of the National Policing Improvement Agency for 2010–11 (by Act); to be printed (HC 1102) (Secretary Theresa May).

Withdrawn Papers:

15 Justice (Northern Ireland)

Report and Resource Accounts of the Public Prosecution Service for Northern Ireland for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (HC 1347) (by Act) (laid 30 June 2011).

Prepared 5th July 2011