House of Commons

House of Commons Votes and Proceedings
Tuesday
5th July 2011

No. 181

The House met at 2.30 pm.

PRAYERS.

1 Questions to (1) the Deputy Prime Minister

(2) the Attorney General

2 Introduction of new Member

Iain McKenzie, Member for Inverclyde, was sworn.

3 Application for emergency debate (Standing Order No. 24)

Chris Bryant proposed that the House should debate whether there should be a public inquiry into the phone hacking at the News of the World; and the conduct of the Metropolitan Police Service between 2006 and 2011.

The Speaker put the application to the House.

It was agreed to.

Debate accordingly to be held at the commencement of business tomorrow for three hours.

4 Police (Detention and Bail) Bill: Presentation (Standing Order No. 57)

Secretary Theresa May, supported by the Prime Minister, the Deputy Prime Minister, the Chancellor of the Exchequer, Secretary Kenneth Clarke, the Attorney General and Nick Herbert, presented a Bill to make provision about the calculation of certain periods of time for the purposes of Part 4 of the Police and Criminal Evidence Act 1984.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time tomorrow and to be printed (Bill 216) with Explanatory Notes (Bill 216–EN).

5 Electricity Transmission (Protection of Landscape): Motion for leave to bring in a Bill (Standing Order No. 23)

Ordered, That leave be given to bring in a Bill to make provision to require factors other than cost to be considered for schemes for the transmission of high voltage electricity where infrastructure would impact on the visual and other amenity of a landscape; to provide that in certain cases such infrastructure be installed by visually unobtrusive works; to require that public consultation be undertaken and inform the selection of the method and technology for the transmission infrastructures used; and for connected purposes;

That Tessa Munt, Martin Horwood, Roger Williams, Sir Robert Smith, Tim Farron, Mr Tim Yeo, Dr Thérèse Coffey, Glyn Davies, Natascha Engel, Dr Alan Whitehead, Mrs Anne McGuire and Caroline Lucas present the Bill.

Tessa Munt accordingly presented the Bill.

Bill read the first time; to be read a second time on Friday 25 November, and to be printed (Bill 215).

6 Finance (No. 3) Bill: Further consideration of the Bill, as amended in the Committee and in the Public Bill Committee (third day)

Amendment 13 proposed.-(Chris Leslie.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 314.

Ayes: 215 (Tellers: Angela Smith, Gregg McClymont).

Noes: 288 (Tellers: James Duddridge, Mr Robert Goodwill).

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment 31 proposed.-(John McDonnell.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 315.

Ayes: 25 (Tellers: Kelvin Hopkins, John Cryer).

Noes: 279 (Tellers: Mr Robert Goodwill, James Duddridge).

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendment 12 proposed.-(Kerry McCarthy.)

Question put, That the Amendment be made.

The House divided.

Division No. 316.

Ayes: 217 (Tellers: Mark Tami, Graham Jones).

Noes: 276 (Tellers: Stephen Crabb, Mark Hunter).

Question accordingly negatived.

Amendments 1, 22 to 29, 32 to 50 and 2 to 8 made.

7 Finance (No. 3) Bill: Third Reading

Motion made and Question put, That the Bill be now read the third time.

The House divided.

Division No. 317.

Ayes: 285 (Tellers: Stephen Crabb, Miss Chloe Smith).

Noes: 225 (Tellers: Lilian Greenwood, Phil Wilson).

Question accordingly agreed to.

Bill accordingly read the third time and passed.

8 Business of the House (Police (Detention and Bail) Bill)

Ordered, That, in respect of the Police (Detention and Bail) Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.-(Mr David Heath.)

9 Business of the House (Sovereign Grant Bill)

Ordered, That, in respect of the Sovereign Grant Bill, notices of Amendments, new Clauses and new Schedules to be moved in Committee may be accepted by the Clerks at the Table before the Bill has been read a second time.-(Mr David Heath.)

10 Committee on Members’ Allowances

Motion made, That Standing Order No. 152G (Committee on Members’ Allowances) shall be amended as follows-

(1) in line 2, leave out ‘Allowances’ and insert ‘Expenses’; and

(2) leave out lines 3 to 17 and insert ‘to consider such matters relating to Members’ expenses as may be referred to it by the House;’.-(Sir George Young.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

11 Pay for Chairs of Select Committees

Resolved, That the Resolution of the House of 30 October 2003, relating to Pay for Chairs of Select Committees (No. 2), shall be further amended by leaving out ‘the Committee on Members’ Allowances’.-(Sir George Young.)

12 Review of Parliamentary Standards Act 2009

Motion made, That, further to the instruction to the Committee on Members’ Allowances of 12 May, it be an instruction to the Committee on Members’ Expenses to report to the House on the review of the Parliamentary Standards Act 2009 by 31 December 2011.-(Sir George Young.)

Objection taken (Standing Order No. 9(6)).

13 Statutory Instruments: Motions for Approval

(1) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 16 May, be approved.-(Angela Watkinson.)

Question agreed to.

(2) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Gambling Act 2005 (Gaming Machines in Adult Gaming Centres and Bingo Premises) Order 2011, which was laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.-(Angela Watkinson.)

Question agreed to.

(3) Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 118(6)), That the draft Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2011, which were laid before this House on 7 June, be approved.-(Angela Watkinson.)

Question agreed to.

14 Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area

Motion made and Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 119(11)), That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 8333/11 and Addenda 1 to 3, a White Paper: Roadmap to a Single European Transport Area-Towards a competitive and resource efficient transport system; and supports the Government’s aim to ensure that the European Commission’s proposals are practical and proportionate and avoid excessive regulatory burdens on business, while respecting the principles of subsidiarity.-(Angela Watkinson.)

Question agreed to.

15 Public Petitions

A Public Petition from Revd Alex Russell, Vicar of Pennington relating to Dismissal of Ian Faletto, Lymington Stationmaster was presented and read by Mr Desmond Swayne.

A Public Petition from residents of Rushden, Northamptonshire and the surrounding areas relating to Redevelopment of Rushden Hospital Site was presented and read by Mr Peter Bone.

16 Adjournment

Subject: Government food security strategy (Laura Sandys).

Resolved, That this House do now adjourn.-(Mr Brooks Newmark.)

Adjourned at 10.36 pm until tomorrow.

_________________

Other proceedings

General Committees: Reports

17 Health and Social Care (Re-Committed) Bill Committee

Dr William McCrea (Chair) reported written evidence submitted to the Committee.

Written evidence to be published.

18 Pensions Bill [Lords] Committee

Mr Graham Brady (Chair) reported:

(1) That the Committee had come to the following Resolution, That, subject to the discretion of the Chair, any written evidence received by the Committee shall be reported to the House for publication; and

(2) written evidence.

Written evidence to be published.

19 Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill Committee

Martin Caton (Chair) reported:

(1) written evidence submitted to the Committee; and

(2) the Bill, with Amendments.

Bill, as amended, to be considered tomorrow.

20 First Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr George Howarth (Chair) reported the draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

21 Second Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Philip Hollobone (Chair) reported the draft International Monetary Fund (Increase in Subscription) Order 2011.

22 Third Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr David Crausby (Chair) reported the draft Inter-American Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2011, the draft Inter-American Development Bank (Contribution to the Fund for Special Operations) Order 2011 and the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2011.

23 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee

Andrew Rosindell (Chair) reported the draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2011.

24 Fifth Delegated Legislation Committee

Mr Joe Benton (Chair) reported the draft Immigration (Provision of Physical Data) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 and the draft Nationality, Immigration and Asylum Act 2002 (Juxtaposed Controls) (Amendment) Order 2011.

General Committees: Appointments

The Speaker appoints the Chair of General Committees and members of Programming Sub-Committees, and allocates Statutory Instruments to Delegated Legislation Committees.

The Committee of Selection nominates Members to serve on General Committees (and certain Members to serve on Grand Committees).

25 First Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft National Minimum Wage (Amendment) Regulations 2011)

Members: Mr Edward Davey and Andrew Jones discharged and Jo Swinson and Mr David Willetts nominated in substitution.

26 Second Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft International Monetary Fund (Increase in Subscription) Order 2011)

Members: Alok Sharma discharged and Greg Hands nominated in substitution.

27 Third Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Inter-American Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2011, the draft Inter-American Development Bank (Contribution to the Fund for Special Operations) Order 2011 and the draft Caribbean Development Bank (Further Payments to Capital Stock) Order 2011)

Members: Mark Hendrick discharged and Tony Cunningham nominated in substitution.

28 Fourth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Environmental Permitting (England and Wales) (Amendment) Regulations 2011)

Members: Richard Burden, George Freeman and Joan Ruddock discharged and Mrs Jenny Chapman, Mark Menzies and Steve Rotheram nominated in substitution.

29 Sixth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Criminal Procedure (Legal Assistance, Detention and Appeals) (Scotland) Act 2010 (Consequential Provisions) Order 2011 and the draft Adoption and Children (Scotland) Act 2007 (Consequential Modifications) Order 2011)

Members: David Morris discharged and Dr Sarah Wollaston nominated in substitution.

30 Ninth Delegated Legislation Committee (Draft Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society and The Council for Licensed Conveyancers) (Modification of Functions) Order 2011 and the draft Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) Order 2011)

Members: Peter Aldous and Mr Geoffrey Cox discharged and Mr Richard Bacon and Stephen Hammond nominated in substitution.

Reports from Select Committees

31 Business, Innovation and Skills Committee

Draft Groceries Code Adjudicator Bill:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 1224-iv);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Mr Adrian Bailey).

32 Culture, Media and Sport Committee

Spectrum: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1258-iii) (Mr John Whittingdale).

33 Energy and Climate Change Committee

The UK’s Energy Supply: Security or Independence?:

(1) Evidence, to be printed (HC 1065-v);

(2) Written evidence, to be published

(Sir Robert Smith).

34 Environment, Food and Rural Affairs Committee

Pre-appointment hearing: Chair of Gangmasters Licensing Authority: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1400-I and -II) (Miss Anne McIntosh).

35 Health Committee

Report of the NHS Future Forum: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1248-ii) (Mr Stephen Dorrell).

36 Home Affairs Committee

(1) Police Bail: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1399-i);

(2) The role of the Chief Scientific Advisor: Evidence, to be printed (HC 694-i);

(3) The Work of the Home Secretary: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1372-i)

(Keith Vaz).

37 Human Rights (Joint Committee on)

(1) The Implementation of the Right of Disabled People to Independent Living:

(i) Evidence, to be printed (HC 1074-iv);

(ii) Written evidence, to be published;

(2) Legislative Scrutiny: Written evidence, to be published

(Dr Hywel Francis).

38 International Development Committee

The Closure of DFID’s Aid Programme in Burundi: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1134-i) (Malcolm Bruce).

39 Justice Committee

Draft Sentencing Guidelines: drugs and burglary: Seventh Report, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report, and written evidence reported and ordered to be published on 15 June (HC 1211) (Sir Alan Beith).

40 Northern Ireland Affairs Committee

Air passenger duty: implications for Northern Ireland: Second Report, with written evidence, to be printed, with the Formal Minutes relating to the Report (HC 1227) (Mr Laurence Robertson).

41 Public Administration (Select Committee on)

Smaller Government: Bigger Society?: Evidence, to be printed (HC 902-v) (Mr Bernard Jenkin).

42 Treasury Committee

(1) Competition and choice in retail banking: Government response to the Ninth Report from the Committee: Seventh Special Report, to be printed (HC 1408);

(2) Accountability of the Bank of England: Evidence, to be printed (HC 874-vi)

(Mr Andrew Tyrie).

43 Welsh Affairs Committee

Broadband in Wales: Evidence, to be printed (HC 1367-i) (David T.C. Davies).

John Bercow

Speaker

The Speaker will take the Chair at 11.30 am.

Sitting in Westminster Hall

No. 118

The sitting began at 9.30 am.

Adjournment

Subjects:

Effect of Government policies on police forces (Teresa Pearce).

Future prospects for the packaging industry (Mark Pawsey).

Debt management plans (Nic Dakin).

Primary care trust funding for neuroblastoma (Neil Parish).

Democratic Republic of the Congo and the Great Lakes region of Africa (Eric Joyce).

Motion made and Question proposed, That the sitting be now adjourned.-(Angela Watkinson.)

Sitting adjourned without Question put (Standing Order No. 10(11)).

Adjourned at 2.00 pm until tomorrow.

Lindsay Hoyle

Deputy Speaker

APPENDIX

Papers presented or laid upon the Table:

Papers subject to Affirmative Resolution:

1 Weights and Measures

Draft Weights and Measures (Specified Quantities) (Unwrapped Bread and Intoxicating Liquor) Order 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Vince Cable).

Papers subject to Negative Resolution:

2 Civil Aviation

Airports Slot Allocation (Amendment) Regulations 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1610), dated 30 June 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (Secretary Philip Hammond).

3 Financial Services

Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 (Exemption) (Amendment) Order 2011 (S.I., 2011, No. 1626), dated 4 July 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum (by Command) (Mark Hoban).

Other Papers:

4 Communications

Account of Office of Communications Section 400 Licence Fees and Penalties for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1299) (Clerk of the House).

5 Courts

Report and Accounts of Her Majesty’s Courts Service for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1281) (Secretary Kenneth Clarke).

6 Data Protection

Report and Financial Statements of the Information Commissioner for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1124) (Clerk of the House).

7 Government Resources and Accounts

(1) Report and Accounts of animalhealth for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1144) (Secretary Caroline Spelman); and

(2) Report and Accounts of Valuation Office Agency for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1156) (David Gauke).

8 National Health Service

(1) Report and Accounts of Birmingham and Solihull Mental Health NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(2) Report and Accounts of Birmingham Children’s Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(3) Report and Accounts of Blackpool Teaching Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(4) Report and Accounts of Derby Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(5) Report and Accounts of Guy’s and St Thomas’ NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(6) Report and Accounts of Heart of England NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(7) Report and Accounts of Mid Cheshire Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(8) Report and Accounts of North Essex Partnership NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(9) Report and Accounts of North Tees and Hartlepool NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(10) Report and Accounts of Northern Lincolnshire and Goole Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(11) Report and Accounts of Poole Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(12) Report and Accounts of Royal Bolton Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(13) Report and Accounts of Royal Surrey County Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(14) Report and Accounts of Sheffield Children’s NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(15) Report and Accounts of Sherwood Forest Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(16) Report and Accounts of South Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(17) Report and Accounts of South Tees Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(18) Report and Accounts of South Warwickshire NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(19) Report and Accounts of Tameside Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(20) Report and Accounts of the Christie NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(21) Report and Accounts of the National Health Service Litigation Authority for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1113) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(22) Report and Accounts of the National Patient Safety Agency for 2010–11, with the Report of the Comptroller and Auditor General (by Act); to be printed (HC 1132) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(23) Report and Accounts of the Queen Elizabeth Hospital King’s Lynn NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(24) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(25) Report and Accounts of University Hospitals of Morecambe Bay NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

(26) Report and Accounts of Wirral University Teaching Hospital NHS Foundation Trust for 2010–11 (by Act) (Mr Secretary Lansley);

Withdrawn Papers:

9 Weights and Measures

Draft Weights and Measures (Specified Quantities) (Unwrapped Bread and Intoxicating Liquor) Order 2011 (by Act), with an Explanatory Memorandum and an Impact Assessment (by Command) (laid 7 June 2011).

Prepared 6th July 2011