Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 30 April 2011

Select Committees

Select Committees are set up to examine the work of Government Departments and now constitute the main investigatory system by which the House overseas the exercise of Government responsibilities and the development of public policy and expenditure.

The following information on Select Committees is available on the Parliament website:

Select Committee membership: http://www.parliament.uk/mps-lords-and-offices/mps/select-committee-membership/

Links to Select Committee home pages containing information on the work of the Select Committee and its publications: http://www.parliament.uk/about/how/committees/select/

For further information on Select Committees see HCIO Factsheet P2 produced by the House of Commons Information Office, available in hardcopy on request or to download from the Parliament website.

Membership announcements and changes:

None

Select Committee Meetings

2 – 6 May 2011

Monday 2 May

None

Tuesday 3 May

*Culture, Media and Sport
Subject: Ofcom
Witnesses: Colette Bowe, Chair and Ed Richards, Chief Executive, Ofcom

10:30am

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

Business, Innovation and Skills
Subject: The future of higher education
Witnesses: 157 Group; The Open University; Association of Colleges; Association of Teachers and Lecturers; The Sutton Trust

10:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

*Public Administration
Subject: Funding of the Voluntary sector
Witnesses: Chris Blackhurst, City Editor, London Evening Standard, Martin Brookes, Chief Executive, New Philanthropy Capital, Robert Mirsky, Head of Hedge Funds UK, KPMG, and Sir Sandy Crombie, Senior Independent Director, Royal Bank of Scotland

10:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs
Subject: EU proposals for the dairy industry
Witnesses: The Co-operative Group

11:45am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

Back Bench Business
Subject: Proposals for backbench debates
Witnesses: Members of Parliament

1:00pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster

*Joint Committee on the Draft Detention of Terrorist Suspects (Temporary Extension) Bills
Witnesses: Lord Stevens of Kirkwhelpington QPM, former Commissioner, and Andy Hayman, former Assistant Commissioner, Metropolitan Police

4:00pm

Committee Room 3, Palace of Westminster

Transport
Subject: Bus services after the spending review
Witnesses: Ray Wilkes, Victoria Harvey, Terry Kirby, David Redgewell; Norman Baker MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Transport (at 4.45pm)

4:15pm

Committee Room 15, Palace of Westminster


Wednesday 4 May

Education
Subject: Services for Young People
Witnesses: Terry Ryall, Chief Executive, [the National Young Volunteers’ Service], Mohammed Ahmed, involved volunteer, Dan Allgood, talent year volunteer; Tim Loughton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department for Education, and Nick Hurd MP, Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (at 10.00am)

9:30am

The Wilson Room, Portcullis House

Work and Pensions
Subject: Migration from Incapacity Benefit to Employment and Support Allowance
Witnesses: Citizen’s Advice Bureau, Rethink, Careers Development Group and Professor Paul Gregg, University of Bristol

9:30am

Committee Room 16, Palace of Westminster

Draft Defamation Bill
Subject: To consider the Bill
Witnesses: English Pen, Index on Censorship and Sense about Science; Professor Alastair Mullis, University of East Anglia, and Professor Andrew Scott, London School of Economics (at 10.30am)

9:30am

Committee Room 6, Palace of Westminster

Science and Technology
Subject: Peer review
Witnesses: Dr Nicola Gulley, Editorial Director, Institute of Physics Publishing Ltd, Professor Ronald Laskey CBE FRS FMedSci, Vice-President, Academy of Medical Sciences, Dr Robert Parker, Interim Chief Executive, Royal Society of Chemistry, and Professor John Pethica FRS, Physical Secretary and Vice-President, Royal Society

10:15am

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

International Development
Subject: Independent Commission for Aid Impact (ICAI)
Witnesses: Graham Ward, Chief Commissioner, ICAI, Mark Foster, Diana Good and John Githongo, Commissioners, Shadow ICAI

10:30am

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster

Foreign Affairs
Subject: The FCO's human rights work 2010-11
Witnesses: Kate Allen, Director, Amnesty International UK, and David Mepham, UK Director, Human Rights Watch

2:30pm

The Grimond Room, Portcullis House

Environmental Audit
Subject: The impact of UK overseas aid on environmental protection and climate change adaptation and mitigation
Witnesses: Stephen O’Brien MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development, Department for International Development, and DfID officials

2:45pm

The Thatcher Room, Portcullis House

*Energy and Climate Change
Subject: Implications for the North Sea Oil and gas industry of the Budget 2011
Witnesses: Oil and Gas UK, and Oil and Gas Independents Association; Rt Hon Chris Huhne MP, Secretary of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change, and Justine Greening MP, Economic Secretary, HM Treasury (at 4.15pm)

3:15pm

Committee Room 8, Palace of Westminster


Thursday 5 May

None

Friday 6 May

None

[The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded without notice]

All public select committee meetings are webcast
Select committees marked with * will be taken by BBC Parliament
Recorded information about forthcoming select and standing committee meetings over the next two sitting days is available on:[Tel 020 7219 2033]. Please note: The decision of a Committee to sit in public may be rescinded, and the place altered without notice and Committees which sit at short notice may not be included in this list.

Forthcoming Select Committee Meetings

9 – 13 May 2011