Session 2010-12
Publications on the internet
Weekly Information Bulletin

Weekly Information Bulletin: 21st May 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

23 – 27 May

Monday 23 May

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Notice of Motion for an unopposed return – Owen Paterson

Oral Questions – Education, including Topical Questions

Statement – Rosemary Nelson Inquiry Report

Presentation of a Bill – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures

Debate – Opposition Day (16th allotted day) – (i) Sentencing (ii) Policing and crime

Adjournment – Standards of governance amongst FTSE 100 companies – Eric Joyce

Tuesday 24 May

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Post Office Card Account – Sarah Newton

11.00-11.30 – Night flights at Heathrow – Mary Macleod

14.30 -16.00 – Treatment of Christians around the world – David Simpson

16.00-16.30 – Tees Valley rail transport – Ian Swales

16.30-17.00 – Land stability in the Ironbridge Gorge – David Wright

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Deputy Prime Minister, including Topical Questions, Attorney General and to the Church Commissioners

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Autism (Quality Standards) – Mr Robert Buckland

Backbench Business – (i) Motion relating to Eurozone Financial Assistance (ii) General debate on matters to be raised before the forthcoming adjournment

Adjournment – School places in Finchley – Mike Freer

Wednesday 25 May

The House will be in recess

Thursday 26 May

The House will be in recess

Friday 27 May

The House will be in recess


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

6 – 10 June

Monday 6 June

The House will be in recess

Tuesday 7 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates: **

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Kinship Carers (Parental Responsibility Agreements) – Kerry McCarthy

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – *

Wednesday 8 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates: **

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Education (Special Educational Needs) – Penny Mordaunt

Debate – Humble address – Duke of Edinburgh’s 90th Birthday

Debate – Opposition Day (17th allotted day [½ day]) – Subject to be announced

Adjournment – *

Thursday 9 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: A debate on the Scottish Affairs Committee report on Postal Services in Scotland [HC 669]

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation Postal Services Bill – Consideration of Lords amendments

Debate Munro report and its implications for child protection

Adjournment – *


Friday 10 June

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Volunteering Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Sustainable Livestock Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Robert Flello

Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation) Bill - Second reading - Chris Heaton-Harris

Local Referendums Bill - Second reading - Zac Goldsmith

Recall of Elected Representatives Bill - Second reading - Zac Goldsmith

Dairy Farming Bill - Second reading - Stephen Phillips

Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill - Second reading - Geraint Davies

NHS Acute Medical and Surgical Services (Working Time Directive) Bill - Second reading - Charlotte Leslie

Gangmasters Licensing (Extension to Construction Industry) Bill - Second reading - David Hamilton

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Import, Sale or Distribution) Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Prevention of Terrorism Bill - Second reading - Mr William Cash

Secured Lending Reform Bill - Second reading - George Eustice

Financial Services (Regulation of Derivatives) Bill - Second reading - Steve Baker

Tax and Financial Transparency Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Local Government Ombudsman (Amendment) Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Mr Christopher Chope

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill - Second reading - Sir Paul Beresford

Building Regulations (Review) Bill [HL] - Second reading - Alun Michael

Adjournment – *

*Details known previous Thursday after 1.00pm

** There are no Westminster Hall Debates currently scheduled