Weekly Information Bulletin: 28th May 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Commons

6 – 10 June

Monday 6 June

The House will be in recess

Tuesday 7 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Dairy farming – Dr Daniel Poulter

11.00-12.30 – Future of heritage assets – Stella Creasy

12.30 -13.00 – City status for Reading – Alok Sharma

13.00-13.30 – Teaching of emergency life skills in schools – Julie Hilling

13.30-14.00 – Stonnall Road, Aldridge approved premises and multi-agency public protection arrangements - Mr Richard Shepherd

The House will sit at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Health, including Topical Questions

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Kinship Carers (Parental Responsibility Agreements) – Kerry McCarthy

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Second reading

Adjournment – Care services provision for older people – Stephen Lloyd

Wednesday 8 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Use of wild animals in circuses – Robert Flello

11.00-11.30 – UK relations with Georgia – Mr Denis MacShane

14.30 -16.00 – Victim support – Andrew George

16.00-16.30 – Food production and the future of the single payment scheme – Jeremy Lefroy

16.30-17.00 – Economic opportunities from machine to machine communication – Chi Onwurah

The House will sit at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Education (Special Educational Needs) – Penny Mordaunt

Debate – Humble address – Duke of Edinburgh’s 90th Birthday

Debate – Opposition Day (17th allotted day [½ day]) – Subject to be announced

Adjournment – Future of Greenock Coastguard Station – Katy Clark

Thursday 9 June

The House will sit in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: A debate on the Scottish Affairs Committee report on Postal Services in Scotland [HC 669]

The House will sit at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Legislation Postal Services Bill – Consideration of Lords amendments

Debate Munro report and its implications for child protection

Adjournment – Cannabis and psychosis in young people – Charles Walker

Friday 10 June

The House will sit at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Volunteering Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Sustainable Livestock Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Robert Flello

Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation) Bill - Second reading - Chris Heaton-Harris

Dairy Farming Bill - Second reading - Stephen Phillips

Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill - Second reading - Geraint Davies

NHS Acute Medical and Surgical Services (Working Time Directive) Bill - Second reading - Charlotte Leslie

Gangmasters Licensing (Extension to Construction Industry) Bill - Second reading - David Hamilton

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Import, Sale or Distribution) Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Prevention of Terrorism Bill - Second reading - Mr William Cash

Secured Lending Reform Bill - Second reading - George Eustice

Financial Services (Regulation of Derivatives) Bill - Second reading - Steve Baker

Tax and Financial Transparency Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Local Government Ombudsman (Amendment) Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Mr Christopher Chope

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill - Second reading - Sir Paul Beresford

Building Regulations (Review) Bill [HL] - Second reading - Alun Michael

Adjournment – Gangs and youth violence – Karen Buck

Prepared 27th May 2011