Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th June 2011

Business of the House of Commons

6 – 10 June

Monday 6 June

The House was in recess

Tuesday 7 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Dairy farming – Dr Daniel Poulter

11.00-12.30 – Future of heritage assets – Stella Creasy

12.30 -13.00 – City status for Reading – Alok Sharma

13.00-13.30 – Teaching of emergency life skills in schools – Julie Hilling

13.30-14.00 – Stonnall Road, Aldridge approved premises and multi-agency public protection arrangements - Mr Richard Shepherd

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Health, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Winterbourne View Care Home – Paul Burstow

Statement – Middle East and North Africa – Mr William Hague

Statement – Prevent Strategy – Mrs Theresa May

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Kinship Carers (Parental Responsibility Agreements) – Kerry McCarthy (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Second reading (Bill read a second time)

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Programme motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Terrorism Prevention and Investigation Measures Bill – Money resolution (Agreed)

Adjournment – Care services provision for older people – Stephen Lloyd

The House rose at 10.30pm


Wednesday 8 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Use of wild animals in circuses – Robert Flello

11.00-11.30 – UK relations with Georgia – Mr Denis MacShane

14.30 -16.00 – Victim support – Andrew George

16.00-16.30 – Food production and the future of the single payment scheme – Jeremy Lefroy

16.30-17.00 – Economic opportunities from machine to machine communication – Chi Onwurah

The House sat at 11.30am

Writ Moved – Inverclyde – Ms Rosie Winterton

Oral Questions – International Development, Prime Minister

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Education (Special Educational Needs) – Penny Mordaunt (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Debate – Humble address – Duke of Edinburgh’s 90th Birthday (Agreed

Debate – Opposition Day (17th allotted day [½ day]) – Impact of Government policies on women (Negatived, on division)

Statement – National Crime Agency – Mrs Theresa May

Adjournment – Future of Greenock Coastguard Station – Katy Clark

The House rose at 6.07pm

Thursday 9 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: Take-up of apprenticeships by small businesses

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Dr David Kelly – Mr Dominic Grieve

Legislation Postal Services Bill – Programme (No. 2) Motion (Agreed)

Legislation Postal Services Bill – Consideration of Lords amendments (Agreed amendments 1 - 28)

Debate Munro report and its implications for child protection

Adjournment – Cannabis and psychosis in young people – Charles Walker

The House rose at 6.23pm

Friday 10 June

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Volunteering Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Sustainable Livestock Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Robert Flello

Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation) Bill - Second reading - Chris Heaton-Harris

Dairy Farming Bill - Second reading - Stephen Phillips

Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill - Second reading - Geraint Davies

Gangmasters Licensing (Extension to Construction Industry) Bill - Second reading - David Hamilton

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Import, Sale or Distribution) Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Prevention of Terrorism Bill - Second reading - Mr William Cash

Financial Services (Regulation of Derivatives) Bill - Second reading - Steve Baker

Tax and Financial Transparency Bill - Second reading - Caroline Lucas

Local Government Ombudsman (Amendment) Bill - Second reading (Day 2) - Mr Christopher Chope

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill - Second reading - Sir Paul Beresford

Building Regulations (Review) Bill [HL] - Second reading - Alun Michael

Adjournment – Gangs and youth violence – Karen Buck

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose.


Written Ministerial Statements 

6 – 10 June 2011

07.06.11

EU Formal Competitiveness Council (30-31 May 2011) –Mr Edward Davey

07.06.11

Money Laundering Regulations – Mr Mark Hoban

07.06.11

Schedule 7 to Counter-Terrorism Act 2008 (Annual Report to Parliament) –Mr Mark Hoban

07.06.11

Department's Work (Whitsun Recess 2011) – Mr Eric Pickles

07.06.11

Horserace Totalisator Board (The Tote) – John Penrose

07.06.11

Arm's Length Body Reform – Michael Gove

07.06.11

Commercialisation and Sexualisation of Childhood (Independent Review) – Sarah Teather

07.06.11

Agriculture and Fisheries Council – Mrs Caroline Spelman

07.06.11

Natural Environment White Paper ("The Natural Choice") – Mrs Caroline Spelman

07.06.11

Civilian Service Medal (Afghanistan) – Mr William Hague

07.06.11

Winterbourne View Private Hospital – Paul Burstow

07.06.11

National Health Service Modernisation Listening Exercise – Mr Andrew Lansley

07.06.11

Southern Cross Healthcare – Paul Burstow

07.06.11

E. coli Outbreak (Germany) – Mr Andrew Lansley

07.06.11

Prevention of Terrorism Act 2005 – Mrs Theresa May

07.06.11

CDC Group plc – Mr Andrew Mitchell

07.06.11

Disabled Persons Transport Advisory Committee (Public Bodies Bill) – Norman Baker

08.06.11

National Minimum Wage – Vince Cable

08.06.11

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council: 19 May 2011 – Andrew Stunell

08.06.11

Local Enterprise Partnerships – Greg Clark

08.06.11

Military Low Flying 2010-11 – Mr Andrew Robathan

08.06.11

EU Energy Council, Luxembourg: 10 June 2011 – Charles Hendry

08.06.11

Justice and Home Affairs (Pre-Council Statement) – Mrs Theresa May

08.06.11

NATS (Government Share Ownership) – Mr Philip Hammond

08.06.11

Ship-to-Ship Transfers – Mike Penning

09.06.11

Tax Consultations – Mr David Gauke

09.06.11

Affordable Homes Programme – Greg Clarke

09.06.11

Education and Youth Council – Tim Loughton

09.06.11

Feed-in Tariffs – Gregory Barker

09.06.11

Immigration – Damian Green

09.06.11

Police (Firearms) – Nick Herbert

09.06.11

No. 32 (The Royal) Squadron – Theresa Villiers

09.06.11

Employment Support (Disabled People) – Maria Miller

Prepared 11th June 2011