Weekly Information Bulletin: 11th June 2011

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
13 – 17 June 2011

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 13 June

Draft Defamation Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witnesses: (at 5.00pm) Sarah Jones, Head of Litigation, BBC, Tom Bower, Author and from (at 5.45pm) Dr Ben Goldacre, Author and Medical Doctor, Dr Philip Campbell, Editor-in-Chief, Nature, Dr Fiona Godlee, Editor-in-Chief, BMJ, Dr Simon Singh MBE, Author, Journalist and TV producer.

4:00pm


Tuesday 14 June

HIV and AIDS in the United Kingdom
Witnesses: (at 10.15am) tbc

10:00am

Science and Technology
Subject: Nuclear Research and Development Capabilities
Witnesses: (at 10.40am) tbc

10:30am

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Implementation of the right of disabled people to independent living
Witnesses: (at 2.15pm) Mike Smith, Commissioner and Chair, Disability Committee, Equality and Human Rights Commission; Virginia McVea, Director; Northern Ireland Human Rights Commission; Bob Collins, Chief Commissioner, Equality Commission for Northern Ireland; Neil Coyle, Director of Policy, Scottish Human Rights Commission; and (at 3.15pm) Diane Mulligan OBE, UK Candidate for the UN Committee of Experts on the Rights of Persons with Disabilities; David Ruebain, Solicitor, Former Director of Legal Policy, EHRC, Chief Executive of the Equality Challenge Unit; Pauline Thompson OBE, Co-author, Community Care and the Law (4th Edition); Karen Ashton, Solicitor, Public Law Solicitors.

2:00pm

European Union
Witnesses: (at 4.10pm) Baroness Ashton of Upholland on the European External Action Service.

4:00pm


Wednesday 15 June

Draft Defamation Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witnesses: (at 9.30am) Rt Hon Kenneth Clarke MP QC, Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice and Rt Hon Jeremy Hunt MP, Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport.

9:15am

Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Mr Greg Barker MP, Minister of State, DECC; on the Commission Communication on a roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050 and the Commission Communication on the Energy Efficiency Plan 2011. This is a joint evidence session with EU Sub-Committee D.

10:00am

Agriculture, Fisheries and Environment (EU Sub-Committee D)
Witnesses: (at 10.30am) Mr Greg Barker MP, Minister of State, DECC; on the Commission Communication on a roadmap for moving to a competitive low carbon economy in 2050 and the Commission Communication on the Energy Efficiency Plan 2011. This is a joint evidence session with EU Sub-Committee B.

10:00am


Thursday 16 June

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Witnesses: (at 10.00am) Naureen Khan, European Advisor, NSPCC; on an EU Agenda for the Rights of the Child.

9:30am


Friday 17 June

None

Prepared 11th June 2011