Weekly Information Bulletin: 18th June 2011

Business of the House of Commons

10 - 17 June

Friday 10 June

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Drugs (Roadside Testing) Bill – 2R - Mr Christopher Chope (Bill withdrawn)

Volunteering Bill - 2R - Mr Christopher Chope (Deb adj. 2R to be resumed 17.06.11)

Sustainable Livestock Bill - 2R (Day 2) - Robert Flello (Ordered for 2R: 16.03.12)

Onshore Wind Turbines (Proximity of Habitation) Bill - 2R - Chris Heaton-Harris (Ordered for 2R: 17.06.11)

Dairy Farming Bill - 2R - Stephen Phillips (Ordered for 2R: 09.09.11)

Credit Regulation (Child Pornography) Bill - 2R - Geraint Davies (Ordered for 2R: 21.10.11)

Gangmasters Licensing (Extension to Construction Industry) Bill - 2R - David Hamilton (Ordered for 2R: 25.11.11)

Illegally Logged Timber (Prohibition of Import, Sale or Distribution) Bill - 2R - Caroline Lucas (Ordered for 2R: 25.11.11)

Prevention of Terrorism Bill - 2R - Mr William Cash (Not moved)

Financial Services (Regulation of Derivatives) Bill - 2R - Steve Baker (Not moved)

Tax and Financial Transparency Bill - 2R - Caroline Lucas (Ordered for 2R: 25.11.11)

Local Government Ombudsman (Amendment) Bill - 2R (Day 2) - Mr Christopher Chope (Agreed, Bill read a second time and sent to Public Bill Committee)

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill - 2R - Sir Paul Beresford (Ordered for 2R: 17.06.11)

Building Regulations (Review) Bill [HL] - 2R - Alun Michael (Ordered for 2R: 21.10.11)

Adjournment – Gangs and youth violence – Karen Buck

The House rose at 3.02pm

Monday 13 June

The House sat at 2.30pm

Answer to an Address

Oral Questions – Work and Pensions, including Topical Questions

Royal Assent – Postal Services Act 2011

Legislation – Welfare Reform Bill – Programme (No. 2) Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Welfare Reform Bill – Remaining stages (Day 1) (Considered as amended)

Adjournment – Work place drug testing – Jackie Doyle-Price

The House rose at 10.30pm

Tuesday 14 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Coastguard service and coordination with other emergency services – Bill Esterson

11.00-12.30 – National programme for information technology in the NHS – Mr Richard Bacon

12.30 -13.00 – Effect of property regulation on holiday lettings – Andrew Stephenson

13.00-13.30 – Motoring fuel costs – Robert Halfon

13.30-14.00 – Queen Victoria School Dunblane and the Military Covenant – Mrs Anne McGuire

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Foreign and Commonwealth Office, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Waste Review – Mrs Caroline Spelman

Statement – Government response to NHS Future Forum – Mr Andrew Lansley

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Private Landlords (Register and Duties) – Phil Wilson (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Programme (No. 2) Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Committee of the whole House (Considered)

Adjournment – Hospital food – Joan Walley

The House rose at 10.30pm

Wednesday 15 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Government support for small and medium-sized businesses in the South of England – Caroline Dinenage

11.00-11.30 – Management of unauthorised encampments in Brighton – Simon Kirby

14.30 -16.00 – Effects of spending reductions on families with caring responsibilities – Sheila Gilmore

16.00-16.30 – Eyesight testing requirements for drivers – Meg Munn

16.30-17.00 – Housing in Bradford – Mr David Ward

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Cabinet Office, including Topical Questions, Prime Minister

Statement – Humanitarian Emergency Responses -

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Remembrance Day (Bank Holiday) – Claire Perry

Legislation – Welfare Reform Bill – Report stage (As amended, further considered)

Legislation – Welfare Reform Bill – Third reading (Agreed, Bill read a third time and passed)

Adjournment – Kidderminster enterprise zone bid – Mark Garnier

The House rose at 7.42pm

Thursday 16 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: Student Visas

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsCulture, Media, and Sport, including Topical Questions, Leader of the House and the House of Commons Commission

Urgent Question – Southern Cross – Paul Burstow

Urgent Question – Academies (Funding) – Mr Nick Gibb

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Regulatory and Banking Reform – Mr Mark Hoban

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Committee of the whole House

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Third reading (Agreed, Bill read a third time and Passed)

Adjournment – Economic regeneration in Barnsley – Dan Jarvis

The House rose at 4.04pm

Friday 17 June

The House sat at 9.30am

Private Members’ Bills –

Employment Opportunities Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Tribunals (Maximum Compensation Awards) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Public Bodies (Disposal of Assets) Bill - Second reading - Mr Christopher Chope

Shared Parenting Orders Bill - Second reading - Mr Brian Binley

Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill - Second reading - John McDonnell

Freedom of Information (Amendment) Bill - Second reading - Tom Brake

Volunteering Bill – Second reading (Adjourned from 10.06.11) – Mr Christopher Chope

Medical Insurance (Pensioner Tax Relief) Bill – Sir Paul Beresford

Adjournment – Rail services to Hastings – Amber Rudd

The Weekly Information Bulletin went to press before the House rose.


Written Ministerial Statements 

10 – 17 June 2011

13.06.11

Financial Services Authority (Annual Report) – Mr Mark Hoban

13.06.11

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council – Anne Milton

13.06.11

Animals in Scientific Procedures (Consultation on European Directive) – Lynne Featherstone

13.06.11

Changes to the Immigration Rules –Damian Green

13.06.11

Scotland Bill – Michael Moore

14.06.11

ECOFIN (20 June 2011) – Mr George Osborne

14.06.11

IMF (Increase in Subscription) – Mr George Osborne

14.06.11

Business Rates (Ports) – Robert Neill

14.06.11

Leasehold Value Limits – Grant Shapps

14.06.11

Waste Review – Mrs Caroline Spelman

14.06.11

NHS Future Forum – Mr Andrew Lansley

14.06.11

Sexual Offences Act 2003 – Lynne Featherstone

14.06.11

Coroner Reform – Mr Kenneth Clarke

14.06.11

EU Transport Council – Mr Philip Hammond

15.06.11

Abolition of Regional Development Agencies (Public Bodies Bill) – Mr Mark Prisk

15.06.11

Sudan – Mr William Hague

16.06.11

Housing and Local Government (Unpublished Research Reports) – Grant Shapps

16.06.11

Service Personnel and Veterans Agency – Mr Andrew Robathan

16.06.11

Diamond Jubilee Civic Honours Competitions – Mr Mark Harper

16.06.11

Post-Energy Council (Luxembourg 10 June) – Charles Hendry

16.06.11

Environment Council (21 June 2011) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

16.06.11

Food and Catering Services (Government Buying Standards) – Mr James Paice

16.06.11

Control Powers (11 March - 10 June) – Mrs Theresa May

16.06.11

Justice and Home Affairs (Post-Council Statement) – Mrs Theresa May

16.06.11

Chiltern Railway (Penalty) – Norman Baker

16.06.11

Thameslink Rolling Stock – Mrs Theresa Villiers

Prepared 17th June 2011