Weekly Information Bulletin: 18th June 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
20 – 24 June 2011

Monday 20 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Caste–based discrimination in the UK – Lord Harries of Pentregarth; Filling vacant places in military pilot training programmes with foreign service personnel – Lord Rotherwick; Ensuring that people from ethnic minority backgrounds achieve admission to top universities – Baroness Benjamin; Number of people infected with Hepatitis C who remain undiagnosed – Baroness Randerson

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House

Short Debate – Conference of the Parties to the Convention on biological Diversity – Earl of Selborne

Tuesday 21 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – The Community Justice Centre in Liverpool – Bishop of Liverpool; Appointing the shadow mayor of Birmingham – Lord Hunt of Kings Heath; Disposing of the assets of Regional Development Agencies – Lord Greaves

Debate – Reform of the House of Lords – Lord Strathclyde

Wednesday 22 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Persecuted religious minorities in Pakistan – Lord Alton of Liverpool; Accession of Turkey into the EU – Lord Sharkey; The abolition of regulations relating to hallmarking – Lord Trefgarne

Debate – Reform of the House of Lords (Day 2) – Lord Strathclyde

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:45pm

Debate – Report to Parliament on the Application of Protocols 19 and 21 to the Treaty on European Union and the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union in Relation to EU Justice and Home Affairs Matters – Baroness Browning

Debate – Report of the European Union Committee on The EU’s Afghan Police Mission – Lord Teverson

Thursday 23 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – Safety of religious minority faiths in Egypt – Baroness Cox; Setting up of the new Social Mobility and Child Poverty Commission – Baroness Tyler of Enfield; Drug addiction and withdrawal – Earl of Sandwich

Legislation – Estates of Deceased Persons (Forfeiture Rule and Law of Succession) Bill – Third reading

Legislation – European Union Bill – Third reading

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 2)

Friday 24 June

The House will not be sitting.


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
27 June – 1 July 2011

Monday 27 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Responding more effectively to disability hate crime – Lord Rix; Ensuring the armed forces have sufficient resources – Lord Empey; Clinical Excellence awards for NHS consultants – Lord Walton of Detchant; Well–being education in schools – Lord Marks of Henley–on–Thames

Debate – Report on Members leaving the House of Lords – Lord Brabazon of Tara

Debate – Report from the Leader’s Group on working practices – Lord Strathclyde

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Orders and Regulations – Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities Regulations 2011 – Lord Sassoon

Orders and Regulations Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories) Order 2011 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) Order 2011; Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society and The Council for Licensed Conveyancers) (Modifications of Functions) Order 2011; Co–operation in Public Protection Arrangements (UK Border Agency) Order 2011 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – Equality Act 2010 (Work on Ships and Hovercraft) Regulations 2011 – Earl Attlee

Orders and Regulations – Pensions Act 2007 (Abolition of Contracting–out for Defined Contribution Pension Schemes) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2011; Pensions Act 2008 (Abolition of Protected Rights) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2011 – Lord Freud

Tuesday 28 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Operation of the courier industry during the 2012 Olympics – Viscount Falkland; Flying the European flag on Europe Day – Lord Anderson of Swansea; Marking the centenary of the Parliament Act 1911 – Lord Roberts of Llandudno

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 3)

Orders and Regulations – Carbon Budget Order 2011; Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2011 – Lord Marland

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage – Lord Hill of Oareford

Wednesday 29 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – The murder of Zahid Mubarek in HM Young Offender Institution Feltham – Lord Ramsbotham; The future of social welfare law – Lord Bach; Strategic health improvements in the NHS – Baroness Thornton

Legislation – Wreck Removal Convention Bill – Report stage – Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Report stage – Baroness Browning

Thursday 30 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – The future of Northern Rock – Baroness Turner of Camden; Polish European Union Presidency – Lord Dykes; The Republic of Ireland and the Commonwealth – Lord Rana

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 4)

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 2.00pm

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage (Day 2) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Friday 1 July

The House will sit at 10:00am

Legislation – Devolution (Time) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Tanlaw

Legislation – Rememberance Sunday (Closure of Shops) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Davies of Coity

Legislation – Parliament Square (Management) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Marlesford

Prepared 17th June 2011