Weekly Information Bulletin: 25th June 2011

Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
27 June – 1 July 2011

Monday 27 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Responding more effectively to disability hate crime – Lord Rix; Ensuring the armed forces have sufficient resources – Lord Empey; Clinical Excellence awards for NHS consultants – Lord Walton of Detchant; Well–being education in schools – Lord Marks of Henley–on–Thames

Debate – Report on Members leaving the House of Lords – Lord Brabazon of Tara

Debate – Report from the Leader’s Group on working practices – Lord Strathclyde

Debate – Improving corporate governance and accountability with respect to social and environmental issues – Lord Harrison

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Orders and Regulations – Undertakings for Collective Investment in Transferable Securities Regulations 2011 – Lord Sassoon

Orders and Regulations Gender Recognition (Approved Countries and Territories) Order 2011 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – Legal Services Act 2007 (Appeals from Licensing Authority Decisions) Order 2011; Legal Services Act 2007 (The Law Society and The Council for Licensed Conveyancers) (Modifications of Functions) Order 2011; Co–operation in Public Protection Arrangements (UK Border Agency) Order 2011 – Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – Equality Act 2010 (Work on Ships and Hovercraft) Regulations 2011 – Earl Attlee

Orders and Regulations – Pensions Act 2007 (Abolition of Contracting–out for Defined Contribution Pension Schemes) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Regulations 2011; Pensions Act 2008 (Abolition of Protected Rights) (Consequential Amendments) (No. 2) Order 2011 – Lord Freud

Tuesday 28 June

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – Operation of the courier industry during the 2012 Olympics – Viscount Falkland; Flying the European flag on Europe Day – Lord Anderson of Swansea; Marking the centenary of the Parliament Act 1911 – Lord Roberts of Llandudno

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 3)

Orders and Regulations – Carbon Budget Order 2011; Climate Change Act 2008 (Credit Limit) Order 2011 – Lord Marland

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage – Lord Hill of Oareford

Wednesday 29 June

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions – The murder of Zahid Mubarek in HM Young Offender Institution Feltham – Lord Ramsbotham; The future of social welfare law – Lord Bach; Strategic health improvements in the NHS – Baroness Thornton

Legislation – Wreck Removal Convention Bill – Report stage – Baroness Stowell of Beeston

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Report stage – Baroness Browning

Legislation – Transport for London (Supplemental Toll Provisions) Bill [HL] – Third reading – Baroness Grey–Thompson

Thursday 30 June

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions – The future of Northern Rock – Baroness Turner of Camden; Polish European Union Presidency – Lord Dykes; The Republic of Ireland and the Commonwealth – Lord Rana

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 4)

Short Debate – Female genital mutilation in the UK – Baroness Rendell of Babergh

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 2.00pm

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage (Day 2) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Friday 1 July

The House will sit at 10:00am

Legislation – Devolution (Time) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Tanlaw

Legislation – Remembrance Sunday (Closure of Shops) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Davies of Coity

Legislation – Parliament Square (Management) Bill [HL] – Second reading – Lord Marlesford


Provisional Forthcoming Business of the House of Lords
4 – 8 July 2011

Monday 4 July

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions – NHS university health centres – Baroness Gardner of Parkes; Events in Sri Lanka during 2009 – Lord Kennedy of Southwark; Geographic variations in stroke care – Baroness Wheeler; Allocation of Olympic tickets – Lord Dubs

Legislation – Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill – Report stage (Day 2)

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3.30pm

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage (Day 3) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Tuesday 5 July

The House will sit at 2:30pm

Oral Questions; Unpaid congestion charges incurred by diplomatic missions – Lord Faulkner of Worcester; Forecast for the growth of manufacturing investment in the current year – Lord Sheldon; Regulation of video on demand under the Audio Visual Media Services Directive – Lord Clement–Jones

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 5)

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at 3:30pm

Orders and Regulations – Land Registration (Network Access) (Amendment) Rules 2011; Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) (Amendment) (England and Wales) Order 2011; Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007 (Commencement No. 3) Order 2011; Corporate Manslaughter and Corporate Homicide Act 2007 (Amendment) Order 2011 - Lord McNally

Orders and Regulations – Charities Act 2006 (Principal Regulators of Exempt Charities) Regulations 2011; Charities Act 2006 (Changes in Exempt Charities) Order 2011; Distribution of Dormant Account Money (Apportionment) Order 2011; Ministerial and other Salaries Act 1975 (Amendment) Order 2011 - Baroness Verma

Orders and Regulations – International Renewable Energy Agency (Legal Capacities) Order 2011 - Lord Howell of Guildford

Orders and Regulations – Communications Act 2003 (Maximum Penalty for Contravention of Information Requirements) Order 2011; Gambling Act 2005 (Gaming Machines in Adult Gaming Centres and Bingo Premises) Order 2011; Categories of Gaming Machine (Amendment) Regulations 2011 - Baroness Rawlings

Wednesday 6 July

The House will sit at 3:00pm

Oral Questions; Central growth forecast for 2011 – Lord Barnett; Granting prisoners the vote – Lord Willoughby de Broke; Maintaining the inflation target as the primary criterion of the Monetary Policy Committee – Lord Spicer

Legislation – Armed Forces Bill – Second reading

The House will sit in Grand Committee in the Moses Room at

Legislation – Education Bill – Committee stage (Day 4) – Lord Hill of Oareford

Thursday 7 July

The House will sit at 11:00am

Oral Questions; Impact of proposals to reform legal aid – Lord Harrison; Proposals to merge employment rights enforcement agencies into a single Fair Employment Agency – Baroness Prosser; Use of thorium in nuclear reactors – Baroness Smith of Basildon

Legislation – Localism Bill – Committee of the whole House (Day 6)

Friday 8 July

The House will not be sitting.

Prepared 24th June 2011