Weekly Information Bulletin: 2nd July 2011

Business of the House of Commons

27 June – 1 July

Monday 27 June

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Home Office, including Topical Questions

Statement – EU Council – Mr David Cameron

Statement – Defence Reform – Dr Liam Fox

Debate – House of Lords Reform

Adjournment – Community orchards – Paul Maynard

The House rose at 10.24pm

Tuesday 28 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Future of social housing in England – Jeremy Lefroy

11.00-12.30 – Construction industry – Steve Rotheram

12.30 -13.00 – End of life care in Great Yarmouth and Waveney – Brandon Lewis

13.00-13.30 – Closure of the Edale Unit, Manchester – Tony Lloyd

13.30-14.00 – Rural bus services in South Devon – Dr Sarah Wollaston

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Justice, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – School Closures (Thursday) – Michael Gove

Statement – Higher Education White paper – Mr David Willetts

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Bail (Amendment) – Andrew Stephenson (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Finance (No. 3) Bill – Remaining stages (Day 1)

Adjournment – Future jobs fund and employment in Livingston constituency – Graeme Morrice

The House rose at 2.19am

Wednesday 29 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Government policy on the International Labour Organisation Convention on Domestic Workers – Fiona Mactaggart

11.00-11.30 – Kirkstall Forge railway station – Rachel Reeves

14.30 -16.00 – Future of coal fired power stations – Mr Mark Spencer

16.00-16.30 – Local rail services in Bristol – Charlotte Leslie

16.30-17.00 – Future Government support for the computer games industry – Jim McGovern

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – Wales, Prime Minister

Statement – North Africa and the Middle East – Mr William Hague

Message from the Queen – Civil List

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Adoption (Leave, Pay and Allowance Arrangements) – Valerie Vaz (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill – Second reading (Agreed on division)

Legislation – Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill – Programme Motion (Agreed, on division)

Legislation – Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill – Ways and Means Resolution (Agreed)

Legislation – Legal Aid, Sentencing and Punishment of Offenders Bill – Money resolution (Agreed)

Adjournment – Encouraging home ownership amongst serving members of the armed forces – John Glen

The House rose at 7.56pm

Thursday 30 June

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: Co-operatives and mutuality in the economy

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsEnvironment, Food and Rural Affairs, including Topical Questions, Church Commissioners Public Accounts Commission and the Speaker’s Committee on the Electoral Commission

Ninetieth Birthday of His Royal Highness the Duke of Edinburgh

Speakers Statement – Appointment if the Clerk of the House

Urgent Question – BskyB – Mr Jeremy Hunt

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Police Detention – Nick Herbert

Motion – Civil List – Mr George Osborne

Legislation – Sovereign Grant Bill – Justine Greening (Bill presented and read a first time)

Motion – To approve a Regulatory Reform Order relating to Epping Forest (Agreed)

Adjournment – Dismissal of employees at Liverpool Passport Office – Mrs Louise Ellman

The House rose at 5.13pm

Friday 1 July

The House will not be sitting

Written Ministerial Statements 

27 June – 1 July 2011


ECOFIN 20 June 2011 – Mr George Osborne


Initial Teacher Training – Michael Gove


General Affairs Council and Foreign Affairs Council, 20-21 June 2011 – Mr David Lidington


Prescribed Diseases – Chris Grayling


Occupational and Workplace Personal Pension Schemes – Steve Webb


Double Taxation Agreement (United Kingdom and the People's Republic of China) –Mr David Gauke


Publication of Tax Policy Consultations – Mr David Gauke


Agriculture and Fisheries Council (28 June) – Mrs Caroline Spelman


Meeting of G20 Agriculture Ministers – Mrs Caroline Spelman


Closure of the Western European Union – Mr David Lidington


Equality Act 2010 (Specific Duties) Regulations 2011 – Lynne Featherstone


Court of Protection (Authorised Court Officers) – Mr Jonathan Djanogly


Council for Science and Technology – Mr David Willetts


Travellers Caravan Count – Andrew Stunell


Armed Forces (Council Tax Relief) – Mr Andrew Robathan


Nuclear Deterrent – Dr Liam Fox


New Independent Assessor of Compensation for Miscarriages of Justice – Mr Kenneth Clarke


Ministerial Correction – Mr Kenneth Clarke


European Court of Justice Judgment (Use of Gender by Insurers) –Mr Mark Hoban


Industrial Action – Mr Francis Maude


News Corp/BSkyB Merger – Mr Jeremy Hunt


Review of Statutory Duties on Local Authorities – Greg Clark


Individual Electoral Registration – Mr Mark Harper


Memorandum of Understanding (UK Government and the Devolved Administrations) – Mr Mark Harper


Industrial Action in Schools – Michael Gove


Simplifying the CRC Energy Efficiency Scheme – Gregory Barker


Pet Travel Scheme – Mrs Caroline Spelman


Libya (Equipment for the National Transition Council) – Mr William Hague


Public Records: Colonial Documents – Mr William Hague


Forensic Science Research and Development – Mr James Brokenshire


National DNA Database Ethics Group – James Brokenshire


Matrimonial Property and Registered Partnership Property Regimes – Mr Jonathan Djanogly


Reports of the Chief Surveillance, Interception of Communications, and Intelligence Services Commissioners – Mr David Cameron


Dartford-Thurrock River Crossing (Charges) – Mike Penning


Social Fund Community Care Grants – Steve Webb

Prepared 1st July 2011