some default text...

Weekly Information Bulletin: 9th July 2011

House of Lords Committees: Forthcoming Public Meetings
11 – 15 July 2011

Further enquiries about Lords Committees can be made to the Lords Committee Office: 020 7219 2940


Monday 11 July

Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Subject: European Rail Market and the Role of the Channel Tunnel
Witnesses: (at 4.05pm) HS1; and (at 5.00pm) the Office of Rail Regulation.

4:00pm

Draft Defamation Bill Joint Committee
Subject: to consider the Bill
Witnesses: Ian Hislop, Editor, Private Eye.

4:15pm


Tuesday 12 July

Foreign Affairs, Defence and Development Policy (EU Sub-Committee C)
Witnesses: (at 10.05am) Henry Bellingham MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office; on South Sudan.

10:00am

Joint Committee on Human Rights
Subject: Implementation of the right of disabled people to independent living
Witnesses: (at 2.15pm) David Rogers OBE, Chair of the Community Well-being Board, Local Government Group; Linda Sanders, Director for Hillingdon and Co-chair of the ADASS Physical Disability Policy Network, Association of Directors of Adult Social Services; (at 3.00pm) Tim Cooper, Director, Office of Disability Issues; (at 3.30pm) Cynthia Bower, Chief Executive and Louise Guss, Director of Governance and Legal Services, Care Quality Commission; and Hugh Constant, Practice Development Manager, and Don Brand, Policy Consultant, Social Care Institute for Excellence.

2:00pm

Economic Affairs
Subject: The Economic Impact and Effectiveness of Development Aid
Witnesses: (at 3.35pm) Dr Alison Evans, Director of Programmes, Poverty and & Public Policy, Overseas Development Institute (ODI); Jonathan Glennie, Research Fellow, Centre for Aid and Public Expenditure (ODI); and Edward Hedger, Senior Research Fellow, Centre for Aid and Public Expenditure (ODI).

3:30pm


Wednesday 13 July

Science and Technology
Witnesses: (at 9.05am) Society of Biology, witness tbc; Allan MacKenzie, Forestry Commission Trude Inions; Stuart Goodall, Confederation of Forest Industries; Professor Philip Turner, Forest Products Research Institute; Dr Alan Watt, The Centre for Ecology and Hydrology; (at 10.00 am) Mrs Wilma Harper, The Forestry Commission; Dr James Pendlebury, Forestry Research; Dr Andrew Impey, Natural Environment Research Council; Mr Brian Harris, Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council; (at 10.50 am) James Paice MP, Minister of State for Agriculture and Food, DEFRA. This is a joint meeting with the House of Commons Science and Technology Committee, on Forestry Research.

9:00am

Constitution
Subject: The Judicial Appointments Process
Witnesses: (at 10.15am) Lord Kerr, Justice of the Supreme Court; Lord Justice (Terence) Etherton, Judge of the Court of Appeal of England and Wales; Her Honour Judge (Isobel) Plumstead, Secretary to the Council of HM Circuit Judges; and District Judge Tim Jenkins, Secretary to the Association of HM District Judges.

10:00am


Thursday 14 July

Social Policies and Consumer Protection (EU Sub-Committee G)
Subject: The Mobility of Healthcare Professionals
Witnesses: (at 10.00am) Anne Milton MP, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State, Department of Health.

9:30am

Internal Market, Energy and Transport (EU Sub-Committee B)
Witnesses: (at 11.05am) Alstom; and (at 12.00pm) The Man in Seat 61.

11:00am


Friday 15 July

None

Prepared 8th July 2011