Weekly Information Bulletin: 16th July 2011

Business of the House of Commons

11 – 15 July

Monday 11 July

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Education, including Topical Questions

Statement – Open Public Services White Paper – Mr Oliver Letwin

Statement – Phone Hacking and the Media – Mr Jeremy Hunt

Legislation – European Union Bill – Programme (No. 3) Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – European Union Bill – Consideration of Lords Amendments (Considered)

Motion – To approve European documents relating to civil law (rights and protection of victims) (Agreed)

Motion – International Monetary Fund (Agreed)

Adjournment – Carnforth Station platforms – David Morris

The House rose at 10.43pm

Tuesday 12 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30am-2.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Future of the UK train building industry – Nigel Mills

11.00-12.30 – Housing market renewal – Luciana Berger

12.30 -13.00 – Drivers and diabetes – John Thurso

13.00-13.30 – Effects of public spending reductions on women in Coventry – Mr Geoffrey Robinson

13.30-14.00 – Cost of benefits claimed by nationals of other EU member states working in the UK – Mrs Anne Main

The House sat at 2.30pm

Oral Questions – Health, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Southern Cross care homes – Mr Paul Burstow

Statement – Electricity Market Reform – Chris Huhne

Ten Minute Rule Motion – National Debt Cap – Sajid Javid (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Motion – Relating to the retirement of the Clerk of the House (Agreed)

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Second reading (Agreed, amendment negatived on division)

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Programme Motion (Agreed, on division)

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Money resolution (Agreed)

Legislation – Public Bodies Bill [HL] – Ways and Means motion (Agreed)

Adjournment – Youth unemployment in Walsall – Mr David Winnick

The House rose at 10.58pm


Wednesday 13 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 9.30-5.00pm

Westminster Hall Private Members’ Debates:

09.30-11.00 – Benefits of high speed rail – Susan Elan Jones

11.00-11.30 – Youth unemployment in Mitcham and Morden – Siobhain McDonagh

14.30 -16.00 – Government consultation on gypsy and traveller planning – Priti Patel

16.00-16.30 – Missing persons in Cyprus – Mike Freer

16.30-17.00 – Worklessness in Wales – Hywel Williams

The House sat at 11.30am

Oral Questions – International Development, including Topical Questions, Prime Minister

Statement – Phone Hacking – Mr David Cameron

Statement – Mull of Kintyre Review – Dr Liam Fox

Ten Minute Rule Motion – Youth Employment – Steve McCabe (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Fixed term Parliaments Bill – Programme (No. 3) Motion (Agreed)

Legislation – Fixed term Parliaments Bill – Consideration of Lords amendments (Considered)

Debate – Opposition day (20th allotted day) [½ day] – Rupert Murdoch and News Corporation bid for BSkyB (Agreed)

Adjournment – Offshore gambling and the horseracing levy – Matthew Hancock [R]

The House rose at 7.38pm

Thursday 14 July

The House sat in Westminster Hall between 2.30pm and 5.30pm

Westminster Hall: "The Future of CDC" the International Development Committee’s 5th report of the session 2010-12, HC 607

The House sat at 10.30am

Oral QuestionsBusiness, Innovation and Skills, including Topical Questions

Urgent Question – Common Fisheries Policy – Richard Benyon

Business Statement – Leader of the House

Statement – Coastguard Agency – Mr Philip Hammond

Presentation of a Bill – Cycles (Protective Headgear for Children) – Annette Brooke (Agreed, Bill presented and read a first time)

Legislation – Sovereign Grant Bill – Allocation of time (Agreed)

Legislation – Sovereign Grant Bill – Second reading (Agreed)

Legislation – Sovereign Grant Bill – Committee of the whole House (Considered, as amended)

Legislation – Sovereign Grant Bill – Third reading (Bill read a third time and passed)

Adjournment – Effects on public expenditure of cross-departmental early intervention – Mr Graham Allen

The House rose at 6.33pm

Friday 15 July

The House did not sit


Written Ministerial Statements
 

11 – 15 July 2011

11.07.11

UK Inward Investment Report – Vince cable

11.07.11

S4C (Funding) – Mr Jeremy Hunt

11.07.11

Ministry of Defence Police and Guarding Agency –Mr Andrew Robathan

11.07.11

Service Complaints Commissioner – Mr Andrew Robathan

11.07.11

Republic of South Sudan – Mr William Hague

11.07.11

Queen's Ambulance Service Medal – Mr Andrew Lansley

11.07.11

Security Industry Authority – Lynne Featherstone

11.07.11

Freedom of Information Act 2000 – Mr Kenneth Clarke

11.07.11

The Olympic Route Network – Mrs Theresa Villiers

11.07.11

Search and Rescue Interim Contract – Mr Philip Hammond

11.07.11

Disability Employment Support – Maria Miller

12.07.11

Alignment of Prosecutions (DEFRA and CPS) – Mr Dominic Grieve

12.07.11

National School of Government – Mr Francis Maude

12.07.11

Crown Estate Leases for Offshore Renewables Projects (Oil and Gas Clause) – Chris Huhne

12.07.11

Agriculture and Fisheries Council – Mrs Caroline Spelman

12.07.11

Health Act 2006 (Post-legislative Assessment) – Mr Andrew Lansley

12.07.11

UK Threat Level – Mrs Theresa May

12.07.11

Contest (UK Strategy for Countering Terrorism) – Mrs Theresa May

12.07.11

Public Bodies Reform – Mr Kenneth Clarke

12.07.11

Immigration Advisory Service – Mr Jonathan Djanogly

12.07.11

Child Maintenance Reform – Maria Miller

12.07.11

Up-rating Private Occupational Pensions (Move to CPI) – Steve Webb

13.07.11

Ratcliffe-on-Soar Power Station – Mr Edward Garnier

13.07.11

Afghanistan Troop Levels – Dr Liam Fox

13.07.11

Operational Allowances – Dr Liam Fox

13.07.11

Electoral Administration Provisions – Mr Mark Harper

13.07.11

Munro Review of Child Protection – Tim Loughton

13.07.11

Pesticide Residues Committee – Mr James Paice

13.07.11

Scientific Procedures on Living Animals – Lynne Featherstone

13.07.11

Independent Safeguarding Authority – Lynne Featherstone

13.07.11

Family Migration – Damian Green

13.07.11

Identity and Passport Service – Damian Green

13.07.11

Serious Organised Crime Agency – Mrs Theresa May

13.07.11

UK Border Agency – Damian Green

13.07.11

Squatters – Mr Crispin Blunt

13.07.11

Prison and Probation Services (England and Wales) – Mr Kenneth Clarke

13.07.11

Intelligence and Security Committee – Mr David Cameron

13.07.11

Crossrail – Mrs Theresa Villiers

14.07.11

Asset Protection Agency – Mr Mark Hoban

14.07.11

Tax Consultations – Mr David Gauke

14.07.11

Affordable Homes Programme – Grant Shapps

14.07.11

Firebuy Ltd – Robert Neill

14.07.11

Building Stock – Andrew Stunell

14.07.11

Remote Gambling – John Penrose

14.07.11

Horserace Totalisator Board – John Penrose

14.07.11

Defence Vetting Agency – Mr Andrew Robathan

14.07.11

DEFRA Agency (Annual Report and Accounts) – Mr James Paice

14.07.11

Hazardous Waste (National Policy Statement) – Mrs Caroline Spelman

14.07.11

Agency Key Business Outcomes – Mrs Caroline Spelman

14.07.11

Veterinary Residues Committee – Mr James Paice

14.07.11

Foreign Affairs Council and General Affairs Council – Mr david Lidington

14.07.11

Malawi (Bilateral Relations) – Mr William Hague

14.07.11

Employment, Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council – Anne Milton

14.07.11

"Healthy Lives, Healthy People" – Mr Andrew Lansley

14.07.11

Code of Practice (Examining Officers) – James Brokenshire

14.07.11

Criminal Records Bureau (Annual Report and Accounts) – Lynne Featherstone

14.07.11

Direct Airside Transit Regime (Yemen) – Mrs Theresa May

14.07.11

Independent Police Complaints Commission – Nick Herbert

14.07.11

Office for Judicial Complaints – Mr Kenneth Clarke

14.07.11

Justice's of the Peace Act 1949 (Compensation) Regulations – Mr Kenneth Clarke

14.07.11

Members' Pensions – Sir George Young

14.07.11

Aviation Security – Mr Philip Hammond

14.07.11

Coastguard Modernisation – Mr Philip Hammond

14.07.11

Humber Bridge (Debts) Order 2011 – Norman Baker

14.07.11

South East Airports Taskforce – Mrs Theresa Villiers

14.07.11

Work Capability Assessment – Chris Grayling

14.07.11

Informal Employment and Social Policy, Health and Consumer Affairs Council – Chris Grayling

14.07.11

Social Fund Reports – Steve Webb

Prepared 15th July 2011