Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 538 Part No. 251

House of Commons Debates 19 January 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

environment, food and rural affairs

farmers (bureaucracy)

farming (innovation)

single farm payment

littering and fly-tipping

rural tourism

jobs and growth

landfill

forestry

groceries code adjudicator

business support (rural communities)

topical questions

church commissioners

metal theft

electoral commission committee

income and expenditure

church commissioners

christian communities (nigeria)

christians (zimbabwe)

electoral commission committee

voter registration

church commissioners

marriage

cathedrals

business of the house

personal statement

points of order

Bill Presented

connecting europe facility

public bodies

national policy statement for ports

business of the house

thames river crossings


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 19 January 2012

Volume No. 538 Part No. 251

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 861

Column: 861

House of Commons [19 Jan 2012]

Prayers [19 Jan 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [19 Jan 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [19 Jan 2012]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [19 Jan 2012]

Farmers (Bureaucracy) [19 Jan 2012]

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Damian Hinds:

Mr Paice:

Elizabeth Truss:

Column: 862

Mr Paice:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Paice:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Mr Paice:

Farming (Innovation) [19 Jan 2012]

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Column: 863

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

George Freeman:

Mrs Spelman:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mrs Spelman:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 864

Mrs Spelman:

Single Farm Payment [19 Jan 2012]

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Mel Stride:

Mr Paice:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 865

Mr Paice:

Littering and Fly-tipping [19 Jan 2012]

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Annette Brooke:

Mrs Spelman:

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 866

Mrs Spelman:

Rural Tourism [19 Jan 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Andrew Stephenson:

Richard Benyon:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Column: 867

Jobs and Growth [19 Jan 2012]

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Harris:

Mrs Spelman:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 868

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Mary Creagh:

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 869

Mrs Spelman:

Landfill [19 Jan 2012]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Rehman Chishti:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 870

Richard Benyon:

Forestry [19 Jan 2012]

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

John Woodcock:

Mr Paice:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 871

Mr Paice:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Mr Paice:

Groceries Code Adjudicator [19 Jan 2012]

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Mr Reid:

Mr Paice:

Business Support (Rural Communities) [19 Jan 2012]

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 872

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Neil Parish:

Richard Benyon:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Topical Questions [19 Jan 2012]

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Column: 873

Gavin Barwell:

Mrs Spelman:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 874

Mrs Spelman:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 875

Mrs Spelman:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Richard Benyon:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Column: 876

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Church Commissioners [19 Jan 2012]

Metal Theft [19 Jan 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Diana Johnson:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 877

Mr Gray:

Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

Electoral Commission Committee [19 Jan 2012]

Income and Expenditure [19 Jan 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Mr Bone:

Mr Streeter:

Column: 878

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [19 Jan 2012]

Christian Communities (Nigeria) [19 Jan 2012]

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Mr Nuttall:

Tony Baldry:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 879

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Tony Baldry:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Tony Baldry:

Christians (Zimbabwe) [19 Jan 2012]

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Martin Vickers:

Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [19 Jan 2012]

Voter Registration [19 Jan 2012]

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 880

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon):

Mr Buckland:

Mr Streeter:

Church Commissioners [19 Jan 2012]

Marriage [19 Jan 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Tony Baldry):

Andrew Selous:

Tony Baldry:

Column: 881

Cathedrals [19 Jan 2012]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Tony Baldry:

Sarah Newton:

Column: 882

Tony Baldry:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Tony Baldry:

Column: 883

Business of the House [19 Jan 2012]

11.31 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 884


Column: 885

Sir George Young:

Column: 886


Column: 887

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 888

Sir George Young:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Charles Walker (Broxbourne) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 889

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Column: 890

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 891

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Flello:

Sir George Young:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Column: 892

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 893

Sir George Young:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 894

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Column: 895

Sir George Young:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 896

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 897

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 898

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 899

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 900

Sir George Young:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Column: 901

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 902

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Lee Scott (Ilford North) (Con):

Column: 903

Sir George Young:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 904

Sir George Young:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 905

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 906

Personal Statement [19 Jan 2012]

12.40 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 907

Points of Order [19 Jan 2012]

12.41 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 908

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 909

Connecting Europe Facility [19 Jan 2012]

12.44 pm

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 910


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 911


Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 912

Mr Hoban:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Hoban:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 913


Column: 914


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.1 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 915

Mr Cash:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 916


Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Redwood:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 917

Graham Stringer:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Bone:

Chris Leslie:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Column: 918

Chris Leslie:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Chris Leslie:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 919

Chris Leslie:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Chi Onwurah:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 920


1.21 pm

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 921


Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 922


Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Andrea Leadsom:

Jonathan Edwards:

Andrea Leadsom:

Column: 923


1.31 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mrs Main:

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 924

Column: 925


1.39 pm

Column: 926

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 927


1.44 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 928

Mr Bone:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 929


1.51 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 930


1.57 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 931


Mr Bone:

Mr Cash:

Column: 932

2.5 pm

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 933

Mr Clappison:

Mr Bone:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Bone:

Column: 934

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Bone:

Mr Clappison:

Mr Bone:

Division No. 427 [ Connecting Europe Facility]

Column: 936

[19 Jan 2012]

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 939

Public Bodies [19 Jan 2012]

2.28 pm

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Column: 940


Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Column: 941

Mr Heath:

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Mr Heath:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Heath:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Column: 942

Mr Heath:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Heath:

2.42 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 943

Column: 944


2.49 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 945


Column: 946


2.57 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 947


Column: 948

Mr Mark Williams:

Jonathan Edwards:

3.5 pm

Mr Heath:

Column: 949


Column: 950


Angela Smith:

Mr Heath:

Division No. 428 [ Public Bodies] [19 Jan 2012]

Column: 954

National Policy Statement for Ports [19 Jan 2012]

3.28 pm

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Dr Thérèse Coffey:

Column: 955


3.32 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 956

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mike Penning:

Column: 957

Business of the House [19 Jan 2012]

Column: 958

Thames River Crossings [19 Jan 2012]

3.40 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 959


Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 960


Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 961

Column: 962


Column: 963


3.58 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 964

Gareth Johnson:

Column: 965

Mike Penning:

Column: 966

4.10 pm