Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 539 Part No. 256

House of Commons Debates 26 January 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

photovoltaics

energy bills

kyoto protocol

strait of hormuz

smart meters

energy efficiency

energy efficiency

prepayment meters

british antarctic survey

competition

renewable energy

emissions

wind farms

topical questions

business of the house

point of order

BILL PRESENTED

european council

strategic defence and security review

afc wimbledon


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 January 2012

Volume No. 539 Part No. 256

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 391

Column: 391

House of Commons [26 Jan 2012]

Prayers [26 Jan 2012]

[Mr Speaker ] [26 Jan 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Jan 2012]

Energy and Climate Change [26 Jan 2012]

Photovoltaics [26 Jan 2012]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Fiona O’Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Mrs Glindon:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 392


Cathy Jamieson:

Chris Huhne:

Fiona O’Donnell:

Chris Huhne:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Column: 393

Chris Huhne:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Caroline Flint:

Column: 394

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Chris Huhne:

Energy Bills [26 Jan 2012]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 395

Mr Bain:

Gregory Barker:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Gregory Barker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 396

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Kyoto Protocol [26 Jan 2012]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Caroline Dinenage:

Gregory Barker:

Strait of Hormuz [26 Jan 2012]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 397

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Christopher Pincher:

Chris Huhne:

Harriett Baldwin:

Chris Huhne:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 398

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Tom Greatrex:

Chris Huhne:

Smart Meters [26 Jan 2012]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Gordon Henderson:

Charles Hendry:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 399

Charles Hendry:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Charles Hendry:

Energy Efficiency [26 Jan 2012]

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Mr Watts:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 400

Dr Whitehead:

Chris Huhne:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 401

Energy Efficiency [26 Jan 2012]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Mr Sheerman:

Chris Huhne:

Prepayment Meters [26 Jan 2012]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

John Robertson:

Column: 402

Charles Hendry:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Charles Hendry:

British Antarctic Survey [26 Jan 2012]

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Oliver Colvile:

Chris Huhne:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Column: 403

Chris Huhne:

Competition [26 Jan 2012]

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Nicky Morgan:

Charles Hendry:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Renewable Energy [26 Jan 2012]

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Column: 404

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mr Cunningham:

Gregory Barker:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Gregory Barker:

Emissions [26 Jan 2012]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Column: 405

Hugh Bayley:

Gregory Barker:

Mr Speaker:

Gregory Barker:

Wind Farms [26 Jan 2012]

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Mark Pawsey:

Mr Speaker:

Mark Pawsey:

Charles Hendry:

Column: 406

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Topical Questions [26 Jan 2012]

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Chris Huhne):

Bill Esterson:

Chris Huhne:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 407

Chris Huhne:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Column: 408

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Andrew Rosindell (Romford) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 409

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Chris Huhne:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Charles Hendry:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 410

Charles Hendry:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Gregory Barker:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 411

Chris Huhne:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Huhne:

Column: 412

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Chris Huhne:

Column: 413

Business of the House [26 Jan 2012]

11.32 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 414

Column: 415

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Column: 416

Mr Speaker:

Sir Alan Haselhurst (Saffron Walden) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 417

Sir George Young:

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 418

Sir George Young:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 419

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 420

Sir George Young:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Sir George Young:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Column: 421

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 422

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant:

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 423

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 424

Sir George Young:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 425

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Column: 426

Sir George Young:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 427

Sir George Young:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 428

Sir George Young:

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Sir George Young:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 429

Point of Order [26 Jan 2012]

12.16 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

BILL PRESENTED

Column: 430

Backbench Business

European Council [26 Jan 2012]

Mr Speaker:

12.18 pm

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

12.18 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 431

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Column: 432

Column: 433


Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

12.30 pm

Column: 434

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mike Gapes:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mike Gapes:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 435

Mike Gapes:

Mr Redwood:

Mike Gapes:

Several hon. Members

Mike Gapes:

12.38 pm

Column: 436

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Damian Collins:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 437

Damian Collins:

Column: 438


Mr Redwood:

Damian Collins:

12.46 pm

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 439

Damian Collins:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Redwood:

Mr MacShane:

Column: 440


Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr MacShane:

Column: 441


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.57 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 442


Mr Redwood:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 443

Martin Horwood:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Martin Horwood:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.4 pm

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 444


Mr MacShane:

Column: 445

Chris Bryant:

1.11 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 446


Martin Horwood:

Mr Redwood:

Mike Gapes

Mr Redwood:

Mike Gapes:

Mr Redwood:

Mr MacShane

Mr Redwood:

Column: 447


Column: 448


1.19 pm

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 449

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

1.23 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Leigh:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 450


1.29 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Martin Horwood:

Column: 451

Emma Reynolds:

Mr MacShane:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Redwood:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 452


Mr Cash:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Cash:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Cash:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 453

1.38 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Mr Leigh:

Alistair Burt:

Chris Bryant:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 454

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Column: 455


Mr Cash:

Alistair Burt:

Mr Cash:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 456


1.48 pm

Column: 457

Strategic Defence and Security Review [26 Jan 2012]

1.48 pm

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Arbuthnot:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Arbuthnot:

Column: 458


Column: 459

Column: 460

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond)

Mr Arbuthnot:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Arbuthnot:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Arbuthnot:

Column: 461


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

2.7 pm

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 462


Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con)

Mr Brown:

Dr Lewis:

Mr Brown:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Brown:

Column: 463


Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Brown:

Column: 464


2.16 pm

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Column: 465


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Brazier:

Column: 466


2.25 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 467


Mr Arbuthnot:

Mrs Moon:

Column: 468


2.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Mr Gray:

Column: 469

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 470


Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Hammond:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Hammond:

John Woodcock:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 471


Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 472


Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 473

Mr Hammond:

Column: 474


Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 475

Mr Gray:

Mr Hammond:

3 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 476

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con)

Mr Murphy:

Rory Stewart:

Mr Murphy:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 477

Mr Murphy:

Dr Murrison:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 478


Mr Philip Hammond

Mr Murphy:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Murphy:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 479


Dr Julian Lewis:

Mr Murphy:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 480

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Murphy:

Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Murphy:

Column: 481

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Murphy:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Murphy:

3.20 pm

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Column: 482


Column: 483


Column: 484


3.28 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Dan Byles:

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 485

Column: 486


Mrs Moon:

Hugh Bayley:

3.39 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 487


Mr Jenkin:

Mr Leigh:

Dr Murrison:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 488

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Gerald Howarth):

Mr Leigh:

Column: 489


3.49 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 490

John Woodcock:

Bob Stewart:

John Woodcock:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

John Woodcock:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Peter Luff)

Column: 491

John Woodcock:

Peter Luff

John Woodcock:

4 pm

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 492


Column: 493


4.7 pm

Column: 494

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 495

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Gerald Howarth

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Gerald Howarth:

Column: 496

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Ellwood:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 497

4.18 pm

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Dr Murrison:

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 498

Dr Murrison:

Thomas Docherty:

Dr Murrison:

Column: 499


Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Dr Murrison:

Mr Gerald Howarth:

Dr Murrison:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 500

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.30 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 501


Column: 502


4.38 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 503


Dr Murrison:

Jeremy Lefroy:

Column: 504


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.46 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Column: 505


Mr Gerald Howarth:

Column: 506

Dr Lewis:

4.55 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 507


5.1 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 508


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 509


5.7 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 510


5.13 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 512


Mr Leigh:

Penny Mordaunt:

Column: 513


5.20 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Column: 514


Column: 515


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.27 pm

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 516

Column: 517


5.34 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 518


5.39 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 519


Mr Gray:

John Glen:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 520

5.46 pm

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 521


5.52 pm

Mr Arbuthnot:

Column: 522

6 pm

Column: 523

AFC Wimbledon [26 Jan 2012]

6 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 524


Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Siobhain McDonagh:

Column: 525


Column: 526


Column: 527


6.14 pm

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Column: 528

Column: 529


Column: 530

6.20 pm