Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 539 Part No. 257

House of Commons Debates 30 January 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

public spending

empty properties

private rented sector

empty properties

council tax benefit

business rates

parking

national planning policy framework

new homes bonus

european regional development fund

troubled families

housing (affordability)

housing (veterans)

topical questions

victims and witnesses strategy

civil aviation bill

civil aviation bill (programme)

civil aviation bill (money)

civil aviation bill (carry-over)

business without debate

privacy and injunctions (joint committee)

finance and services

lidice massacre


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 30 January 2012

Volume No. 539 Part No. 257

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 531

Column: 531

House of Commons [30 Jan 2012]

Prayers [30 Jan 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [30 Jan 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [30 Jan 2012]

Communities and Local Government [30 Jan 2012]

Public Spending [30 Jan 2012]

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Carswell:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 532

Mr Pickles:

Empty Properties [30 Jan 2012]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Sir Bob Russell:

Andrew Stunell:

Dr Huppert:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 533

Charlie Elphicke:

Andrew Stunell:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 534

Private Rented Sector [30 Jan 2012]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Alex Cunningham:

Grant Shapps:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 535

Grant Shapps:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Empty Properties [30 Jan 2012]

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Dr Wollaston:

Grant Shapps:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 536

Grant Shapps:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Council Tax Benefit [30 Jan 2012]

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Grahame M. Morris:

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 537

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Andrew Stunell:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 538

Andrew Stunell:

Business Rates [30 Jan 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Diana Johnson:

Robert Neill:

Tony Lloyd:

Column: 539

Robert Neill:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Robert Neill:

Parking [30 Jan 2012]

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Ian Lucas:

Grant Shapps:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con)

Ian Lucas:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 540

Mr Jones:

Grant Shapps:

National Planning Policy Framework [30 Jan 2012]

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Angela Smith:

Greg Clark:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Column: 541

Greg Clark:

New Homes Bonus [30 Jan 2012]

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Iain Stewart:

Grant Shapps:

Amber Rudd:

Grant Shapps:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 542


Grant Shapps:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

European Regional Development Fund [30 Jan 2012]

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Julian Smith:

Column: 543

Greg Clark:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Troubled Families [30 Jan 2012]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Heidi Alexander:

Mr Pickles:

Column: 544

Damian Hinds:

Mr Pickles:

Housing (Affordability) [30 Jan 2012]

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Dr Whitehead:

Andrew Stunell:

Housing (Veterans) [30 Jan 2012]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 545

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Gordon Henderson:

Grant Shapps:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Topical Questions [30 Jan 2012]

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Charlotte Leslie:

Column: 546

Mr Pickles:

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Hilary Benn:

Grant Shapps:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 547

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 548

Grant Shapps:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 549

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 550

Greg Clark:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 551

Victims and Witnesses Strategy [30 Jan 2012]

3.32 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Column: 552


Column: 553


3.41 pm

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 554


Mr Clarke:

Column: 555


Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 556

Mr Clarke:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 557

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 558

Mr Clarke:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Nick Boles (Grantham and Stamford) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 559

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 560

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 561

Mr Clarke:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 562

Mr Clarke:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 563

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 564

Mr Clarke:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 565

Mr Clarke:

Column: 566

Civil Aviation Bill [30 Jan 2012]

4.22 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Justine Greening):

Column: 567

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Justine Greening:

Column: 568


Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Justine Greening:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 569

Justine Greening:

Column: 570


Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Justine Greening:

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Justine Greening:

Column: 571


Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Justine Greening:

Column: 572


4.43 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 573

Justine Greening:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 574

Column: 575


Column: 576


Mark Lazarowicz:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 577


Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Column: 578

Maria Eagle:

Column: 579


Column: 580


Justine Greening:

Maria Eagle:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Column: 581

Maria Eagle:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 582


Justine Greening:

Maria Eagle:

Dr Huppert:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 583


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.19 pm

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 584


Column: 585


5.29 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 586


Mr Donohoe:

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 587

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

5.39 pm

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 588

Column: 589


Kelvin Hopkins:

Mike Freer:

5.47 pm

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Harris:

Column: 590


Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr Harris:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Harris:

Column: 591

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Harris:

5.54 pm

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 592


Column: 593

6.2 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 594


Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Phil Wilson:

Column: 595

6.12 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 596

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con)

Dr Huppert:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 597

Mr Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 598


Mark Lazarowicz:

Dr Huppert:

6.20 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 599


Mr Donohoe:

Gavin Shuker:

Mr Donohoe:

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 600


Mark Lazarowicz:

Gavin Shuker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.29 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 601


Column: 602

Column: 603


Mark Lazarowicz:

Fiona Bruce:

6.40 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 604


Column: 605


6.47 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Gavin Shuker:

Christopher Pincher:

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 606

Christopher Pincher:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 607


6.56 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 608


Bob Stewart:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 609


7.5 pm

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 610


Column: 611


7.13 pm

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 612

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 613


Column: 614


7.25 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Column: 615


Bob Stewart:

Damian Collins:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Column: 616

Damian Collins:

Column: 617

7.34 pm

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 618


7.40 pm

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Column: 619


Column: 620


Column: 621


7.49 pm

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 622

James Wharton:

Nigel Mills:

James Wharton:

Column: 623


Column: 624

8.1 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 625

Column: 626


Column: 627


8.14 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 628

Priti Patel:

Column: 629


Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Priti Patel:

Column: 630


8.25 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 631

Mark Reckless:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 632

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 633


Column: 634


8.40 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 635

Steve Baker:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 636


Column: 637


8.54 pm

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Column: 638

Justine Greening:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

Column: 639


Column: 640

Column: 641

Column: 642

Dr Huppert:

Jim Fitzpatrick:

9.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 643


Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 644

Norman Baker:

Column: 645

Column: 646


Dr Huppert:

Norman Baker:

Civil Aviation Bill (Programme) [30 Jan 2012]

Column: 647

Civil Aviation Bill (Money) [30 Jan 2012]

CIVIL AVIATION BILL (CARRY-OVER) [30 Jan 2012]

Business without Debate [30 Jan 2012]

PRIVACY AND INJUNCTIONS (JOINT COMMITTEE) [30 Jan 2012]

FINANCE AND SERVICES [30 Jan 2012]

Column: 648

Lidice Massacre [30 Jan 2012]

9.28 pm

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Column: 649

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Robert Flello:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Robert Flello:

Column: 650


Dr Francis:

Robert Flello:

Column: 651

9.40 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 652


Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Column: 653

Column: 654


Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Gibb:

9.49 pm