Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 539 Part No. 260

House of Commons Debates 2 February 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

business, innovation and skills

red tape challenge

high pay commission

prospects for growth

daylight saving bill

micro-businesses

executive pay

further and higher education

green investment bank

economic growth

job creation (scotland)

business growth

construction industry

tuition fees

public interest declarations

topical questions

tax avoidance (public servants)

business of the house

points of order

Bill Presented

transparency and consistency of sentencing

carers and online banking


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 February 2012

Volume No. 539 Part No. 260

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 979

Column: 979

House of Commons [2 Feb 2012]

Prayers [2 Feb 2012]

[Mr Speaker ] [2 Feb 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Feb 2012]

Business, Innovation and Skills [2 Feb 2012]

Red Tape Challenge [2 Feb 2012]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Prisk:

Brandon Lewis:

Column: 980

Mr Prisk:

Alun Cairns:

Mr Prisk:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Pat Glass:

Mr Speaker:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 981

Mr Prisk:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

High Pay Commission [2 Feb 2012]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Gregg McClymont:

Vince Cable:

Mr David:

Vince Cable:

Column: 982

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Prospects for Growth [2 Feb 2012]

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 983

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Vince Cable:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 984

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Daylight Saving Bill [2 Feb 2012]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Davey:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 985

Mr Davey:

Micro-businesses [2 Feb 2012]

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Anne Marie Morris:

Mr Prisk:

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 986


Mr Prisk:

Executive Pay [2 Feb 2012]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Simon Hughes:

Vince Cable:

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 987

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Further and Higher Education [2 Feb 2012]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Henry Smith:

Mr Hayes:

Column: 988

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Green Investment Bank [2 Feb 2012]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 989

Catherine McKinnell:

Mr Prisk:

Economic Growth [2 Feb 2012]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Lilian Greenwood:

Vince Cable:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 990

Vince Cable:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Vince Cable:

Job Creation (Scotland) [2 Feb 2012]

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Greg Clark):

Column: 991

Jim McGovern:

Greg Clark:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Greg Clark:

Business Growth [2 Feb 2012]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Thomas Docherty:

Column: 992

Mr Willetts:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Willetts:

Construction Industry [2 Feb 2012]

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 993

Mr Hayes:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Tuition Fees [2 Feb 2012]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 994

Mr Willetts:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Willetts

Mr Speaker:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 995

Public Interest Declarations [2 Feb 2012]

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Raynsford:

Mr Davey:

Topical Questions [2 Feb 2012]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 996

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 997

Mr Willetts:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 998

Mr Willetts:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 999

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 1000

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1001

Tax Avoidance (Public Servants) [2 Feb 2012]

11.34 am

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab)

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Mr Speaker:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1002


Mr Brown:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1003

Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1004


Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1005


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1006

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Danny Alexander

Mr Speaker:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1007

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab):

Column: 1008

Danny Alexander:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Danny Alexander:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1009

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 1010

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1011

Danny Alexander:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 1012

Danny Alexander:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 1013

Danny Alexander:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1014

Business of the House [2 Feb 2012]

12.10 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1015

Sir George Young:

Column: 1016

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 1017

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 1018

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 1019

Sir George Young:

Mr Tom Harris (Glasgow South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1020

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Mr Sheerman:

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1021

Sir George Young:

Mrs Chapman

Mr Speaker:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1022

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 1023

Sir George Young:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1024

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1025

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Sir George Young:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1026

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1027

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1028

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1029

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1031

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1032

Points of Order [2 Feb 2012]

1.2 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon)

Mr Speaker:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 1033

Mr Speaker:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1034

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Bill Presented

Column: 1035

Transparency and Consistency of Sentencing [2 Feb 2012]

1.8 pm

The Lord Chancellor and Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Kenneth Clarke):

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab)

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1036

Keith Vaz:

Mr Clarke:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1037


Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mr Crispin Blunt):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1038


Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 1039

Mr Clarke:

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Clarke:

Several hon. Members

Mr Clarke:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 1040

Mr Clarke:

Philip Davies:

Mr Clarke:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 1041

Mr Clarke:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1042

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1043

Mr Leigh:

Mr Clarke:

Column: 1044


Column: 1045


1.46 pm

Column: 1046

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con)

Rehman Chishti

Mr Slaughter:

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 1047

Mr Slaughter:

Paul Maynard

Mr Slaughter:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Slaughter:

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1048


Column: 1049


Mr Buckland:

Mr Slaughter:

Mr Buckland:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1050


Mr Leigh:

Mr Slaughter:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1051

Mr Slaughter:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1052

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr Slaughter:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Slaughter:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 1053

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1054


2.15 pm

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 1055

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 1056


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Sir Alan Beith:

Column: 1057

Column: 1058


2.32 pm

Column: 1059

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Keith Vaz:

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 1060

Keith Vaz:

The Solicitor-General:

Keith Vaz:

Column: 1061


2.43 pm

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 1062


Column: 1063


Sir Alan Beith:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1064

Paul Maynard:

Philip Davies:

Anna Soubry:

Philip Davies:

Paul Maynard:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1065

Mr Buckland:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1066

Column: 1067


Mr Kenneth Clarke:

Philip Davies:

Paul Maynard:

Philip Davies:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 1068

Philip Davies:

3.9 pm

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 1069


Column: 1070

3.17 pm

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Column: 1071


Column: 1072


Sir Alan Beith:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 1073


The Solicitor-General:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 1074

Column: 1075


Mr Slaughter:

Anna Soubry:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1076

Anna Soubry:

Column: 1077


3.43 pm

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 1078

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 1079


Column: 1080


3.56 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 1081

Philip Davies:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 1082


The Solicitor-General

Mr Leigh:

Column: 1083

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Leigh:

The Solicitor-General

Mr Leigh:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Leigh:

Column: 1084


4.9 pm

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 1085

Paul Maynard:

Philip Davies:

Column: 1086

Paul Maynard:

Column: 1087

Column: 1088


4.25 pm

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 1089

Column: 1090

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.34 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 1091

Column: 1092


4.44 pm

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Column: 1093


Column: 1094


Rory Stewart:

Mr Buckland:

Column: 1095


Anna Soubry:

Mr Buckland:

Column: 1096


5 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 1097


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 1098


Mr Buckland:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 1099

5.13 pm

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Column: 1100


Anna Soubry:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1101


Mr Buckland:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1102


The Solicitor-General:

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 1103


5.30 pm

Mr Slaughter:

Philip Davies:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 1104

Column: 1105


5.40 pm

Column: 1106

The Solicitor-General (Mr Edward Garnier):

Column: 1107

Column: 1108

Mr Buckland:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1109


Stephen Phillips:

The Solicitor-General:

Column: 1110

Rehman Chishti:

The Solicitor-General:

Mr Slaughter

The Solicitor-General:

6 pm

Column: 1111

Carers and Online Banking [2 Feb 2012]

6 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 1112


Column: 1113


6.11 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 1114


Column: 1115


Column: 1116

6.19 pm