Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 540 Part No. 266

House of Commons Debates 21 February 2012

westminster hall

rural bank closures

gangmasters licensing authority

child benefit

london olympics

flood defences


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 February 2012

Volume No. 540 Part No. 266

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 193WH

Westminster Hall [21 Feb 2012]

[Mr Graham Brady] [21 Feb 2012]

Rural Bank Closures [21 Feb 2012]

9.30 am

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Column: 194WH

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Roger Williams:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Roger Williams:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Roger Williams:

Column: 195WH

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Roger Williams:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 196WH

Roger Williams:

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 197WH

Roger Williams:

Chris Ruane:

Roger Williams:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Roger Williams:

Column: 198WH

Mr Thomas:

Roger Williams:

Nic Dakin:

Roger Williams:

Simon Hart:

Column: 199WH

Roger Williams:

9.55 am

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 200WH


Simon Hart:

Paul Murphy:

Column: 201WH

10.2 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 202WH


Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Glyn Davies:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Glyn Davies:

Column: 203WH


10.11 am

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 204WH


Column: 205WH


10.20 am

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 206WH

Chris Ruane:

Simon Hart:

Column: 207WH


10.27 am

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Column: 208WH


Column: 209WH


Column: 210WH


Column: 211WH

10.43 am

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Chris Ruane:

Miss Smith:

Column: 212WH

Column: 213WH


Roger Williams:

Miss Smith:

Column: 214WH


Toby Perkins:

Miss Smith:

Toby Perkins:

Column: 215WH

Miss Smith:

Column: 216WH

Gangmasters Licensing Authority [21 Feb 2012]

10.59 am

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 217WH

Column: 218WH

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Ian Murray:

Column: 219WH


Column: 220WH


Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Column: 221WH

Andrew George:

Ian Murray:

Column: 222WH


Mr David Hamilton:

Ian Murray:

Column: 223WH


11.26 am

John Pugh (Southport) (LD):

Column: 224WH

Mr David Hamilton:

Column: 225WH

John Pugh:

Ian Murray:

John Pugh:

Mr Graham Brady (in the Chair):

11.35 am

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 226WH


Column: 227WH


11.41 am

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 228WH


Column: 229WH


11.52 am

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 230WH


[Jim Dobbin] [21 Feb 2012]

Column: 231WH

Jim Sheridan:

Jack Dromey:

Jim Dobbin (in the Chair):

12.2 pm

Column: 232WH

Mr David Hamilton (Midlothian) (Lab):

Column: 233WH


John Pugh:

Mr Hamilton:

Jim Sheridan:

Jim Dobbin (in the Chair):

Column: 234WH

Mr Hamilton:

12.9 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 235WH


Column: 236WH


Column: 237WH

12.21 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 238WH


Jim Sheridan:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 239WH

Jim Dobbin (in the Chair):

Column: 240WH

Child Benefit [21 Feb 2012]

12.30 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 241WH

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab)

Mr Chope:

Column: 242WH

Column: 243WH

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Column: 244WH


Column: 245WH

12.50 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 246WH

Mr Chope:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 247WH

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Steve McCabe:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 248WH


Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Julian Sturdy:

Mr Gauke:

Mr Chope:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 249WH

London Olympics [21 Feb 2012]

1 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 250WH

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 251WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 252WH


Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 253WH


Column: 254WH


John Penrose:

Column: 255WH

Barry Gardiner:

John Penrose:

Barry Gardiner:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 256WH

Jason McCartney:

Jim Dobbin (in the Chair):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 257WH


Jim Dobbin (in the Chair):

1.28 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (John Penrose):

Column: 258WH


Column: 259WH

Flood Defences [21 Feb 2012]

1.30 pm

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Column: 260WH


Column: 261WH

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Nicola Blackwood:

Column: 262WH


Column: 263WH

1.47 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 264WH

Nicola Blackwood:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 265WH

Nicola Blackwood:

Richard Benyon:

Mr Andrew Smith:

Column: 266WH

Richard Benyon:

Nicola Blackwood:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 267WH


Column: 268WH

2 pm