Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 540 Part No. 268

House of Commons Debates 23 February 2012

westminster hall

backbench business

cycling


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 23 February 2012

Volume No. 540 Part No. 268

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 343WH

Westminster Hall [23 Feb 2012]

[Mr Mike Weir] [23 Feb 2012]

BackBench Business [23 Feb 2012]

Cycling [23 Feb 2012]

2.30 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 344WH


Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab)

Dr Huppert:

Column: 345WH

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 346WH


Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Mr Slaughter

Dr Huppert:

Mr Slaughter:

Dr Huppert:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 347WH

Dr Huppert:

Rehman Chishti:

Dr Huppert:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 348WH


Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 349WH

Dr Huppert:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Column: 350WH

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Dr Huppert:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 351WH

Dr Huppert:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Mr Cunningham:

Dr Huppert:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 352WH

Dr Huppert:

Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Column: 353WH

Dr Huppert:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Dr Huppert:

Several hon. Members

Column: 354WH

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

2.59 pm

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Column: 355WH

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Ian Austin:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Ian Austin:

Column: 356WH


Guy Opperman:

Ian Austin:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Ian Austin:

Column: 357WH

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Ian Austin:

Column: 358WH


3.12 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 359WH

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Fiona Bruce:

Column: 360WH

Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

3.21 pm

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 361WH


Column: 362WH


The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Mr Bradshaw:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 363WH

Mr Bradshaw:

Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Mr Bradshaw:

3.30 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 364WH


Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

Column: 365WH


Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Oliver Colvile:

3.38 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 366WH


Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Nia Griffith:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Nia Griffith:

Mark Lazarowicz:

Column: 367WH

Nia Griffith:

3.46 pm

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Column: 368WH


Column: 369WH


Mr Bradshaw:

Dr Wollaston:

3.42 pm

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Column: 370WH


Mr Mike Weir (in the Chair):

3.54 pm

[Hugh Bayley ] [23 Feb 2012]

4.18 pm

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Mr Andrew Smith:

Column: 371WH


4.22 pm

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 372WH


Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Tom Brake:

4.29 pm

Column: 373WH

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Bradshaw:

Alison Seabeck:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 374WH

Alison Seabeck:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 375WH

Several hon. Members

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

Ian Austin:

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

4.49 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 376WH


Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 377WH

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Neil Carmichael:

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

4.45 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 378WH


Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 379WH


4.51 pm

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Jeremy Corbyn:

Steve Brine:

Column: 380WH


4.55 pm

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 381WH


4.59 pm

Jonathan Lord (Woking) (Con):

Column: 382WH


5.3 pm

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 383WH


Meg Hillier:

Heidi Alexander:

Column: 384WH

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Heidi Alexander:

5.8 pm

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Column: 385WH

5.12 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 386WH

Jane Ellison:

Column: 387WH

Hugh Bayley (in the Chair):

5.17 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 388WH

Column: 389WH


Column: 390WH

5.30 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 391WH


Mr Bradshaw

Norman Baker:

Mr Bradshaw:

Norman Baker:

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Norman Baker:

Column: 392WH


Column: 393WH

Column: 394WH


Jack Lopresti:

Norman Baker:

Column: 395WH


Column: 396WH

5.50 pm

Column: 397WH

Dr Huppert:

Column: 398WH


5.52 pm