Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 541 Part No. 269

House of Commons Debates 27 February 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

sure start children’s centres

vocational qualifications

emergency life support skills

university technical colleges

teachers (paperwork)

academies (worcestershire)

youth service

workplace skills development

apprenticeships

early intervention

sex and relationship education

school curriculum

capital investment (schools)

academy status (wilbarston school)

pupil premium

academy status

topical questions

points of order

vote on account 2012-13

department for culture, media and sport

olympics and paralympics (funding)

supplementary estimates 2011-12

home office

forensic science service

business without debate

delegated legislation

committees

printed photo id market


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 27 February 2012

Volume No. 541 Part No. 269

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [27 Feb 2012]

Prayers [27 Feb 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [27 Feb 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [27 Feb 2012]

Education [27 Feb 2012]

Sure Start Children’s Centres [27 Feb 2012]

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Tony Baldry:

Sarah Teather:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sarah Teather:

Column: 3

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Vocational Qualifications [27 Feb 2012]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mrs Glindon:

Michael Gove:

Column: 4

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Michael Gove:

Emergency Life Support Skills [27 Feb 2012]

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 5

Tim Loughton:

University Technical Colleges [27 Feb 2012]

Hazel Blears (Salford and Eccles) (Lab):

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Hazel Blears:

Michael Gove:

Ian Swales:

Michael Gove:

Column: 6

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Teachers (Paperwork) [27 Feb 2012]

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 7

Dr Coffey:

Mr Gibb:

Nigel Mills:

Mr Gibb:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Academies (Worcestershire) [27 Feb 2012]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Column: 8

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Walker:

Mr Gibb:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Gibb:

Youth Service [27 Feb 2012]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 9

Tim Loughton:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Tim Loughton:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Workplace Skills Development [27 Feb 2012]

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 10

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Karl Turner:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 11

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Apprenticeships [27 Feb 2012]

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Alok Sharma:

Mr Hayes:

Early Intervention [27 Feb 2012]

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Column: 12

Mr Allen:

Sarah Teather:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Sarah Teather:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 13

Sarah Teather:

Sex and Relationship Education [27 Feb 2012]

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

John Glen:

Tim Loughton:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 14

Tim Loughton:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Tim Loughton:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

School Curriculum [27 Feb 2012]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Column: 15

Hugh Bayley:

Mr Gibb:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Capital Investment (Schools) [27 Feb 2012]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

George Eustice:

Michael Gove:

Column: 16

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Academy Status (Wilbarston School) [27 Feb 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Hollobone:

Mr Gibb:

Pupil Premium [27 Feb 2012]

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Column: 17

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Stephen Gilbert:

Sarah Teather:

Academy Status [27 Feb 2012]

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Paul Goggins:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 18

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Topical Questions [27 Feb 2012]

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Burrowes:

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 19

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Speaker:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 20

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education(Mr Nick Gibb):

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 21

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 22

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 23

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Michael Gove:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 24

Mr Hayes:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con)

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Jessica Lee:

Michael Gove:

Column: 25

Points of Order [27 Feb 2012]

3.35 pm

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Speaker:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 26

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Vote on Account 2012-13 [27 Feb 2012]

DEPARTMENT FOR CULTURE, MEDIA AND SPORT [27 Feb 2012]

Olympics and Paralympics (Funding) [27 Feb 2012]

3.43 pm

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Column: 28


Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Whittingdale:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 29

Mr Whittingdale:

Mark Field:

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mark Field:

Column: 30

Mr Whittingdale:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Keith Vaz:

Mr Whittingdale:

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Mr Whittingdale:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 31

Mr Whittingdale:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Mr Whittingdale:

Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 32

Mr Whittingdale:

Tessa Jowell:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Whittingdale:

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 33

Mr Whittingdale:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Whittingdale:

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 34

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mark Field:

Mr Whittingdale:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):


Column: 35

Rehman Chishti

Mr Foster

Mr Whittingdale:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Foster:

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 36


Mike Weatherley (Hove) (Con):

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Whittingdale:

Hugh Robertson

Mr Whittingdale:

Column: 37

Hugh Robertson:

Mr Whittingdale:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Whittingdale:

Lyn Brown

Mr Whittingdale:

Lyn Brown:

Mr Whittingdale:

Mark Field:

Column: 38

Mr Whittingdale:

Mark Field:

Mr Whittingdale:

4.24 pm

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Rehman Chishti:

Column: 39

Simon Kirby:

Rehman Chishti:

Simon Kirby:

Mike Weatherley:

Simon Kirby:

Column: 40

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Simon Kirby:

4.31 pm

Mr Don Foster (Bath) (LD):

Sir Bob Russell:

Column: 41

Mr Foster:

Sir Bob Russell:

Mr Foster:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Foster:

Rehman Chishti:

Mr Foster:

Column: 42


Louise Mensch (Corby) (Con):

Mr Foster:

Column: 43


Column: 44

4.47 pm

Louise Mensch (Corby) (Con):

Column: 45


Column: 46


Column: 47

Column: 48

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Louise Mensch:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Louise Mensch:

5.3 pm

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Column: 49

Louise Mensch:

Tracey Crouch:

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 50

Tracey Crouch:

Amber Rudd:

Tracey Crouch:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Tracey Crouch:

Column: 51

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Tracey Crouch:

Louise Mensch:

Tracey Crouch:

5.14 pm

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Column: 52

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Rehman Chishti:

Amber Rudd:

Damian Collins:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 53


Louise Mensch:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Amber Rudd:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Column: 54


Rehman Chishti:

Amber Rudd:

Louise Mensch:

Amber Rudd:

Column: 55


5.26 pm

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Rehman Chishti:

Richard Harrington:

Rehman Chishti:

Richard Harrington:

Column: 56

Rehman Chishti

Louise Mensch

Richard Harrington:

Column: 57

Louise Mensch:

Richard Harrington:

Rehman Chishti

Richard Harrington:

Rehman Chishti:

Richard Harrington:

Bob Stewart:

Richard Harrington:

Column: 58

5.36 pm

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Amber Rudd:

Damian Collins:

Rehman Chishti:

Damian Collins:

Column: 59

Bob Stewart:

Damian Collins:

Bob Stewart:

Damian Collins:

Louise Mensch:

Column: 60

Damian Collins:

Rehman Chishti:

Damian Collins:

Column: 61


Column: 62


Rehman Chishti:

Damian Collins:

Louise Mensch:

Column: 63

Damian Collins:

5.55 pm

Column: 64

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 65


Column: 66


Column: 67


6.9 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 68

Column: 69


Column: 70

6.20 pm

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Column: 71


6.28 pm

Tessa Jowell (Dulwich and West Norwood) (Lab):

Column: 72

Keith Vaz:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 73


Column: 74


Tracey Crouch:

Tessa Jowell:

Mr Foster:

Tessa Jowell:

Column: 75

6.44 pm

The Minister for Sport and the Olympics (Hugh Robertson):

Column: 76

Lyn Brown:

Hugh Robertson:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Hugh Robertson:

Ian Swales:

Column: 77

Hugh Robertson:

Column: 78


Column: 79

Column: 80


Column: 81

SUPPLEMENTARY ESTIMATES 2011-12 [27 Feb 2012]

HOME OFFICE [27 Feb 2012]

Forensic Science Service [27 Feb 2012]

7.2 pm

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 82

Andrew Miller:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Andrew Miller:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Andrew Miller

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Andrew Miller:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 83

Andrew Miller:

Rehman Chishti:

Andrew Miller:

Rehman Chishti:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 84


Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Andrew Miller:

Column: 85

Graham Stringer:

Andrew Miller:

Dr Huppert:

Andrew Miller:

Column: 86


Column: 87


Graham Stringer:

Andrew Miller:

7.31 pm

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 88


Mr Slaughter:

Michael Ellis:

Andrew Miller:

Michael Ellis:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Michael Ellis:

Column: 89


Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Michael Ellis:

Dr Huppert:

Michael Ellis:

Graham Stringer:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 90


Andrew Miller:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 91


Andrew Miller:

Michael Ellis:

Andrew Miller:

Michael Ellis:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Column: 92

Michael Ellis:

John Howell:

Michael Ellis:

Column: 93

7.53 pm

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Column: 94

Michael Ellis:

Karl Turner:

Anna Soubry:

Karl Turner:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Karl Turner:

Column: 95

Anna Soubry:

Karl Turner:

8.4 pm

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Nicola Blackwood:

John Howell:

Michael Ellis:

John Howell:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

John Howell:

Column: 96

Andrew Miller:

John Howell:

8.11 pm

Column: 97

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab):

Column: 98


Column: 99

Michael Ellis:

Mr Campbell:

Column: 100


8.25 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 101

Column: 102


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Dr Huppert:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Dr Huppert:

Diana Johnson:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 103


Andrew Miller:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 104

8.37 pm

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 105

Bob Stewart:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 106


Andrew Miller:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 107


Bob Stewart:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 108


8.54 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 109


Andrew Miller:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 110

9.1 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 111


Column: 112

Column: 113


Column: 114

Column: 115


Column: 117

9.29 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Michael Ellis:

Column: 118

James Brokenshire:

Column: 119

Michael Ellis:

James Brokenshire:

Andrew Miller:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Alan Campbell:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 120


Mr Slaughter:

James Brokenshire:

Mr Slaughter:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 121


Andrew Miller:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 122


Guy Opperman:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 123

Andrew Miller:

James Brokenshire:

Diana Johnson:

James Brokenshire:

Column: 124

10 pm

Business without Debate [27 Feb 2012]

Delegated legislation [27 Feb 2012]

Committees [27 Feb 2012]

Mr Speaker:

PetitionUK Aid

10 pm

Column: 125

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 126

Printed Photo ID Market [27 Feb 2012]

10.2 pm

Sir Paul Beresford (Mole Valley) (Con):

Column: 127


Column: 128


10.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Mike Penning):

Column: 129


Column: 130


10.21 pm