Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 541 Part No. 270

House of Commons Debates 28 February 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

foreign and commonwealth office

libya

human trafficking

falkland islanders

independent judiciary (hungary)

eu economic conditions

syria

european court of justice

west bank

arms trade treaty

un commission on the status of women

somalia

maldives

human rights

west bank

regional security (afghanistan)

uk exports

burma

topical questions

health and social care bill

treaty on stability, co-ordination and governance

eradication of slavery (uk company supply chains)

vote on account 2012-13

department for transport

transport and the economy

department for environment, food and rural affairs

rio+20 summit

estimates, vote on account, 2012-13

supplementary estimates, 2011-12

vote on account, 2012-13

estimates, 2011-12 (navy) vote a

estimates, 2011-12 (army) vote a

estimates, 2012-13 (navy) vote a

estimates, 2012-13 (army) vote a

estimates, 2012-13 (air) vote a

estimates, excesses, 2010-11

supplementary estimates, 2011-12

estimates, vote on account, 2012-13

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

supermarkets and public land (scotland)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 28 February 2012

Volume No. 541 Part No. 270

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 131

Column: 131

House of Commons [28 Feb 2012]

Prayers [28 Feb 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [28 Feb 2012]

Business Before Questions [28 Feb 2012]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [28 Feb 2012]

Foreign and Commonwealth Office [28 Feb 2012]

Libya [28 Feb 2012]

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 132

Nicola Blackwood:

Mr Hague:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Hague:

Human Trafficking [28 Feb 2012]

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Column: 133

Justin Tomlinson:

Mr Browne:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Falkland Islanders [28 Feb 2012]

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Sheryll Murray:

Mr Browne:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 134

Mr Browne:

Independent Judiciary (Hungary) [28 Feb 2012]

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Henry Bellingham):

Andrew Miller:

Mr Bellingham:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Bellingham:

EU Economic Conditions [28 Feb 2012]

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 135

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Claire Perry:

Mr Hague:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Hague:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 136

Mr Hague:

Syria [28 Feb 2012]

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Hague:

Mr Evennett:

Mr Hague:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 137

Mr Hague:

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 138

Mr Hague:

European Court of Justice [28 Feb 2012]

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

George Eustice:

Mr Hague:

West Bank [28 Feb 2012]

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Column: 139

Mrs McGuire:

Alistair Burt:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Alistair Burt:

Arms Trade Treaty [28 Feb 2012]

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Duncan Hames:

Column: 140

Alistair Burt:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Alistair Burt:

UN Commission on the Status of Women [28 Feb 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Henry Bellingham):

Diana Johnson:

Mr Bellingham:

Column: 141

Somalia [28 Feb 2012]

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Mark Lancaster:

Mr Hague:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Column: 142

Mr Hague:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Maldives [28 Feb 2012]

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Caroline Nokes:

Alistair Burt:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Column: 143

Alistair Burt:

Human Rights [28 Feb 2012]

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Henry Bellingham):

Sandra Osborne:

Mr Bellingham:

West Bank [28 Feb 2012]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Mr Wilson:

Column: 144

Alistair Burt:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Alistair Burt:

Regional Security (Afghanistan) [28 Feb 2012]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Lilian Greenwood:

Alistair Burt:

Column: 145

UK Exports [28 Feb 2012]

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Henry Bellingham):

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Bellingham:

Burma [28 Feb 2012]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Graham Jones:

Column: 146

Mr Browne:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mr Browne:

Meg Munn (Sheffield, Heeley) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Browne:

Topical Questions [28 Feb 2012]

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Julian Sturdy:

Column: 147

Mr Hague:

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Alexander:

Mr Hague:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 148

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Alistair Burt):

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 149

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr Henry Bellingham):

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Hague:

Column: 150

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Alistair Burt:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Laura Sandys (South Thanet) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Column: 151

Mr Hague:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mr Bellingham:

Column: 152

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Foreign and Commonwealth Office (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Mr Bellingham:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 153

Health and Social Care Bill [28 Feb 2012]

3.32 pm

Andy Burnham (Leigh) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Health (Mr Andrew Lansley):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Column: 154


Andy Burnham:

Column: 155


Mr Lansley:

Mr Stephen Dorrell (Charnwood) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 156

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 157

Mr Lansley:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 158

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 159

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lansley:

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 160

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Column: 161

Mr Lansley:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 162

Mr Lansley:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 163

Mr Lansley:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Lansley:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Dr Wollaston:

Column: 164

Mr Lansley:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Lansley:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 165

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Chris Skidmore (Kingswood) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 166

Mr Lansley:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Column: 167

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Lansley:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 168

Mr Lansley:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Lansley:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Lansley:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 169

Mr Lansley:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 170

Treaty on Stability, Co-ordination and Governance [28 Feb 2012]

4.22 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 171


Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 172

Eradication of Slavery (UK Company Supply Chains) [28 Feb 2012]

4.27 pm

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 173

Column: 174


Vote on Account 2012-13 [28 Feb 2012]

Department for Transport [28 Feb 2012]

Transport and the Economy [28 Feb 2012]

4.36 pm

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 176

Column: 177

Column: 178

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mrs Ellman:

Column: 179


4.51 pm

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Column: 180

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 181

Mrs Ellman:

Stephen Hammond:

David Mowat:

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 182


Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Stephen Hammond:

Column: 183

5.12 pm

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Column: 184


Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 185

Phil Wilson:

Angela Smith:

Phil Wilson:

Column: 186

5.23 pm

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Column: 187

Column: 188


Column: 189


Richard Harrington:

Karen Bradley:

Column: 190


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Karen Bradley:

Column: 191


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.41 pm

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Andrea Leadsom:

Jonathan Ashworth

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 192

Jonathan Ashworth:

Angela Smith:

Jonathan Ashworth:

Column: 193


5.48 pm

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Column: 194

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Leech:

Column: 195


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.56 pm

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 196


Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Angela Smith:

Phil Wilson:

Angela Smith:

Column: 197


Column: 198


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.5 pm

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Stuart Andrew:

Column: 199


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Stuart Andrew:

6.11 pm

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 200


Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Jim Shannon:

6.17 pm

Column: 201

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Column: 202


6.22 pm

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 203

Geraint Davies:

Julian Sturdy:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 204

Julian Sturdy:

6.31 pm

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Column: 205

Column: 206


6.36 pm

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Column: 207


Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

David Mowat:

6.43 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 208


Column: 209

6.49 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 210

6.55 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 211


Mr Leech:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 212

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 213


Column: 214


Phil Wilson:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 215


7.11 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 216


Lilian Greenwood:

Norman Baker:

Mrs Ellman:

Norman Baker:

Column: 217

Lilian Greenwood:

Norman Baker:

Column: 218


Angela Smith:

Norman Baker:

Angela Smith

Norman Baker:

Column: 219

Column: 220

Column: 221

DEPARTMENT FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS [28 Feb 2012]

Rio+20 Summit [28 Feb 2012]

7.27 pm

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 222

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 223

Joan Walley:

Column: 224

Column: 225


Column: 226

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

7.46 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 227


Column: 228


7.56 pm

Martin Caton (Gower) (Lab):

Column: 229


Column: 230


Column: 231


8.6 pm

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 232


Column: 233


8.15 pm

Column: 234

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 235


8.21 pm

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 236


Column: 237


8.31 pm

Column: 238

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Column: 239


Martin Horwood:

Column: 240

Dr Whitehead:

8.42 pm

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Spencer:

Column: 241

George Eustice:

Column: 242


8.49 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 243

Martin Horwood:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 244


Column: 245


9 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 246


Column: 247


David Mowat:

Column: 248

Peter Aldous:

9.9 pm

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 249


9.15 pm

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Column: 250


Column: 251

9.22 pm

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 252

Column: 253


Column: 254

9.32 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 255


Column: 256

Column: 257


9.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 258

Fiona O'Donnell

Richard Benyon:

Fiona O'Donnell:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 259

Column: 260

Caroline Lucas

Richard Benyon:

Joan Walley

Richard Benyon:

Joan Walley:

Column: 261

Richard Benyon:

10 pm

Estimates, Vote on Account, 2012-13 [28 Feb 2012]

Supplementary Estimates, 2011-12 [28 Feb 2012]

Column: 262

Vote on Account, 2012-13 [28 Feb 2012]

Estimates, 2011-12 (Navy) Vote A [28 Feb 2012]

Estimates, 2011-12 (Army) Vote A [28 Feb 2012]

Estimates, 2012-13 (Navy) Vote A [28 Feb 2012]

Estimates, 2012-13 (army) vote a [28 Feb 2012]

Column: 263

estimates, 2012-13 (air) vote a [28 Feb 2012]

estimates, excesses, 2010-11 [28 Feb 2012]

supplementary estimates, 2011-12 [28 Feb 2012]

estimates, vote on account, 2012-13 [28 Feb 2012]

Column: 264

Business without Debate [28 Feb 2012]

Delegated Legislation [28 Feb 2012]

European Union Documents [28 Feb 2012]

Column: 265

Supermarkets And Public Land (Scotland) [28 Feb 2012]

Mr Speaker:

10.4 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 266

Column: 267

Column: 268


Column: 269


10.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 270

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr McCann:

David Mundell:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

10.25 pm