Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 542 Part No. 279

House of Commons Debates 14 March 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

international development

syria

palestinian territories

democratic republic of the congo

women's rights

ethiopia

malaria

development assistance

biofuels

somalia

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

food waste

business without debate

delegated legislation

water industry (financial assistance) bill

dangerous dogs


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 March 2012

Volume No. 542 Part No. 279

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 239

Column: 239

House of Commons [14 Mar 2012]

Prayers [14 Mar 2012]

[Mr Speaker ] [14 Mar 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [14 Mar 2012]

International Development [14 Mar 2012]

Syria [14 Mar 2012]

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Martin Horwood:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 240

Mr Mitchell:

Palestinian Territories [14 Mar 2012]

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Andrew Percy:

Mr Mitchell:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 241

Mr Mitchell:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Democratic Republic of the Congo [14 Mar 2012]

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Ann McKechin:

Mr O'Brien:

Column: 242

Women's Rights [14 Mar 2012]

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for International Development (Mr Alan Duncan):

Lyn Brown:

Mr Duncan:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Duncan:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Mr Duncan:

Column: 243

Ethiopia [14 Mar 2012]

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Harriett Baldwin:

Mr Mitchell:

Malaria [14 Mar 2012]

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Fiona Bruce:

Mr O'Brien:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Column: 244

Mr O'Brien:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr O'Brien:

Development Assistance [14 Mar 2012]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Column: 245

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Ivan Lewis (Bury South) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Biofuels [14 Mar 2012]

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Stephen O'Brien):

Ian Lavery:

Mr O'Brien:

Somalia [14 Mar 2012]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Column: 246

Mr Leigh:

Mr Mitchell:

Topical Questions [14 Mar 2012]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for International Development (Mr Andrew Mitchell):

Graham Jones:

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Andrew Mitchell:

Tony Cunningham (Workington) (Lab):

Column: 247

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Graham Allen (Nottingham North) (Lab):

Mr Andrew Mitchell:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Column: 248

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Mitchell:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr Mitchell:

Prime Minister [14 Mar 2012]

Engagements [14 Mar 2012]

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 249


Liz Kendall:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 250


The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 251

Ms Harman:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

Mr Speaker:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 252

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 253

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 254

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 255

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Column: 256

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 257

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Douglas Carswell (Clacton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 258

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

Column: 259

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 260

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 261

Food Waste [14 Mar 2012]

12.38 pm

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 262

Column: 263


12.47 pm

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 264


Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mrs Main:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mrs Main:

Column: 265

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Business without Debate [14 Mar 2012]

Delegated Legislation [14 Mar 2012]

Column: 266

Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill [14 Mar 2012]

[Mr Lindsay Hoyle ] [14 Mar 2012]

12.55 pm

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 267

Column: 268

1 pm

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 269

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 270


Miss McIntosh:

Column: 271

Gavin Shuker:

Miss McIntosh:

Gavin Shuker:

1.15 pm

Column: 272

Miss McIntosh:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 273


Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 274

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Dan Rogerson:

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 275

Dan Rogerson:

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab)

The Chairman:

Julie Hilling:

1.30 pm

Column: 276

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 277


Julie Hilling:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 278


Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 279

Richard Benyon:

1.45 pm

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 280


Division No. 491 [ Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill] [14 Mar 2012]

2 pm

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 284

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 285


Column: 286

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 287


Dan Rogerson:

2.15 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 288

Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Andrew George:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 289

Column: 290


Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Dan Rogerson:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 291


2.30 pm

Column: 292

Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 293

Column: 294


Column: 295


Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Mark Field:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 296


2.45 pm

Column: 297

The Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 298


Column: 299


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

3 pm

Mr Slaughter:

Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Column: 300

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 301


Simon Hughes:

Mr Slaughter:

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 302


Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 303


Mark Field:

3.15 pm

Column: 304


Jeremy Corbyn:

Mark Field:

Column: 305

Jeremy Corbyn:

Mr Offord:

Column: 306

Column: 307


Gavin Shuker:

3.30 pm

Column: 308


Richard Benyon:

Mark Field:

Column: 309

Richard Benyon:

Column: 310

Column: 311


3.45 pm

Column: 312

Simon Hughes:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 313


Gavin Shuker:

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 314

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Gavin Shuker:

Column: 315

4 pm

Column: 316

Simon Hughes:

Gavin Shuker:

Rory Stewart:

Column: 317


Miss McIntosh:

Column: 318


Gavin Shuker:

Miss McIntosh:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 319


Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Richard Benyon:

4.15 pm

Column: 320


Rory Stewart:

Richard Benyon:

Column: 321

Gavin Shuker:

Division No. 492 [ Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill] [14 Mar 2012]

Division No. 493 [ Water Industry (Financial Assistance) Bill] [14 Mar 2012]

4.48 pm

Richard Benyon:

Column: 330

4.54 pm

Column: 331

Mary Creagh:

Column: 332


Column: 333

5.4 pm

Miss McIntosh:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 334


Column: 335


5.14 pm

Mr Slaughter:

Column: 336


Column: 337


5.23 pm

Andrew George:

Column: 338

5.28 pm

Simon Hughes:

Column: 339


5.33 pm

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 340


Column: 341

Dangerous Dogs [14 Mar 2012]

5.38 pm

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 342

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Laing:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 343

Angela Smith:

Mrs Laing:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Laing:

Column: 344


Luciana Berger:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 345


Column: 346


Angela Smith:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 347


Luciana Berger:

Mrs Laing:

Column: 348

Jim Shannon:

Mrs Laing:

6.15 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 349


Column: 350


6.24 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Column: 351


Mark Reckless:

Mr Paice:

Column: 352


Angela Smith:

Mr Paice:

Angela Smith:

Mr Paice:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Paice:

Column: 353


Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Paice:

Column: 354


Luciana Berger:

Mr Paice:

Column: 355

Column: 356


Mark Reckless:

Mr Paice:

Angela Smith:

Mr Paice:

6.49 pm