Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 543 Part No. 289

House of Commons Debates 17 April 2012

westminster hall

budget (north-east)

rural communities

death in service inheritance tax

railway stations

looped blind cords


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 April 2012

Volume No. 543 Part No. 289

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1WH

Westminster Hall [17 Apr 2012]

[Sir Roger Gale ] [17 Apr 2012]

Budget (North-East) [17 Apr 2012]

9.30 am

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Column: 2WH


James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 3WH


Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Ian Mearns:

Column: 5WH


Column: 6WH


James Wharton:

Column: 7WH

Ian Mearns:

Several hon. Members

Column: 8WH

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

9.55 am

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Column: 9WH

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

James Wharton:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

James Wharton:

Column: 10WH


Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.2 am

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Column: 11WH

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

10.6 am

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 12WH


Grahame M. Morris:

Ian Swales:

Helen Goodman:

Ian Swales:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Ian Swales:

Column: 13WH

10.11 am

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 14WH

Phil Wilson:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

10.17 am

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 15WH


Ian Swales:

Pat Glass:

10.21 am

Column: 16WH

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Anderson:

Column: 17WH

10.26 am

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Grahame M. Morris:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Ian Lavery:

Column: 18WH

James Wharton:

Ian Lavery:

10.31 am

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Column: 19WH


10.35 am

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Column: 20WH


10.39 am

Column: 21WH

Mr Stephen Hepburn (Jarrow) (Lab):

Mrs Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Hepburn:

10.43 am

Column: 22WH

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Ian Lavery:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 23WH


10.48 am

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Miss Smith:

Column: 24WH


Grahame M. Morris:

Miss Smith:

Column: 25WH

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Miss Smith:

Ian Mearns:

Miss Smith:

Chris Leslie:

Miss Smith:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 26WH

Miss Smith:

Mr Anderson:

Miss Smith:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

Column: 27WH

Rural Communities [17 Apr 2012]

11 am

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

11.1 am

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 28WH

Column: 29WH

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Column: 30WH

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Simon Hart:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Simon Hart:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 31WH

Simon Hart:

Several hon. Members

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

11.17 am

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 32WH

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Hywel Williams:

Column: 33WH


Mr Gray:

Hywel Williams:

Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

11.24 am

Rory Stewart (Penrith and The Border) (Con):

Column: 34WH

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Rory Stewart:

Column: 35WH

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Rory Stewart:

11.31 am

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 36WH


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Ian Paisley:

Column: 37WH

11.36 am

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 38WH

11.41 am

Sheryll Murray (South East Cornwall) (Con):

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 39WH

Sheryll Murray:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Sheryll Murray:

Column: 40WH


Sir Roger Gale (in the Chair):

11.48 am

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Column: 41WH


[Mr Jim Hood ] [17 Apr 2012]

Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

11.54 am

Column: 42WH

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Mark Williams:

Roger Williams:

Column: 43WH


Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Roger Williams:

12 noon

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Andrew Bridgen:

Column: 44WH

Neil Parish:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Neil Parish:

Column: 45WH

12.6 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 46WH


Column: 47WH


Column: 48WH


Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Huw Irranca-Davies:

12.19 pm

Column: 49WH

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Richard Benyon):

Column: 50WH


Column: 51WH


Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Column: 52WH

Death In Service Inheritance Tax [17 Apr 2012]

12.30 pm

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Mr Hanson:

Column: 53WH


Column: 54WH


Column: 55WH


12.46 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 56WH


Column: 57WH


Column: 58WH


Mr Hanson:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 59WH

Railway Stations [17 Apr 2012]

12.55 pm

Stephen McPartland (Stevenage) (Con):

Column: 60WH

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Column: 61WH

Stephen McPartland:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Stephen McPartland:

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Stephen McPartland:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 62WH

Stephen McPartland:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Stephen McPartland:

Column: 63WH


1.10 pm

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 64WH


Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 65WH

John Stevenson:

1.16 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 66WH

Lilian Greenwood:

Norman Baker:

Column: 67WH


John Stevenson:

Norman Baker:

Lilian Greenwood:

Norman Baker:

Column: 68WH


Mr Andrew Smith:

Norman Baker:

Column: 69WH

Column: 70WH

Looped Blind Cords [17 Apr 2012]

1.30 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 71WH

Paul Flynn:

1.37 pm

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab)

Mr Jim Hood (in the Chair):

Column: 72WH

Gordon Banks:

Column: 73WH

Column: 74WH


1.46 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Business, Innovation and Skills (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 75WH


Gordon Banks:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 76WH


Paul Flynn

Mr Prisk:

Column: 77WH

Paul Flynn:

Mr Prisk:

Gordon Banks

Mr Prisk:

Gordon Banks:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 78WH

1.59 pm