Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 545 Part No. 3

House of Commons Debates 14 May 2012

house of commons

prayers

defence budget and transformation

points of order

business and the economy

riot (damages) act


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 14 May 2012

Volume No. 545 Part No. 3

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 261

House of Commons [14 May 2012]

Prayers [14 May 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [14 May 2012]

Defence Budget and Transformation [14 May 2012]

2.34 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 262


Column: 263

Column: 264

Column: 265

2.49 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 266


Mr Hammond:

Column: 267

Dr Liam Fox (North Somerset) (Con):

Column: 268

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 269

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 270

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Column: 271

Mr Hammond:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Column: 272

Mr Hammond:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 273

Mr Hammond:

Mr Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 274

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Column: 275

Mr Hammond:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 276

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 277

Mr Hammond:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 278

Points of Order [14 May 2012]

3.30 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 279

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Business and the Economy [14 May 2012]

3.35 pm

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 281

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 282

Vince Cable:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 283

Vince Cable:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Column: 284


Julian Smith:

Vince Cable:

Mr Donohoe:

Vince Cable:

Column: 285

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 286

Vince Cable:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 287

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Sheila Gilmore:

Vince Cable:

Column: 288

Julian Smith:

Vince Cable:

Mr Sheerman:

Vince Cable:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 289

Vince Cable:

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Love:

Vince Cable:

Column: 290


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

4.9 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 291

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 292


Mr Redwood:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 293

Mr Evennett

Mr Umunna:

Mr Evennett:

Mr Umunna:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 294

Mr Umunna:

Julian Smith:

Mr Umunna:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr Umunna:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Umunna:

Column: 295

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

Michael Fallon:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 296

Column: 297

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Umunna:

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 298

Vince Cable:

Mr Umunna:

4.37 pm

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 299


Column: 300

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.43 pm

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 301

4.50 pm

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 302

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab)

Nicholas Soames:

Column: 303


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

4.55 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 304

5.1 pm

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

Column: 305

Steve McCabe:

Lorely Burt:

Steve McCabe:

Lorely Burt:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Lorely Burt:

Column: 306


5.8 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 307

Lorely Burt:

Stewart Hosie:

Column: 308

5.15 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 309


Column: 310

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

5.21 pm

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Column: 311


5.27 pm

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 312

Column: 313


5.33 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 314

Robert Flello (Stoke-on-Trent South) (Lab):

Mr Bailey:

Andrew George:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 315


5.42 pm

Mr Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 316


5.47 pm

Column: 317

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Robert Flello:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 318


Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Mr Sheerman:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 319

5.55 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 320


6.1 pm

Rushanara Ali (Bethnal Green and Bow) (Lab):

Column: 321


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 322

6.7 pm

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 323


6.13 pm

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Column: 324


Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Howarth:

Column: 325

6.20 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Ronnie Campbell:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 326

6.28 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 327


Column: 328


6.33 pm

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 329

Column: 330

6.39 pm

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 331


6.46 pm

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Column: 332

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Evennett:

Column: 333

6.53 pm

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Column: 334

6.58 pm

Column: 335

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Lorely Burt:

Paul Maynard:

Column: 336


7.6 pm

Mr Ronnie Campbell (Blyth Valley) (Lab):

Column: 337

Lorely Burt:

Mr Campbell:

Column: 338


7.13 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 339


Mr George Howarth:

John Glen:

Column: 340

7.21 pm

Sammy Wilson (East Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 341


7.27 pm

Column: 342

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 343


7.33 pm

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

Mark Pawsey:

Sir Stuart Bell:

Column: 344


Column: 345


7.40 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 346


Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Martin Vickers:

Column: 347

7.47 pm

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Martin Vickers:

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Column: 348

7.53 pm

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Column: 349


7.59 pm

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Column: 350

Column: 351


8.6 pm

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Column: 352


Column: 353

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

8.12 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 354


8.18 pm

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 355


Column: 356


8.24 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 357


Julian Smith:

Chris Evans:

Column: 358

8.31 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 359

Column: 360


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

8.36 pm

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 361


Column: 362


8.44 pm

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 363


8.51 pm

Column: 364

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Column: 365

8.59 pm

Column: 366

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 367


9.7 pm

Column: 368

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 369

Julie Hilling:

Ian Lavery:

9.16 pm

Column: 370

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 371


Julian Smith:

Stella Creasy:

Column: 372


9.25 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 373


Sheila Gilmore:

Tom Blenkinsop:

Column: 374


9.31 pm

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Mr Ronnie Campbell

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 375

Julian Smith:

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 376


Julian Smith:

Column: 377

Rachel Reeves:

Column: 378

Column: 379

9.46 pm

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Mr Ronnie Campbell:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 380


Catherine McKinnell:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Umunna:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Umunna:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 381

Danny Alexander:

Mr Umunna:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Redwood:

Danny Alexander:

Rachel Reeves:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 382

10 pm

Column: 383

Riot (Damages) Act [14 May 2012]

10 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Lammy:

Column: 384


Column: 385

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr Lammy:

Column: 386


Column: 387

10.19 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (Lynne Featherstone):

Column: 388

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 389

Column: 390

Mr Umunna:

Lynne Featherstone:

10.30 pm