Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 545 Part No. 6

House of Commons Debates 17 May 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

energy and climate change

feed-in tariffs

green deal

energy bills

new nuclear power stations

climate change

feed-in tariffs

energy policy

domestic energy bills

carbon capture and storage

energy efficiency

induced hydraulic fracturing

biomass gasification plants

nuclear power

energy efficiency

topical questions

business of the house

point of order

jobs and growth

business without debate

delegated legislation

john lawton


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 May 2012

Volume No. 545 Part No. 6

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 671

House of Commons [17 May 2012]

Prayers [17 May 2012]

[Mr Speaker ] [17 May 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 May 2012]

Energy and Climate Change [17 May 2012]

Feed-in Tariffs [17 May 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Diana Johnson:

Mr Davey:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 672

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Caroline Flint:

Mr Davey:

Green Deal [17 May 2012]

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 673

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

David Rutley:

Gregory Barker:

Tom Brake:

Gregory Barker:

Damian Hinds:

Gregory Barker:

Column: 674

Amber Rudd:

Gregory Barker:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Gregory Barker:

Column: 675

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Gregory Barker:

Energy Bills [17 May 2012]

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Davey:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 676

Mr Davey:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Davey:

New Nuclear Power Stations [17 May 2012]

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 677

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt

Mr Speaker:

Tessa Munt:

Charles Hendry:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Charles Hendry:

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 678

Charles Hendry:

Mr Tim Yeo (South Suffolk) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Climate Change [17 May 2012]

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Column: 679

Mr Leigh:

Mr Davey:

Feed-in Tariffs [17 May 2012]

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Mr Hanson:

Mr Davey:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Column: 680

Mr Davey:

Energy Policy [17 May 2012]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

John Robertson:

Mr Davey:

Domestic Energy Bills [17 May 2012]

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Alec Shelbrooke:

Column: 681

Mr Davey:

Karl McCartney:

Mr Davey:

Graham Stringer:

Mr Davey:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Column: 682

Carbon Capture and Storage [17 May 2012]

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Thomas Docherty:

Charles Hendry:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Mr Speaker:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 683

Charles Hendry:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Charles Hendry:

Energy Efficiency [17 May 2012]

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Dr Huppert:

Gregory Barker:

Induced Hydraulic Fracturing [17 May 2012]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 684

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Mr Sheerman:

Charles Hendry:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Biomass Gasification Plants [17 May 2012]

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

Column: 685

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Simon Wright:

Gregory Barker:

Nuclear Power [17 May 2012]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Joan Walley:

Charles Hendry:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Column: 686

Charles Hendry:

Dr Alan Whitehead (Southampton, Test) (Lab):

Charles Hendry:

Energy Efficiency [17 May 2012]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Alex Cunningham:

Column: 687

Gregory Barker:

Topical Questions [17 May 2012]

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Energy and Climate Change (Mr Edward Davey):

Gregg McClymont:

Mr Davey:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 688

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Gregory Barker):

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Gregory Barker:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Mr Davey:

Column: 689

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Gregory Barker:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Mr Davey:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Column: 690

Gregory Barker:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr Davey:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

The Minister of State, Department of Energy and Climate Change (Charles Hendry):

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 691

Charles Hendry:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Davey:

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 692

Charles Hendry:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Gregory Barker:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Davey:

Column: 693

Business of the House [17 May 2012]

11.31 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 694


Sir George Young:

Column: 695


Column: 696

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab)

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Natascha Engel:

Column: 697

Sir George Young:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Column: 698

Sir George Young:

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Column: 699

Sir George Young:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Lindsay Roy

Sir George Young:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 700

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 701

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 702

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 703

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Matthew Offord (Hendon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 704

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Harriett Baldwin (West Worcestershire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Bridget Phillipson (Houghton and Sunderland South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Column: 705

Sir George Young:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 706

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 707

Sir George Young:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Column: 708

Sir George Young:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 709

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 710

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 711

Point of Order [17 May 2012]

12.25 pm

Caroline Flint (Don Valley) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jobs and Growth [17 May 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.27 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 713


Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

Column: 714

Ed Balls:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr Binley

Ed Balls:

Mr Binley:

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Column: 715


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ed Balls:

Brandon Lewis (Great Yarmouth) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 716

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Ed Balls:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 717

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con)

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Richard Fuller:

Ed Balls:

Column: 718

Penny Mordaunt:

Ed Balls:

Stephen Hammond (Wimbledon) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Ed Balls:

Column: 719


Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Mr Marcus Jones:

Ed Balls:

Mr Jones:

Ed Balls:

Column: 720

Mr Jones

Ed Balls:

Mr Jones

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Ed Balls:

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 721

Ed Balls:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Andrew Selous:

Ed Balls:

Column: 722


Andrew Bridgen:

Ed Balls:

1 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab)

Mr Osborne:

Lyn Brown:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 723

Andrew Selous:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 724

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 725


Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 726

Mr Osborne:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 727


Fiona O’Donnell:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 728

Richard Fuller:

Mr Osborne:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 729

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 730

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Graham Evans:

Mr Osborne:

John Hemming:

Mr Osborne:

John Hemming:

Column: 731

Mr Osborne:

Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Column: 732

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 733


Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Darling:

Column: 734

Mr Osborne:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

1.44 pm

Column: 735

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Andrew Bridgen:

Alison McGovern:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Alison McGovern:

Column: 736

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Alison McGovern:

Column: 737

1.53 pm

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Several hon. Members

David T. C. Davies:

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Huw Irranca-Davies:

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 738

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

David T. C. Davies:

Column: 739


2.1 pm

David Miliband (South Shields) (Lab):

Column: 740


Mr Spencer:

David Miliband:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

David Miliband:

Column: 741

2.10 pm

Column: 742

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Binley:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Binley:

Column: 743


Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Binley:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Binley:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Binley:

Column: 744


2.18 pm

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Column: 745

Jim McGovern:

Mr Mudie:

2.25 pm

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Column: 746


Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Mr Ellwood:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 747

Mr Ellwood:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr Ellwood:

2.33 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 748


2.39 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 749


Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Ian Swales:

Column: 750


Column: 751

2.46 pm

Margaret Hodge (Barking) (Lab):

Column: 752


Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Margaret Hodge:

Kate Green:

Margaret Hodge:

Column: 753


2.55 pm

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Paul Uppal:

Column: 754


Column: 755


3.2 pm

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

David T. C. Davies:

Ian Mearns:

Column: 756

Column: 757


3.9 pm

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Column: 758


Column: 759


3.15 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 760


Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Michael Connarty:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 761


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Stephen Timms:

3.24 pm

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Column: 762

Column: 763

3.30 pm

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 764


3.36 pm

Stephen Barclay (North East Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Column: 765


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.42 pm

Column: 766

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Column: 767

3.47 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 768


3.52 pm

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Paul Murphy:

Column: 769


3.56 pm

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 770


4.1 pm

Column: 771

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Column: 772


4.6 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab)

Austin Mitchell

Mr Jones:

Column: 773

4.11 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Column: 774

4.16 pm

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Column: 775


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 776

4.21 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 777


4.25 pm

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Column: 778


4.29 pm

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 779


4.33 pm

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Column: 780


4.37 pm

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 781


4.41 pm

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Column: 782


4.45 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 783


4.48 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 784


4.52 pm

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

Column: 785

4.56 pm

Eric Ollerenshaw (Lancaster and Fleetwood) (Con):

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Eric Ollerenshaw:

Column: 786

Karl Turner:

Eric Ollerenshaw:

4.59 pm

Fiona O'Donnell (East Lothian) (Lab):

Column: 787


5.3 pm

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 788


5.7 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 789


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 790

5.12 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

5.15 pm

Column: 791

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 792


5.19 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 793

5.23 pm

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Column: 794

5.27 pm

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Column: 795

5.31 pm

Michael Connarty (Linlithgow and East Falkirk) (Lab):

Column: 796


Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.35 pm

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 797

Column: 798

5.39 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Column: 799

David T. C. Davies:

Mr Byrne:

Andrew Selous

Mr Byrne:

Column: 800

Andrew Selous:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 801


5.50 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 802


Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Duncan Smith:

David Miliband:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 803


Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Division No. 2 [ Point of Order] [17 May 2012]

Division No. 3 [ Point of Order] [17 May 2012]

Division No. 4 [ Point of Order] [17 May 2012]

Business without Debate [17 May 2012]

Delegated Legislation [17 May 2012]

Column: 816

John Lawton [17 May 2012]

6.36 pm

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Column: 817


Column: 818


Column: 819


6.49 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 820


Column: 821


Column: 822


7.3 pm