Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 546Part No. 18

House of Commons Debates 21 June 2012

house of commons

prayers

Bill Presented

british-irish parliamentary assembly

secondary education

business of the house

interest rate swap products

business without debate

draft communications data bill (joint committee)

adjournment


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 21 June 2012

Volume No. 546Part No. 18

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1001

Column: 1001

House of Commons [21 Jun 2012]

Prayers [21 Jun 2012]

[Mr Speaker ] [21 Jun 2012]

Bill Presented

British-Irish Parliamentary Assembly [21 Jun 2012]

Mr Speaker:

9.34 am

Mr Laurence Robertson (Tewkesbury) (Con):

Column: 1003

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Robertson:

Column: 1004


Mr Speaker:

9.46 am

Column: 1005

Paul Murphy (Torfaen) (Lab):

Column: 1006


9.53 am

Mr Robert Walter (North Dorset) (Con):

Column: 1007


9.57 am

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 1008

10.2 am

The Minister of State, Northern Ireland Office (Mr Hugo Swire):

Column: 1009


Column: 1010

Column: 1011

10.12 am

Vernon Coaker (Gedling) (Lab):

Column: 1012


Column: 1013

Column: 1014


10.22 am

Column: 1015

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

10.27 am

Column: 1016

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Walter:

Mr Dodds:

Column: 1017

10.33 am

Esther McVey (Wirral West) (Con):

Column: 1018


John Robertson:

Esther McVey:

Stephen Lloyd:

Esther McVey:

Column: 1019

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Esther McVey:

10.41 am

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Column: 1020

Mark Durkan:

Column: 1021

10.48 am

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 1022


10.52 am

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 1023

10.57 am

Mr Laurence Robertson:

Column: 1024


Column: 1025

Secondary Education [21 Jun 2012]

11 am

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 1026

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 1027

Mr Speaker:

Kevin Brennan:

Michael Gove:

Column: 1028


Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 1029

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 1030

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Column: 1031

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 1032

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Michael Gove:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Column: 1033

Michael Gove:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 1034

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Column: 1035

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1036

Business of the House [21 Jun 2012]

11.31 am

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1037

Column: 1038


Sir George Young:

Column: 1039

Mr Greg Knight (East Yorkshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1040

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1041

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 1042

Sir George Young:

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

Sir George Young:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 1043

Sir George Young:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Sir George Young:

The Parliamentary Secretary, Office of the Leader of the House of Commons (Mr David Heath):

Sir George Young:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 1044

Sir George Young:

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1045

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1046

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1047

Interest Rate Swap Products [21 Jun 2012]

12.2 pm

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 1048

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1049

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con)

Guto Bebb:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 1050

Guto Bebb:

Nicky Morgan (Loughborough) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1051

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Guto Bebb:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Guto Bebb

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Guto Bebb:

Column: 1052


Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Guto Bebb:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1053

Guto Bebb:

Hon. Members:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

12.24 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 1054


Glyn Davies:

Emma Reynolds:

John Healey:

Emma Reynolds:

Tessa Munt:

Emma Reynolds:

Several hon. Members

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 1055


Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

12.32 pm

Caroline Nokes (Romsey and Southampton North) (Con):

Column: 1056


Damian Collins:

Caroline Nokes:

12.36 pm

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 1057

Column: 1058


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

12.43 pm

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Column: 1059


Damian Collins:

Ian Swales:

Column: 1060


12.50 pm

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 1061

Column: 1062

12.56 pm

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Column: 1063

Ian Swales:

Mark Garnier:

Column: 1064

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mark Garnier:

Mr Geoffrey Cox (Torridge and West Devon) (Con):

Mark Garnier:

1.3 pm

Mike Freer (Finchley and Golders Green) (Con):

Column: 1065

Column: 1066


1.10 pm

Mr Gary Streeter (South West Devon) (Con):

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 1067


Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Mr Streeter:

Column: 1068


1.18 pm

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Column: 1069


Column: 1070


Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Karen Bradley:

1.25 pm

Peter Aldous (Waveney) (Con):

Column: 1071


Column: 1072


George Eustice:

Peter Aldous:

1.31 pm

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Column: 1073

Damian Collins:

Heather Wheeler:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Heather Wheeler:

Column: 1074

Neil Parish:

Heather Wheeler:

Column: 1075

1.40 pm

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr Cox:

Column: 1076

Mr Williams:

Column: 1077


1.47 pm

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 1078


George Eustice:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Column: 1079


Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Chris Heaton-Harris:

1.57 pm

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Column: 1080


Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 1081


George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 1082


2.7 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 1083

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 1084

Column: 1085


2.17 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Column: 1086


Column: 1087

Damian Collins:

Miss Smith:

Column: 1088

2.27 pm

Guto Bebb:

Business without Debate [21 Jun 2012]

Draft Communications Data Bill (Joint Committee) [21 Jun 2012]

Adjournment [21 Jun 2012]

2.29 pm