Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 547Part No. 20

House of Commons Debates 26 June 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

treasury

excessive card surcharges

quantitative easing

economic growth

regional pay

cost of living

economic performance

eu regulations

economic growth

infrastructure investment

small businesses

child poverty

fuel duty

hmrc helplines

vat (savoury products)

fiscal policies (output)

topical questions

rio+20 summit

points of order

secondary education (gcses)

defence reform

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

welsh grand committee

decent homes programme (nottingham)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 26 June 2012

Volume No. 547Part No. 20

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 139

Column: 139

House of Commons [26 Jun 2012]

Prayers [26 Jun 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [26 Jun 2012]

Business before Questions [26 Jun 2012]

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Column: 140

Hon. Members:

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [26 Jun 2012]

Treasury [26 Jun 2012]

Excessive Card Surcharges [26 Jun 2012]

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Teresa Pearce:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 141

Mr Love:

Mr Hoban:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Quantitative Easing [26 Jun 2012]

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Natascha Engel:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 142

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Column: 143

Mr Osborne:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Osborne:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Economic Growth [26 Jun 2012]

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 144

Danny Alexander:

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Rachel Reeves:

Danny Alexander:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 145

Regional Pay [26 Jun 2012]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Jessica Morden:

Miss Smith:

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Miss Smith:

Cost of Living [26 Jun 2012]

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Column: 146

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Sarah Newton:

Mr Osborne:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 147

Economic Performance [26 Jun 2012]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Andrew Gwynne:

Danny Alexander:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

EU Regulations [26 Jun 2012]

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 148

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Hoban:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Economic Growth [26 Jun 2012]

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Damian Collins:

Column: 149

Mr Osborne:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Infrastructure Investment [26 Jun 2012]

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Roberta Blackman-Woods:

Danny Alexander:

Column: 150

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Small Businesses [26 Jun 2012]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 151

Mr Wilson:

Mr Hoban:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Child Poverty [26 Jun 2012]

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Mr Brown:

Miss Smith:

Column: 152

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Fuel Duty [26 Jun 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 153

Miss Smith:

HMRC Helplines [26 Jun 2012]

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Chris Evans:

Mr Gauke:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Mr Gauke:

VAT (Savoury Products) [26 Jun 2012]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Column: 154

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Gauke:

Fiscal Policies (Output) [26 Jun 2012]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Kevin Brennan:

Miss Smith:

Topical Questions [26 Jun 2012]

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 155

David Morris:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 156

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 157

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 158

Danny Alexander:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr George Osborne:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 159

Mr Osborne:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Mr Mark Hoban):

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 160

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Miss Chloe Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 161

Rio+20 Summit [26 Jun 2012]

3.34 pm

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 162


3.40 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Column: 163


Column: 164


The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 165


Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 166

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 167

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Wright (Norwich South) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 168

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 169

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Column: 170

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Column: 171

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Column: 172

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 173

Points of Order [26 Jun 2012]

4.13 pm

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 174

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 175

Opposition Day

Secondary Education (GCSEs) [26 Jun 2012]

Mr Speaker:

4.16 pm

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Several hon. Members

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 176

Alok Sharma (Reading West) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 177

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 178

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Elizabeth Truss:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 179


Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Stephen Twigg:

Several hon. Members

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 180


Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Stephen Twigg:

Several hon. Members

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 181


Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con)

Stephen Twigg:

4.40 pm

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Column: 182

Column: 183

Mr Lammy:

Michael Gove:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 184


Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Gloria De Piero:

Michael Gove:

Column: 185

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Mr Field:

Michael Gove:

Column: 186


Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 187

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Mr Stuart:

Michael Gove:

Column: 188


Ms Gisela Stuart:

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 189

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Column: 190


Tristram Hunt

Michael Gove:

Tristram Hunt:

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Michael Gove:

Column: 191


Nia Griffith:

Michael Gove:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab)

Michael Gove:

Liz Kendall:

Michael Gove:

Column: 192


Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Michael Gove:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 193

5.15 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 194


5.22 pm

Column: 195

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con)

Mr Stuart:

Dr Lewis:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 196

Mr Stuart:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Stuart:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 197

Mr Stuart:

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Stuart:

5.32 pm

Column: 198

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Column: 199


5.37 pm

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

Gloria De Piero:

Damian Hinds:

Column: 200


Mark Tami (Alyn and Deeside) (Lab):

Damian Hinds:

Column: 201


Liz Kendall:

Damian Hinds:

Nia Griffith:

Damian Hinds:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Damian Hinds:

5.45 pm

Column: 202

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Column: 203

5.52 pm

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 204

Mr Graham Stuart:

Dan Rogerson:

Column: 205


6.1 pm

Column: 206

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Kevin Brennan:

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 207

Mr Graham Stuart:

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 208

Tristram Hunt:

6.10 pm

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Kevin Brennan:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 209


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

6.15 pm

Column: 210

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 211

6.20 pm

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Column: 212

Mr Graham Stuart:

Gavin Barwell:

Tristram Hunt:

Gavin Barwell:

Column: 213


6.25 pm

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 214

6.30 pm

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 215


6.34 pm

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Column: 216


6.39 pm

Column: 217

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Dan Rogerson:

Kevin Brennan:

Column: 218

Column: 219


6.49 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 220


Column: 221


Column: 222


Division No. 25 [ Points of Order]

Column: 224

[26 Jun 2012]

Division No. 26 [ Points of Order] [26 Jun 2012]

Column: 231

Defence Reform [26 Jun 2012]

7.26 pm

Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Column: 232

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mr Gray:

Mr Jones:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Mr Jones:

Column: 234


Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Bob Ainsworth (Coventry North East) (Lab):

Column: 235

Mr Jones:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Jones:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 236


Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Column: 237

Mr Jones:

Christopher Pincher:

Mr Jones:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mark Menzies (Fylde) (Con):

Column: 238

Mr Jones:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Jones:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Anas Sarwar:

Column: 239

Mr Jones:

Column: 240


Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 241

Mr Jones:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Column: 242

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Kevan Jones:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Jones:

8.13 pm

The Minister for the Armed Forces (Nick Harvey):

Column: 243

Mr Kevan Jones:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 244

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Nick Harvey:

Column: 245

Mr Kevan Jones:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 246

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Nick Harvey:

Pete Wishart:

Nick Harvey:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 247

Nick Harvey:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Dr Murrison:

Nick Harvey:

Column: 248


Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Nick Harvey:

Column: 249

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

8.38 pm

John Woodcock (Barrow and Furness) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 250


8.43 pm

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Column: 251


8.47 pm

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 252


Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

Mrs Moon:

Column: 253

8.53 pm

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 254


8.58 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 255

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 256


9.4 pm

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Column: 257


Bob Stewart:

Mark Lancaster:

Column: 258


9.10 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 259


9.15 pm

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Column: 260

9.20 pm

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 261

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 262

9.25 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 263

9.29 pm

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 264

9.33 pm

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Column: 265

9.37 pm

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

9.40 pm

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 266


Mr Robathan

Gemma Doyle:

Column: 267

Mr Gray:

Gemma Doyle:

Mr Gray:

Gemma Doyle:

Column: 268


9.50 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Andrew Robathan):

Column: 269


Sir Menzies Campbell:

Mr Robathan:

Column: 270

Column: 271


Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 27 [Defence Reform] [26 Jun 2012]

Column: 275

Business without Debate [26 Jun 2012]

Delegated Legislation [26 Jun 2012]

European Union Documents [26 Jun 2012]

Welsh Grand committee [26 Jun 2012]

Hon. Members:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Column: 276

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Bottomley

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Bottomley

Mr Speaker:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Peter Bottomley:

Mr Speaker:

PetitionHousing Benefit (York)

10.17 pm

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 277

Column: 278

Decent Homes Programme (Nottingham) [26 Jun 2012]

10.19 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 279


Column: 280


Column: 281


Column: 282


10.35 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Column: 283

Column: 284


Lilian Greenwood

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Speaker:

Lilian Greenwood:

Column: 285

Andrew Stunell:

Sir Peter Bottomley (Worthing West) (Con):

Column: 286

Mr Speaker:

10.47 pm