Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 547Part No. 23

House of Commons Debates 2 July 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

communities and local government

empty homes

empty shops

parish polls

community assets

social housing

armed forces (housing)

affordable housing starts

park homes

housing (young people)

negative equity (north of england)

new-build homes

council tax

wind turbines

topical questions

eu council

libor (fsa investigation)

points of order

finance bill (ways and means)

finance bill (ways and means) (no. 2)

finance bill (ways and means) (no. 3)

finance bill (programme) (no. 2)

finance bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

delegated legislation (committees)

beer duty escalator


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 2 July 2012

Volume No. 547Part No. 23

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 565

Column: 565

House of Commons [2 Jul 2012]

Prayers [2 Jul 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [2 Jul 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [2 Jul 2012]

Communities and Local Government [2 Jul 2012]

Empty Homes [2 Jul 2012]

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Stuart Andrew:

Mr Pickles:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Column: 566

Mr Pickles:

Empty Shops [2 Jul 2012]

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Andrew Gwynne:

Grant Shapps:

Bill Esterson:

Grant Shapps:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 567

Grant Shapps:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Roberta Blackman-Woods (City of Durham) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 568

Parish Polls [2 Jul 2012]

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Charlie Elphicke:

Robert Neill:

Community Assets [2 Jul 2012]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Robert Neill):

Guy Opperman:

Column: 569

Robert Neill:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Robert Neill:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Robert Neill:

Social Housing [2 Jul 2012]

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Column: 570

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Gordon Henderson:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 571

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Armed Forces (Housing) [2 Jul 2012]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Rebecca Harris (Castle Point) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Henry Smith:

Column: 572

Grant Shapps:

Andrew Bridgen:

Grant Shapps:

Karl McCartney:

Grant Shapps:

Rebecca Harris:

Grant Shapps:

Column: 573

Affordable Housing Starts [2 Jul 2012]

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Phil Wilson:

Andrew Stunell:

Siobhain McDonagh:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Andrew Stunell:

Column: 574

Hilary Benn (Leeds Central) (Lab):

Andrew Stunell:

Hilary Benn:

Andrew Stunell:

Park Homes [2 Jul 2012]

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Column: 575

George Hollingbery:

Greg Clark:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Greg Clark:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Greg Clark:

Housing (Young People) [2 Jul 2012]

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 576

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Mr Sheerman:

Grant Shapps:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Negative Equity (North of England) [2 Jul 2012]

Graham Jones (Hyndburn) (Lab):

Column: 577

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Graham Jones:

Andrew Stunell:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Andrew Stunell:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 578

Mr Speaker:

New-build Homes [2 Jul 2012]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Andrew Stunell):

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Speaker:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Andrew Stunell:

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Stunell:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 579

Council Tax [2 Jul 2012]

Mr Adam Holloway (Gravesham) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Mr Holloway:

Mr Pickles:

Wind Turbines [2 Jul 2012]

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

George Freeman:

Greg Clark:

Topical Questions [2 Jul 2012]

Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Column: 580

The Secretary of State for Communities and Local Government (Mr Eric Pickles):

Teresa Pearce:

Mr Pickles:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

The Minister for Housing and Local Government (Grant Shapps):

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 581


Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Communities and Local Government (Greg Clark):

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 582

Grant Shapps:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Mr Pickles:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 583

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Column: 584

Mr Aidan Burley (Cannock Chase) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Grant Shapps:

Mr Speaker:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mr Pickles:

Column: 585

EU Council [2 Jul 2012]

3.32 pm

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 586


Mr Speaker:

Column: 587

The Prime Minister:

3.40 pm

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 588


Column: 589

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 590

The Prime Minister:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 591

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 592

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

David Miliband (South Shields) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Lilley (Hitchin and Harpenden) (Con):

Column: 593

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 594

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 595

The Prime Minister:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Kate Hoey (Vauxhall) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 596

The Prime Minister:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 597

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Sir Stuart Bell (Middlesbrough) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 598

The Prime Minister:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Column: 599

The Prime Minister:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 600

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 601

The Prime Minister:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 602

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Column: 603

The Prime Minister:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 604

The Prime Minister:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 605

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Hendrick (Preston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 606

The Prime Minister:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 607

The Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 608


Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Column: 609

The Prime Minister:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Evennett (Bexleyheath and Crayford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Sam Gyimah (East Surrey) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 610

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 611

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Bridgen:

The Prime Minister:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 612

LIBOR (FSA Investigation) [2 Jul 2012]

4.52 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 613


Column: 614

5 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 615

Mr Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Column: 616


Mr Osborne:

Column: 617

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Alistair Darling (Edinburgh South West) (Lab):

Column: 618

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Column: 619

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 620

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Glenda Jackson (Hampstead and Kilburn) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Column: 621

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 622

Joseph Johnson (Orpington) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 623

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Osborne:

Conor Burns (Bournemouth West) (Con):

Column: 624

Mr Osborne:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mr George Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 625

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 626

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Dr Sarah Wollaston (Totnes) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Column: 627

Mr Tom Watson (West Bromwich East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Column: 628

Mr Osborne:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 629

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 630

Points of Order [2 Jul 2012]

5.50 pm

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Finance Bill (Ways and Means) [2 Jul 2012]

Finance Bill (Ways and Means) (No. 2) [2 Jul 2012]

Finance Bill (Ways and Means) (No. 3) [2 Jul 2012]

Column: 631

Finance Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [2 Jul 2012]

5.53 pm

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

5.54 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 633

Finance Bill [2 Jul 2012]

5.55 pm

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Miss Smith:

Column: 634

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

Miss Smith:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Robert Halfon:

6 pm

Miss Smith:

Column: 635

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Column: 636

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Miss Smith:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Lyn Brown (West Ham) (Lab):

Column: 637

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Reid:

Sheila Gilmore:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 638


Julie Hilling:

Sheila Gilmore:

Lyn Brown:

Sheila Gilmore:

Miss Chloe Smith:

Sheila Gilmore:

6.15 pm

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Column: 639

Sheila Gilmore:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr McKenzie:

Sheila Gilmore:

Julie Hilling:

Sheila Gilmore

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 640

Sheila Gilmore:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Sheila Gilmore:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 641

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Simon Hughes:

Column: 642


6.30 pm

Column: 643


Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 644


Charlie Elphicke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 645


6.45 pm

Column: 646


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 647


Robert Halfon:

Column: 648

Cathy Jamieson:

Robert Halfon:

Sarah Newton:

Robert Halfon:

Column: 649

Miss Chloe Smith:

Column: 650

7 pm
7 pm

Cathy Jamieson:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Cathy Jamieson:

Sheila Gilmore:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 651


Mr Reid:

Cathy Jamieson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Julie Hilling:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 652

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Cathy Jamieson:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con)

Cathy Jamieson:

Nigel Mills:

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 653

Charlie Elphicke

Cathy Jamieson:

Charlie Elphicke:

Cathy Jamieson:

Sheila Gilmore:

Cathy Jamieson:

7.15 pm

Julie Hilling:

Column: 654

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 655

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 656

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 657

Sheila Gilmore:

7.30 pm

Charlie Elphicke:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Charlie Elphicke:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 658

Charlie Elphicke:

Jonathan Edwards:

Charlie Elphicke:

Ian Lavery:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 659

Sheila Gilmore:

Charlie Elphicke:

Ian Lavery:

Charlie Elphicke:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 660

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Ian Lavery:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 661

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Barry Gardiner:

7.45 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 662

Barry Gardiner:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Barry Gardiner:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Barry Gardiner:

Charlie Elphicke:

Barry Gardiner:

Column: 663


Sheila Gilmore:

Barry Gardiner:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 664

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Barry Gardiner:

Mr Robert Syms (Poole) (Con):

Column: 665

8 pm

Ian Lavery:

Mr Syms:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Syms:

Column: 666

Column: 667

Jonathan Edwards:

Column: 668


Nigel Mills:

Column: 669

8.15 pm

Ian Lavery:

Nigel Mills:

Column: 670

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Nigel Mills:

Column: 671

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Nigel Mills:

Column: 672

Meg Hillier:

Nigel Mills:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 673


8.30 pm

Column: 674


Ian Lavery:

Meg Hillier:

Column: 675

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Column: 676


Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

8.45 pm

Column: 677


Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 678

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Thomas Docherty:

Ian Mearns:

Thomas Docherty:

Gloria De Piero:

Column: 679

Thomas Docherty:

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 680


Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Sheila Gilmore:

9 pm

Column: 681


Mr Jones:

Sheila Gilmore:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Sheila Gilmore:

Column: 682

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Lavery:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Lavery:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 683

Thomas Docherty

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Thomas Docherty:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 684

Ian Lavery:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

9.15 pm

Mr Jones:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con)

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 685

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Mearns:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Lavery

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Lavery:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 686

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Susan Elan Jones (Clwyd South) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 687


Kelvin Hopkins:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Ian Lavery:

Column: 688

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Kevan Jones:

Column: 689

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Chris Heaton-Harris:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Sheila Gilmore:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

9.30 pm

Sheila Gilmore:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 690


Kelvin Hopkins:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 691


Chris Heaton-Harris:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 692

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Gauke:

Thomas Docherty:

Mr Gauke:

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Gauke:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Column: 693

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

9.45 pm

Ian Mearns:

Mr Gauke:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD)

Mr Gauke:

John Hemming:

Column: 694

Mr Gauke:

Column: 695


Ian Lavery:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 696

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Column: 697


10 pm

Division No. 35 [ Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2012]

Division No. 36 [ Finance Bill] [2 Jul 2012]

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 706

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Cathy Jamieson:

10.30 pm

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Column: 707

Cathy Jamieson:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Cathy Jamieson:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 708


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 709


Column: 710

10.45 pm

Column: 711

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Cathy Jamieson:

Column: 712

Column: 713

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mark Field:

Column: 714


11 pm

Helen Goodman:

Mark Field:

Column: 715

Helen Goodman:

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 716

Helen Goodman:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 717

11.15 pm

Nadine Dorries:

Column: 718

Mr Jackson:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 719

Mr Gauke:

Mr Leigh:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 720

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 721


Cathy Jamieson:

Division No. 37 [ Finance Bill]

Column: 722

[2 Jul 2012]

Column: 726

Business without Debate [2 Jul 2012]

delegated legislation [2 Jul 2012]

Delegated legislation (committees) [2 Jul 2012]

Column: 727

Beer Duty Escalator [2 Jul 2012]

11.42 pm

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 728

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 729

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

Gavin Williamson:

Neil Carmichael

Gavin Williamson:

Neil Carmichael:

Gavin Williamson:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 730

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Nigel Mills (Amber Valley) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Julian Sturdy (York Outer) (Con):

Column: 731

Gavin Williamson:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Gavin Williamson:

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 732


12.1 am

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Miss Chloe Smith):

Greg Mulholland:

Column: 733

Miss Smith:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Miss Smith:

Alec Shelbrooke:

Miss Smith:

Column: 734

Andrew Griffiths:

Miss Smith:

Column: 735


Column: 736


12.12 am