some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 547Part No. 26

House of Commons Debates 5 July 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

environment, food and rural affairs

agricultural exports

forestry commission

marine biodiversity

food producers (lincolnshire)

flood insurance

dairy industry

high-speed broadband

marine conservation zones

recycle week

circus animals

topical questions

church commissioners

sale of churches

parish priests

house of lords reform

metal theft

electoral commission committee

electoral register

church commissioners

women bishops

church of england schools

public accounts commission

national audit office

church commissioners

listed places of worship grants scheme

business of the house

army 2020

point of order

business without debate

supply and appropriation (main estimates) bill

professional standards in the banking industry

professional standards in the banking industry (no. 2)

business of the house (11 july)

sittings of the house

female genital mutilation


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 July 2012

Volume No. 547Part No. 26

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1047

Column: 1047

House of Commons [5 Jul 2012]

Prayers [5 Jul 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [5 Jul 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Jul 2012]

Environment, Food and Rural Affairs [5 Jul 2012]

Agricultural Exports [5 Jul 2012]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Mr Walker:

Mr Paice:

Stephen Mosley:

Column: 1048

Mr Paice:

Forestry Commission [5 Jul 2012]

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Turner:

Mrs Spelman:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1049

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs Spelman:

Marine Biodiversity [5 Jul 2012]

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Mr Bradshaw:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1050

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Food Producers (Lincolnshire) [5 Jul 2012]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Paice:

Column: 1051

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Paice:

Flood Insurance [5 Jul 2012]

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Julie Hilling:

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 1052

Mrs Spelman:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Column: 1053

Mrs Spelman:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1054

Mary Creagh (Wakefield) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Mary Creagh:

Mrs Spelman:

Mary Creagh:

Mrs Spelman:

Dairy Industry [5 Jul 2012]

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Andrew Griffiths:

Column: 1055

Mr Paice:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr Paice:

Column: 1056

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

High-speed Broadband [5 Jul 2012]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Graham Evans:

Mr Paice:

Mr Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber) (LD):

Mr Paice:

Column: 1057

Marine Conservation Zones [5 Jul 2012]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Tristram Hunt:

Mrs Spelman:

Recycle Week [5 Jul 2012]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Karl McCartney:

Mrs Spelman:

Circus Animals [5 Jul 2012]

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Column: 1058

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Alex Cunningham:

Mr Paice:

Alex Cunningham:

Mr Paice:

Topical Questions [5 Jul 2012]

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mrs Caroline Spelman):

Tristram Hunt:

Mrs Spelman:

Column: 1059

Mr Edward Timpson (Crewe and Nantwich) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Environment, Food and Rural Affairs (Mr James Paice):

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Paice:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Column: 1060

Mrs Spelman:

Mrs Helen Grant (Maidstone and The Weald) (Con):

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Speaker:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Column: 1061

Mrs Spelman:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Mr Paice:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mrs Spelman:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mrs Spelman:

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Column: 1062

Mr Paice:

Church Commissioners [5 Jul 2012]

Sale of Churches [5 Jul 2012]

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Tony Baldry):

John Robertson:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Parish Priests [5 Jul 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Miss McIntosh:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 1063

House of Lords Reform [5 Jul 2012]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Hugh Bayley:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Metal Theft [5 Jul 2012]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Column: 1064

Sir Tony Baldry:

Guy Opperman:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Electoral Commission Committee [5 Jul 2012]

Electoral Register [5 Jul 2012]

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton):

Column: 1065

Dan Rogerson:

Sir Gerald Kaufman:

Mr Speaker:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir Gerald Kaufman:

Church Commissioners [5 Jul 2012]

Women Bishops [5 Jul 2012]

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Column: 1066

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Tony Baldry):

Simon Hughes:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Bradshaw:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 1067

Church of England Schools [5 Jul 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr Speaker:

Andrew Selous:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Public Accounts Commission [5 Jul 2012]

National Audit Office [5 Jul 2012]

Mr Philip Hollobone (Kettering) (Con):

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough):

Mr Hollobone:

Column: 1068

Mr Leigh:

Mr Speaker:

Church Commissioners [5 Jul 2012]

Listed Places of Worship Grants Scheme [5 Jul 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Second Church Estates Commissioner (Sir Tony Baldry):

Robert Halfon:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Sir Tony Baldry:

Column: 1069

Business of the House [5 Jul 2012]

11.34 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1070


Column: 1071

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Column: 1072

Sir George Young:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

Column: 1073


Sir George Young:

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1074

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1075

Sir George Young:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Sir George Young:

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Column: 1076

Sir George Young:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 1077

Sir George Young:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Liz Kendall (Leicester West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1078

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Sir George Young:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1079

Grahame M. Morris (Easington) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Column: 1080

Sir George Young:

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 1081

Sir George Young:

Karen Bradley (Staffordshire Moorlands) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Mr Speaker:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Column: 1082

Sir George Young:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1083

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Sir George Young:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1084

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Sir George Young:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Sir George Young:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 1085

Army 2020 [5 Jul 2012]

12.21 pm

The Secretary of State for Defence (Mr Philip Hammond):

Column: 1086


Column: 1087


Column: 1088


12.36 pm

Mr Jim Murphy (East Renfrewshire) (Lab):

Column: 1089

Column: 1090

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1091


Mr Kevan Jones (North Durham) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Nicholas Soames (Mid Sussex) (Con):

Column: 1092

Mr Hammond:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Arbuthnot (North East Hampshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 1093


Mr Hammond:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Column: 1094

Mr Hammond:

Mrs Moon:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Angus Robertson (Moray) (SNP):

Column: 1095


Mr Hammond:

Sir Peter Tapsell (Louth and Horncastle) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Jeffrey M. Donaldson (Lagan Valley) (DUP):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1096

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1097

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1098

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Joan Walley

Mr Hammond:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Column: 1099

Mr Hammond:

Dr Andrew Murrison (South West Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Derek Twigg:

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1100

Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Tobias Ellwood (Bournemouth East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1101

Mr Dai Havard (Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Havard:

Mr Hammond:

Patrick Mercer (Newark) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 1102

Mr Hammond:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1103

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Richard Drax (South Dorset) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1104

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Jim McGovern:

Mr Hammond:

Mr Ben Wallace (Wyre and Preston North) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1105

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hammond:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1106

Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Dr Phillip Lee (Bracknell) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1107

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Mr Hammond:

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1108

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Column: 1109

Mr Hammond:

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Dan Byles (North Warwickshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Column: 1110

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Stephen Gilbert (St Austell and Newquay) (LD):

Mr Hammond:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Hammond:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1111

Point of Order [5 Jul 2012]

1.49 pm

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

[5 Jul 2012]

Business without Debate [5 Jul 2012]

Supply and Appropriation (Main Estimates) Bill [5 Jul 2012]

Column: 1112

Professional Standards in the Banking Industry [5 Jul 2012]

1.50 pm

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Column: 1113


Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1114

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1115

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Column: 1116


Gordon Banks (Ochil and South Perthshire) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Column: 1117

Penny Mordaunt (Portsmouth North) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Elizabeth Truss (South West Norfolk) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Andrew Bridgen:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1118


Several hon. Members

Ed Balls:

Andrew Bridgen

Ed Balls:

Anna Soubry (Broxtowe) (Con)

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Ed Balls:

Andrew Bridgen:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1119

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

The Attorney-General

Ed Balls:

Damian Collins (Folkestone and Hythe) (Con):

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General:

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General

Ed Balls:

Column: 1120

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1121

Mr Pat McFadden (Wolverhampton South East) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General

Hon. Members:

Ed Balls:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

The Attorney-General:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD)

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con)

Ed Balls:

Column: 1122

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Ed Balls:

Mr Cash:

Ed Balls:

Damian Collins:

Column: 1123

Ed Balls:

Mr Dave Watts (St Helens North) (Lab):

Ed Balls:

Simon Hughes:

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1124


Anna Soubry:

Ed Balls:

Anna Soubry:

Column: 1125

Ed Balls:

Gordon Banks:

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General

Ed Balls:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 1126

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

The Attorney-General:

Ed Balls

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Ed Balls

Chris Bryant:

Ed Balls:

Chris Bryant:

Ed Balls:

Column: 1127

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Ed Balls:

Mr Jenkin

Ed Balls:

2.48 pm

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1128

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1129

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1130

Nadhim Zahawi:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1131


Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Mr Nigel Dodds (Belfast North) (DUP):

Mr Osborne:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1132

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Osborne:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr David Ruffley (Bury St Edmunds) (Con):

Column: 1133

Mr Osborne:

Elizabeth Truss:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Column: 1134


Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 1135

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Osborne:

Mr Jenkin:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Osborne:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Column: 1136

Mr Osborne:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

Ian Austin (Dudley North) (Lab):

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Mr Osborne:

3.22 pm

Column: 1137

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 1138


3.28 pm

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Watts:

Hon. Members:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 1139

Mr Watts:

Mr Tyrie:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Tyrie:

Anna Soubry:

Mr Tyrie:

Column: 1140


3.35 pm

Clive Efford (Eltham) (Lab):

Column: 1141

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Clive Efford:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Clive Efford:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1142

Clive Efford:

3.43 pm

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con):

Column: 1143


Bill Esterson:

Mr Davis:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Davis:

Column: 1144


3.50 pm

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Column: 1145


3.54 pm

John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) (LD):

Column: 1146


4 pm

Mr Roger Godsiff (Birmingham, Hall Green) (Lab):

Column: 1147

4.6 pm

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 1148


Damian Collins:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1149


John Thurso:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 1150


4.14 pm

Mr Michael Meacher (Oldham West and Royton) (Lab):

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Mr Meacher:

Column: 1151

Column: 1152

4.22 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 1153

Mr Jenkin:

Mark Reckless:

Column: 1154


Mr Jenkin:

Mark Reckless:

4.31 pm

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

Column: 1155


Column: 1156


4.37 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 1157

4.41 pm

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 1158

Sheila Gilmore:

Mr Brown:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr Brown:

Column: 1159

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.50 pm

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 1160

Mr Cash:

David Rutley:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

David Rutley:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

4.55 pm

Ms Angela Eagle (Wallasey) (Lab):

Column: 1161

Mark Reckless

Ms Eagle:

Mark Reckless:

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1162

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

Column: 1163


Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

Ms Eagle:

5.5 pm

The Leader of the House of Commons (Sir George Young):

Column: 1164


Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Sir George Young:

Column: 1165


Column: 1166


Division No. 44 [Business without Debate] [5 Jul 2012]

5.28 pm

Professional Standards in the Banking Industry (No. 2) [5 Jul 2012]

Division No. 45 [Business without Debate]

Column: 1173

[5 Jul 2012]

Ed Balls:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 1175

Ed Balls:

Mr George Osborne:

Mr Tyrie:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Column: 1176

Business of the House (11 July) [5 Jul 2012]

5.44 pm

Mr Christopher Chope (Christchurch) (Con):

Column: 1177


Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Column: 1178


Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Chope:

Bob Blackman:

Column: 1179

Mr Chope:

Mr Nuttall:

Mr Chope:

6 pm

sittings of the House [5 Jul 2012]

Column: 1180

Female Genital Mutilation [5 Jul 2012]

6 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 1181

Column: 1182


Column: 1183


Column: 1184


6.14 pm

The Minister for Equalities (Lynne Featherstone):

Heather Wheeler (South Derbyshire) (Con):

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1185

Jane Ellison:

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1186


Jane Ellison

Lynne Featherstone:

Column: 1187


Jane Ellison:

Column: 1188

Lynne Featherstone:

Jane Ellison:

Lynne Featherstone:

6.26 pm