Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 549Part No. 35

House of Commons Debates 3 September 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

education

children in care

adoption

child care

neets

gcses

school meals

gcses

youth services

mathematics

sport

pupil premium

internet controls

school playing fields

topical questions

london metropolitan university

house of lords reform bill

syria

west coast main line

european union (approval of treaty amendment decision) bill

european union (approval of treaty amendment decision) bill

people with learning disabilities (abuse)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 3 September 2012

Volume No. 549Part No. 35

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [3 Sep 2012]

Prayers [3 Sep 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [3 Sep 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [3 Sep 2012]

Education [3 Sep 2012]

Children in Care [3 Sep 2012]

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Nadine Dorries:

Tim Loughton:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Column: 3

Tim Loughton:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Dan Rogerson (North Cornwall) (LD):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 4

Adoption [3 Sep 2012]

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Jeremy Lefroy:

Michael Gove:

Charlie Elphicke:

Michael Gove:

Valerie Vaz (Walsall South) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

David Simpson (Upper Bann) (DUP):

Column: 5

Michael Gove:

Jo Swinson (East Dunbartonshire) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Child Care [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Mr Sutcliffe:

Column: 6

Sarah Teather:

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Sarah Teather:

Mrs Sharon Hodgson (Washington and Sunderland West) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Sarah Teather:

NEETs [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 7

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Hayes:

Mr Bailey:

Mr Hayes:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Jessica Lee (Erewash) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 8

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hayes:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Hayes:

GCSEs [3 Sep 2012]

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 9

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

School Meals [3 Sep 2012]

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

John McDonnell:

Mr Gibb:

Column: 10

Diana Johnson:

Mr Gibb:

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Mr Gibb:

GCSEs [3 Sep 2012]

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 11

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Emma Reynolds:

Michael Gove:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg (Liverpool, West Derby) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Stephen Twigg:

Column: 12

Michael Gove:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Phil Wilson (Sedgefield) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Youth Services [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 13

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Mr Slaughter:

Tim Loughton:

Mr Speaker:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Tim Loughton:

Column: 14

Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Tim Loughton:

Mathematics [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Wilson:

Mr Gibb:

Sport [3 Sep 2012]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

Column: 15

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Karl McCartney:

Michael Gove:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Pupil Premium [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Mr Walker:

Column: 16

Sarah Teather:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Sarah Teather:

Internet Controls [3 Sep 2012]

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Claire Perry:

Column: 17

Tim Loughton:

School Playing Fields [3 Sep 2012]

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Chi Onwurah:

Michael Gove:

Topical Questions [3 Sep 2012]

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Education (Michael Gove):

Mr Wright:

Column: 18

Michael Gove:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Minister for Further Education, Skills and Lifelong Learning (Mr John Hayes):

Column: 19

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Michael Gove:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Steve Baker(Wycombe) (Con):

Mr Hayes:

Column: 20

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Sarah Teather):

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Education (Mr Nick Gibb):

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Michael Fallon (Sevenoaks) (Con):

Column: 21

Michael Gove:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

Michael Gove:

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Education (Tim Loughton):

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Column: 22

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Michael Gove:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Michael Gove:

Matthew Hancock (West Suffolk) (Con):

Michael Gove:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 23

Michael Gove:

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Column: 24

Michael Gove:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 25

London Metropolitan University [3 Sep 2012]

3.33 pm

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab)

The Minister for Immigration (Damian Green):

Column: 26

Jeremy Corbyn:

Column: 27

Damian Green:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Damian Green:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 28


Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 29

Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Column: 30

Damian Green:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Amber Rudd (Hastings and Rye) (Con):

Damian Green:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Column: 31

Damian Green:

Sajid Javid (Bromsgrove) (Con):

Damian Green:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 32

Damian Green:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Column: 33

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Column: 34

Damian Green:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 35

House of Lords Reform Bill [3 Sep 2012]

4.4 pm

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 36


4.9 pm

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 37

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Malcolm Rifkind (Kensington) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 38


Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Column: 39

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Column: 40

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 41

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Column: 42

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 43

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 44

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 45

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 46

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Column: 47

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Craig Whittaker (Calder Valley) (Con):

Column: 48

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 49

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 50

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Tom Brake (Carshalton and Wallington) (LD):

Column: 51

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 52

Mr Speaker:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 53

Syria [3 Sep 2012]

5.1 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Column: 54


Column: 55


5.10 pm

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 56


Column: 57

Mr Hague:

Column: 58


Column: 59

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 60

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Hague:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 61

Mr Hague:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hague:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

Column: 62

Mr Hague:

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Column: 63

Mr Hague:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Kwasi Kwarteng (Spelthorne) (Con):

Column: 64

Mr Hague:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mrs Louise Ellman (Liverpool, Riverside) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 65

Mr Hague:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Column: 66

Mr Hague:

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 67

Mr Hague:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 68

Mr Hague:

David Morris (Morecambe and Lunesdale) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 69

West Coast Main Line [3 Sep 2012]

5.56 pm

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Column: 70


Mr Speaker:

Column: 71

European Union (Approval of Treaty Amendment Decision) Bill [] [3 Sep 2012]

6 pm

The Secretary of State for Foreign and Commonwealth Affairs (Mr William Hague):

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mr Cash

Mr Hague:

Mr Cash:

Column: 72

Mr Hague:

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Hague:

Column: 73


Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Column: 74

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab)

Mr Hague:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Hague:

Column: 75


Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Mr Hague:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Hague:

Column: 76


Mark Reckless:

Mr Hague:

Column: 77

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Hague:

Mr Jenkin:

Mr Hague:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Hague:

Column: 78


Mark Reckless:

Mr Hague:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Mr Hague:

6.26 pm

Mr Douglas Alexander (Paisley and Renfrewshire South) (Lab):

Column: 79


Mr Cash:

Mr Alexander:

Column: 80


Mr Jenkin:

Mr Alexander:

Mr MacShane:

Column: 81

Mr Alexander:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Alexander:

Mr Cash:

Column: 82

Mr Alexander:

Mr Cash:

Mr Alexander:

Column: 83


Mark Reckless:

Mr Alexander:

Column: 84

6.45 pm

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Column: 85

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mr Cash:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Cash:

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Mr Cash:

Mr Douglas Alexander

Mr Cash:

Column: 86

Mr Alexander:

Mr Cash:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Cash:

Column: 87


Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Cash:

Column: 88


Martin Horwood:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Martin Horwood:

Mr Cash:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 89

Mr Cash:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Cash:

Column: 90


Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Mr Cash:

Column: 91


Column: 92


7.21 pm

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Column: 93


Mr Jenkin:

Mr MacShane:

Column: 94


Column: 95


Column: 96


7.39 pm

George Eustice (Camborne and Redruth) (Con):

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 97

George Eustice:

Mr Cash:

George Eustice:

Mr Jenkin:

Column: 98

George Eustice:

Mark Reckless:

George Eustice:

Column: 99

Mr Cash:

George Eustice:

Column: 100


Column: 101


Mark Reckless:

George Eustice:

7.59 pm

Column: 102

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr MacShane:

Column: 103

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 104

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 105

8.11 pm

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Column: 106

Column: 107


Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 108

Mark Reckless:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mark Reckless:

8.25 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 109


Column: 110

8.31 pm

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Column: 111


Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 112


Martin Horwood:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 113


8.48 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 114


Column: 115

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Column: 116

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

8.59 pm

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 117


Column: 118

9.7 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Column: 119


Column: 120


Mr Cash:

Mr Lidington:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 121

George Eustice:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Cash

Mark Reckless

Mr Lidington:

Column: 122


Mr Cash:

Column: 123

Mr Lidington:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Lidington:

Mark Reckless:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 124


European Union (Approval of Treaty Amendment Decision) Bill [] (Programme) [3 Sep 2012]

Column: 125

Column: 126

People with Learning Disabilities (Abuse) [3 Sep 2012]

9.38 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 127

Jack Lopresti (Filton and Bradley Stoke) (Con):

Mr Clarke:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 128

Column: 129


Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Mr Clarke:

Column: 130


9.57 pm

The Minister of State, Department of Health (Paul Burstow):

Mr Tom Clarke:

10 pm

Column: 131

Mr Clarke:

Paul Burstow:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Paul Burstow:

Column: 132


Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Paul Burstow:

Column: 133

Fiona Mactaggart:

Paul Burstow:

Column: 134


Column: 135

Column: 136

10.15 pm