Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 549Part No. 37

House of Commons Debates 5 September 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

cabinet office

lobbying white paper

whitehall spending controls

trade union facility time

non-departmental public bodies

national citizen service pilots

voluntary sector funding

codes of conduct

topical questions

prime minister

engagements

point of order

pre-paid meters (level of debt)

rail fares

housing

business without debate

delegated legislation

european union documents

sittings of the house

burial space


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 5 September 2012

Volume No. 549Part No. 37

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 219

Column: 219

House of Commons [5 Sep 2012]

Prayers [5 Sep 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [5 Sep 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [5 Sep 2012]

Cabinet Office [5 Sep 2012]

Lobbying White Paper [5 Sep 2012]

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Yvonne Fovargue:

Mr Letwin:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Column: 220

Mr Letwin:

Jon Trickett (Hemsworth) (Lab):

Mr Letwin:

Whitehall Spending Controls [5 Sep 2012]

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

John Howell:

Column: 221

Mr Maude:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Maude:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Trade Union Facility Time [5 Sep 2012]

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Neil Parish:

Column: 222

Mr Maude:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Non-departmental Public Bodies [5 Sep 2012]

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Mr Spencer:

Miss Smith:

Andrew Selous:

Column: 223

Miss Smith:

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

Miss Smith:

Mr Gregory Campbell (East Londonderry) (DUP):

Miss Smith:

National Citizen Service Pilots [5 Sep 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Andrew Stephenson:

Mr Hurd:

Column: 224

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hurd:

Voluntary Sector Funding [5 Sep 2012]

Mrs Mary Glindon (North Tyneside) (Lab):

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Mrs Glindon:

Mr Hurd:

Helen Goodman:

Column: 225

Mr Hurd:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hurd:

Codes of Conduct [5 Sep 2012]

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Column: 226

The Minister of State, Cabinet Office (Mr Oliver Letwin):

Mr McCann:

Mr Letwin:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Mr Letwin:

Topical Questions [5 Sep 2012]

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

The Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General (Mr Francis Maude):

Mr Speaker:

Jenny Chapman:

Column: 227

Mr Maude:

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Mr Maude:

Michael Dugher (Barnsley East) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

James Morris (Halesowen and Rowley Regis) (Con):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Mr Nick Hurd):

Toby Perkins (Chesterfield) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Column: 228

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Maude:

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Mr Hurd:

Prime Minister [5 Sep 2012]

Engagements [5 Sep 2012]

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 229

Mr Skinner:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 230


The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 231

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 232


The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Column: 233

The Prime Minister:

Mr Geoffrey Robinson (Coventry North West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 234

Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 235

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Richard Harrington (Watford) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 236

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Heaton-Harris (Daventry) (Con):

Column: 237

The Prime Minister:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Gavin Shuker (Luton South) (Lab/Co-op):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 238

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 239

Point of Order [5 Sep 2012]

12.31 pm

Paul Flynn (Newport West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 240

Pre-Paid Meters (Level of Debt) [5 Sep 2012]

12.32 pm

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

Column: 241


Column: 242


Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Column: 243


The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 244

Opposition Day

Rail Fares [5 Sep 2012]

12.46 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 245


Mark Lancaster (Milton Keynes North) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 246

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Maria Eagle:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Maria Eagle:

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Maria Eagle:

Several hon. Members

Maria Eagle:

Column: 247

The Minister of State, Department for Transport (Mr Simon Burns):

Maria Eagle:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Maria Eagle:

Column: 248

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Mr John Leech (Manchester, Withington) (LD):

Maria Eagle:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 249

Maria Eagle:

Mr Leech:

Maria Eagle:

Dr Huppert:

Maria Eagle:

Mark Reckless:

Maria Eagle:

Column: 250


Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

Dr Huppert:

Maria Eagle:

Mark Reckless

Dr Huppert

Maria Eagle:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 251

Maria Eagle:

Dr Huppert

Maria Eagle:

Column: 252


Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Maria Eagle:

1.15 pm

Column: 253

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Chris Bryant:

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Tony Baldry:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 254


Mark Lazarowicz:

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Lucas:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 255

Maria Eagle:

Mr McLoughlin:

Dr Huppert:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Main:

Column: 256

Mr McLoughlin:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

Column: 257

Mr McLoughlin:

Iain Stewart:

Mr McLoughlin:

Tracey Crouch (Chatham and Aylesford) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Sheerman:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Sheerman:

Column: 258

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Brown:

Mr McLoughlin:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 259

Caroline Lucas:

Mr McLoughlin:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Main:

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Main:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 260


Heidi Alexander (Lewisham East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Heidi Alexander:

Mr McLoughlin:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 261


1.42 pm

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Column: 262

Tom Greatrex:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex:

Column: 263

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Tom Greatrex:

Alison McGovern:

Tom Greatrex:

1.53 pm

Column: 264

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Alison McGovern:

Mr Binley:

Katy Clark:

Column: 265

Mr Binley:

Katy Clark:

Mr Binley:

Katy Clark:

Mr Binley:

Column: 266


Column: 267


2.11 pm

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Column: 268


Mr Binley:

Alison McGovern:

Column: 269

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 270

Alison McGovern:

Jenny Chapman:

Alison McGovern:

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 271

Alison McGovern:

Mr Spencer:

Alison McGovern:

2.30 pm

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Column: 272

Column: 273


Katy Clark:

Dr Huppert:

Caroline Lucas

Dr Huppert:

Caroline Lucas:

Dr Huppert:

Column: 274


Column: 275


2.41 pm

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 276


Katy Clark:

John McDonnell:

Column: 277

Mr Leech:

John McDonnell:

Column: 278


Column: 279


2.56 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 280

Mr Spencer:

John McDonnell:

Mr Spencer:

Column: 281


Caroline Lucas:

Mr Spencer:

Column: 282

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

3.8 pm

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Column: 283

Mr Binley:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Binley:

Caroline Lucas:

Mr Binley:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 284

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 285


3.17 pm

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Gordon Henderson:

Column: 286

Katy Clark:

Gordon Henderson:

Mark Reckless:

Gordon Henderson:

Column: 287

3.25 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 288


3.31 pm

Priti Patel (Witham) (Con):

Column: 289


3.36 pm

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Column: 290


Column: 291


Dr Huppert:

Lilian Greenwood:

Dr Huppert:

Lilian Greenwood:

3.45 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Transport (Norman Baker):

Column: 292

Column: 293


Maria Eagle:

Norman Baker:

Column: 294


Lilian Greenwood:

Norman Baker:

Column: 295

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Division No. 56 [ Pre-Paid Meters (Level of Debt)] [5 Sep 2012]

Column: 300

Housing [5 Sep 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.15 pm

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Column: 301

Jack Dromey:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 302


Ms Karen Buck (Westminster North) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 303

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Jack Dromey:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 304

Jack Dromey:

Andrew Bridgen:

Jack Dromey:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Jack Dromey:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Column: 305

Jack Dromey:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 306


Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Jack Dromey:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 307

Column: 308


Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Jack Dromey:

Ian Mearns:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jack Dromey:

Column: 309

Mark Pawsey:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 310

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

4.56 pm

The Minister for Housing (Mr Mark Prisk):

Column: 311


Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Mr Betts:

Column: 312

Mr Prisk:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Column: 313


Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

Mr Prisk:

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab)

Mr Prisk:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 314

Mr Prisk:

Bill Esterson:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 315


Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Prisk:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Prisk:

Column: 316

5.15 pm

Mr Clive Betts (Sheffield South East) (Lab):

Column: 317


Column: 318

5.22 pm

Robert Neill (Bromley and Chislehurst) (Con):

Column: 319

Mr Raynsford:

Robert Neill:

Angela Smith:

Robert Neill:

Column: 320


5.30 pm

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 321

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Mrs Riordan:

Stuart Andrew (Pudsey) (Con):

Mrs Riordan:

Column: 322

5.36 pm

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Column: 323


5.42 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 324


Column: 325


Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.48 pm

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

Column: 326

5.53 pm

Column: 327

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Column: 328


5.58 pm

Mark Pawsey (Rugby) (Con):

Nigel Adams (Selby and Ainsty) (Con):

Mark Pawsey:

Column: 329

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mark Pawsey:

6.4 pm

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Column: 330

Column: 331


6.8 pm

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Column: 332


6.13 pm

Siobhain McDonagh (Mitcham and Morden) (Lab):

Column: 333

6.18 pm

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 334


6.23 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 335

Column: 336


6.28 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 337


Alec Shelbrooke:

Justin Tomlinson:

6.32 pm

Column: 338

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Column: 339


6.37 pm

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 340

6.41 pm

Austin Mitchell (Great Grimsby) (Lab):

6.43 pm

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

Column: 341


Jeremy Corbyn:

Chris Williamson:

Column: 342

Mr Prisk:

Chris Williamson:

Mr Speaker:

6.52 pm

Mr Prisk:

Column: 343


Column: 344

Ms Rosie Winterton (Doncaster Central) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Division No. 57 [ Housing] [5 Sep 2012]

Division No. 58 [ Housing] [5 Sep 2012]

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Mr Speaker:

Business without Debate [5 Sep 2012]

Delegated Legislation [5 Sep 2012]

Column: 353

European Union Documents [5 Sep 2012]

Sittings of the House [5 Sep 2012]

PETITIONPost Offices (Clifton, Bristol)

7.32 pm

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Column: 354

Burial Space [5 Sep 2012]

7.33 pm

Mr David Amess (Southend West) (Con):

Column: 355


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Amess:

Column: 356


Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr Amess:

Column: 357


Column: 358


7.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Justice (Mrs Helen Grant):

Column: 359


Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Mrs Grant:

Column: 360

8 pm