some default text...

Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 550Part No. 40

House of Commons Debates 10 September 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

work and pensions

claimant count (harlow)

private sector employment

expatriate pensions

national employment savings trust

benefit tourism

pensions saving

legionella

work programme (data-sharing)

mandatory work activity scheme

remploy

universal credit

annual benefit cap

work programme contracts

child poverty

industrial strategy

point of order

european union (approval of treaty amendment decision) bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

education

broadband (east yorkshire and north lincolnshire)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 10 September 2012

Volume No. 550Part No. 40

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [10 Sep 2012]

Prayers [10 Sep 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [10 Sep 2012]

Business before Questions [10 Sep 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [10 Sep 2012]

Work and Pensions [10 Sep 2012]

Claimant Count (Harlow) [10 Sep 2012]

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Robert Halfon:

Mr Hoban:

Private Sector Employment [10 Sep 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Bone:

Column: 3

Mr Hoban:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Expatriate Pensions [10 Sep 2012]

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Stephen Phillips:

Column: 4

Steve Webb:

National Employment Savings Trust [10 Sep 2012]

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

David Mowat:

Steve Webb:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Benefit Tourism [10 Sep 2012]

Angie Bray (Ealing Central and Acton) (Con):

Column: 5

Mr Mark Spencer (Sherwood) (Con):

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Angie Bray:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Spencer:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 6

Mr Jones:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gareth Johnson:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Pensions Saving [10 Sep 2012]

Graham Evans (Weaver Vale) (Con):

Mark Garnier (Wyre Forest) (Con):

Column: 7

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Graham Evans:

Steve Webb:

Mark Garnier:

Steve Webb:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Column: 8

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Steve Webb:

Legionella [10 Sep 2012]

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Joan Walley:

Mr Hoban:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Column: 9

Mr Hoban:

Work Programme (Data-sharing) [10 Sep 2012]

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Nick Smith:

Mr Hoban:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 10

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Stephen Timms:

Mr Hoban:

Mandatory Work Activity Scheme [10 Sep 2012]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Wilson:

Mr Hoban:

Column: 11

Remploy [10 Sep 2012]

Lindsay Roy (Glenrothes) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Lindsay Roy:

Esther McVey:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Esther McVey:

Column: 12

Ann Clwyd (Cynon Valley) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

Esther McVey:

Universal Credit [10 Sep 2012]

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Column: 13

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Jane Ellison:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 14

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Annual Benefit Cap [10 Sep 2012]

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Column: 15

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Andrew Griffiths (Burton) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Work Programme Contracts [10 Sep 2012]

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Column: 16

Fiona Mactaggart:

Mr Hoban:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Child Poverty [10 Sep 2012]

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Column: 17

Pauline Latham:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Topical Questions

Mrs Linda Riordan (Halifax) (Lab/Co-op):

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mrs Riordan:

Column: 18

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Esther McVey):

Iain Stewart (Milton Keynes South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Mr Mark Hoban):

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 19

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Column: 20

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 21

Philip Davies (Shipley) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Hoban:

Damian Hinds (East Hampshire) (Con):

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 22

Annette Brooke (Mid Dorset and North Poole) (LD):

Esther McVey:

Mr Speaker:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

Mr Hoban:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr Hoban:

Column: 23

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 24

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 25

Industrial Strategy [10 Sep 2012]

3.34 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab)

The Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Vince Cable):

Column: 26


Column: 27


Mr Umunna:

Column: 28


Vince Cable:

Several hon. Members

Column: 29

Mr Speaker:

Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 30

Vince Cable:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Mr George Howarth (Knowsley) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 31

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Vince Cable:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 32

Mr Ben Bradshaw (Exeter) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Ian Mearns (Gateshead) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Vince Cable:

Column: 33

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Column: 34

Vince Cable:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Chris White (Warwick and Leamington) (Con):

Vince Cable:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 35

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Fiona Bruce (Congleton) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 36

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 37

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Jim Fitzpatrick (Poplar and Limehouse) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Column: 38

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Vince Cable:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Column: 39

Vince Cable:

Andrew Miller (Ellesmere Port and Neston) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Column: 40

Alex Cunningham (Stockton North) (Lab):

Vince Cable:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op):

Vince Cable:

Column: 41

Point of Order [10 Sep 2012]

4.22 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 42

European Union (Approval of Treaty Amendment Decision) Bill [] [10 Sep 2012]

[Mr Nigel Evans ] [10 Sep 2012]

4.23 pm

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Column: 43

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Keith Vaz:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

4.30 pm

Wayne David:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 44

Wayne David:

Mr Lidington:

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 45


Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Mr MacShane:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr MacShane:

Column: 46

Keith Vaz:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 47


4.45 pm

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Clappison:

Column: 48

Kelvin Hopkins (Luton North) (Lab):

Mr Clappison:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD)

Mr Clappison:

Martin Horwood:

Column: 49

Mr Clappison:

Martin Horwood:

Mr Clappison:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Clappison:

Column: 50

Column: 51


Mr MacShane:

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr MacShane:

5 pm

Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr MacShane:

Column: 52

Martin Horwood:

Column: 53


Kelvin Hopkins:

Emma Reynolds:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 54


Dr Julian Lewis:

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Kelvin Hopkins:

Column: 55

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The First Deputy Chairman:

5.15 pm

Mr Baron:

Column: 56


Kelvin Hopkins:

Mr Baron:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 57

Mr Baron:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr Baron:

Neil Carmichael

Mr Baron:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Baron

The First Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Baron:

Column: 58


Wayne David:

Kelvin Hopkins:

Wayne David:

Mr Andrew Love (Edmonton) (Lab/Co-op):

Wayne David:

Column: 59

Kelvin Hopkins:

Wayne David:

5.30 pm

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

Column: 60

Column: 61

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 62


Mr Love:

Mr Lidington:

5.45 pm

Column: 63


Column: 64

Mr Clappison:

Mr Lidington:

Mr Baron:

Column: 65

Mr Lidington:

Mr Love

Wayne David

Mr Lidington:

6 pm

Mr Clappison:

Column: 66


Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

Mr Clappison:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 67

Emma Reynolds:

The Temporary Chair (Mr Joe Benton):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 68


Mr Love:

Emma Reynolds:

Wayne David:

Column: 69

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Love:

Emma Reynolds:

6.15 pm

Wayne David:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Love:

Column: 70

Emma Reynolds:

Wayne David:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Love:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr MacShane:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 71

Mr Love:

Emma Reynolds:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

Wayne David:

Column: 72

Emma Reynolds:

Martin Horwood:

Emma Reynolds:

Martin Horwood:

6.30 pm

Column: 73

Wayne David:

Mr Love:

Wayne David:

Mr Love:

Wayne David:

Emma Reynolds:

Wayne David:

Column: 74

Martin Horwood:

Wayne David:

Mr Love:

Wayne David:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Wayne David:

Geraint Davies:

Column: 75

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Wayne David:

Mr MacShane:

Wayne David:

Column: 76


6.45 pm

Mr Love:

Wayne David:

Column: 77

Geraint Davies:

Wayne David:

Mr Love:

Wayne David:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr Love:

Column: 78

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Emma Reynolds

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Emma Reynolds:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 79

Mr Love:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr MacShane

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mr MacShane:

Column: 80

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Andrew Bridgen:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

7 pm

Geraint Davies:

Column: 81

Mr Lidington:

Column: 82

Column: 83

Emma Reynolds:

Division No. 60 [ European Union (Approval of Treaty Amendment Decision) Bill [Lords]] [10 Sep 2012]

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 87


7.30 pm

Column: 88

Mr Lidington:

Emma Reynolds:

Division No. 61 [ European Union (Approval of Treaty Amendment Decision) Bill [Lords]]

Column: 89

[10 Sep 2012]

7.48 pm

Mr Lidington:

Column: 93

Column: 94


7.56 pm

Wayne David:

Column: 95


Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Wayne David:

8.4 pm

Martin Horwood:

Column: 96

8.8 pm

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 97

8.9 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 98

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Column: 99


8.15 pm

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 100

Mr Clappison:

Emma Reynolds:

Mr Clappison:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 101

Steve Baker:

Emma Reynolds:

Geoffrey Clifton-Brown (The Cotswolds) (Con):

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 102


Mr Clappison:

Emma Reynolds:

Column: 103

Business without Debate [10 Sep 2012]

Delegated Legislation [10 Sep 2012]

Education [10 Sep 2012]

Column: 104

Broadband (East Yorkshire and North Lincolnshire) [10 Sep 2012]

8.31 pm

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Column: 105

Anne Marie Morris (Newton Abbot) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 106

Anne Marie Morris:

Andrew Percy:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Andrew Percy:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 107

Anne Marie Morris:

Andrew Percy:

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Column: 108

Martin Vickers:

Andrew Percy:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Andrew Percy:

Mr Vaizey:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 109

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Andrew Percy:

Mr Stuart:

Andrew Percy:

Column: 110


8.55 pm

Martin Vickers (Cleethorpes) (Con):

Column: 111


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Martin Vickers:

Mr Graham Stuart:

Martin Vickers:

Mr Stuart:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Martin Vickers:

Nic Dakin

Martin Vickers:

Nic Dakin:

Martin Vickers:

Column: 112


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

9.1 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Culture, Olympics, Media and Sport (Mr Edward Vaizey):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Mr Vaizey:

Martin Vickers:

Column: 113

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 114


Column: 115


Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Vaizey:

Andrew Percy:

Mr Vaizey:

Column: 116


9.18 pm