Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 550Part No. 41

House of Commons Debates 11 September 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

treasury

tax avoidance

infrastructure

pensioner tax allowances

public sector borrowing

household expenditure

beer duty

tax simplification

market interest rates

vat (retail sector)

air passenger duty

families with children (tax and benefits)

personal allowances

cost of credit

topical questions

point of order

nhs audit requirements (foreign nationals)

universal credit and welfare reform

higher and further education

business without debate

european union documents

wayne moore


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 11 September 2012

Volume No. 550Part No. 41

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 117

Column: 117

House of Commons [11 Sep 2012]

Prayers [11 Sep 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [11 Sep 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [11 Sep 2012]

Treasury [11 Sep 2012]

Tax Avoidance [11 Sep 2012]

Caroline Dinenage (Gosport) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Caroline Dinenage:

Mr Osborne:

Column: 118

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Mr Andrew Tyrie (Chichester) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Mr Osborne:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 119

Mr Osborne:

Infrastructure [11 Sep 2012]

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr Stewart Jackson (Peterborough) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Jason McCartney:

Mr Osborne:

Mr Stewart Jackson:

Column: 120

Mr Osborne:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Osborne:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 121

Mr Osborne:

Rachel Reeves (Leeds West) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Rachel Reeves:

Mr Osborne:

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

Column: 122

Mr Osborne:

Pensioner Tax Allowances [11 Sep 2012]

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr Clarke:

Mr Gauke:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Mr Gauke:

Public Sector Borrowing [11 Sep 2012]

Mr George Mudie (Leeds East) (Lab):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Column: 123

Mr Mudie:

Danny Alexander:

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Bill Esterson (Sefton Central) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Danny Alexander:

Column: 124

Household Expenditure [11 Sep 2012]

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Rehman Chishti:

Danny Alexander:

Mr Speaker:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Tessa Munt (Wells) (LD):

Column: 125

Danny Alexander:

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

Danny Alexander:

Beer Duty [11 Sep 2012]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Karl McCartney:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 126

Tax Simplification [11 Sep 2012]

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Mr Raab:

Mr Gauke:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Market Interest Rates [11 Sep 2012]

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Column: 127

Steve Brine:

Mr Osborne:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

VAT (Retail Sector) [11 Sep 2012]

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 128

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Chris Evans:

Mr Gauke:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Gauke:

Air Passenger Duty [11 Sep 2012]

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Naomi Long:

Column: 129

Sajid Javid:

Ms Ritchie:

Sajid Javid:

Mark Pritchard (The Wrekin) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Families with Children (Tax and Benefits) [11 Sep 2012]

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Column: 130

Lilian Greenwood:

Sajid Javid:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Sajid Javid:

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Sajid Javid:

Personal Allowances [11 Sep 2012]

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 131

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

John Stevenson:

Danny Alexander:

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Danny Alexander:

Cost of Credit [11 Sep 2012]

Gavin Williamson (South Staffordshire) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark)

Hon. Members:

Greg Clark:

Gavin Williamson:

Column: 132

Greg Clark:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Greg Clark:

Topical Questions [11 Sep 2012]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Chancellor of the Exchequer (Mr George Osborne):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls (Morley and Outwood) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 133


Mr Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Dr Thérèse Coffey (Suffolk Coastal) (Con):

Column: 134

The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Mr George Osborne:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Column: 135

The Chief Secretary to the Treasury (Danny Alexander):

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mr George Osborne:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Simon Kirby (Brighton, Kemptown) (Con):

Mr Osborne:

Dr William McCrea (South Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 136

Mr Osborne:

Stephen Williams (Bristol West) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

Jenny Chapman (Darlington) (Lab):

Mr Gauke:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Column: 137

Mr George Osborne:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Osborne:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Financial Secretary to the Treasury (Greg Clark):

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 138

Sajid Javid:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

Danny Alexander:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr George Osborne:

Ed Balls:

Mr Osborne:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 139

Point of Order [11 Sep 2012]

3.34 pm

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 140

NHS Audit Requirements (Foreign Nationals) [11 Sep 2012]

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Column: 141

Column: 142


Column: 143

Opposition Day

Universal Credit and Welfare Reform [11 Sep 2012]

3.45 pm

Mr Liam Byrne (Birmingham, Hodge Hill) (Lab):

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 144

Mr Byrne:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 145


Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con)

Mr Byrne:

Mr Redwood:

Mr Byrne:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 146


The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Byrne:

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Column: 147

Mr Byrne:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Mr Byrne:

Mrs Main:

Mr Byrne:

Column: 148


The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Mr Byrne:

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 149

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Dame Joan Ruddock (Lewisham, Deptford) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Mr Byrne:

Column: 150


4.7 pm

The Secretary of State for Work and Pensions (Mr Iain Duncan Smith):

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 151


Kate Green:

Mr Duncan Smith:

John Healey:

Mr Duncan Smith:

John Healey:

Mr Duncan Smith:

John Healey:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 152

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op)

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 153


Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Byrne

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 154

Mr Byrne:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Eilidh Whiteford (Banff and Buchan) (SNP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 155


Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Chi Onwurah:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 156


Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dr Whiteford:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Edward Leigh (Gainsborough) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mark Durkan

Charlie Elphicke

Column: 157

Mr Duncan Smith:

Charlie Elphicke:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Several hon. Members

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 158


Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr McCann:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Jake Berry (Rossendale and Darwen) (Con):

Column: 159

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dame Joan Ruddock:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mark Durkan:

Column: 160

Mr Duncan Smith:

Mr Marcus Jones (Nuneaton) (Con):

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 161


Alison Seabeck:

Mr Duncan Smith:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP)

Mr Duncan Smith:

Column: 162

Ian Paisley:

Mr Duncan Smith:

4.45 pm

Dame Anne Begg (Aberdeen South) (Lab):

Column: 163


Alison Seabeck:

Dame Anne Begg:

Column: 164

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Dame Anne Begg:

Column: 165

Mr Duncan Smith:

Dame Anne Begg:

4.56 pm

Charlie Elphicke (Dover) (Con):

Andrew Bingham (High Peak) (Con):

Column: 166

Charlie Elphicke:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Charlie Elphicke:

Jonathan Reynolds (Stalybridge and Hyde) (Lab/Co-op):

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 167

Kate Green:

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 168


Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Charlie Elphicke:

Nicola Blackwood (Oxford West and Abingdon) (Con):

Charlie Elphicke:

Column: 169


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

5.8 pm

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 170

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Gemma Doyle:

Column: 171


5.15 pm

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 172


Dr Whiteford:

Nick de Bois:

Column: 173


5.23 pm

Mr Frank Field (Birkenhead) (Lab):

Column: 174


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Field:

Mr Stuart:

Column: 175

Mr Field:

5.31 pm

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Column: 176


5.39 pm

Column: 177

Huw Irranca-Davies (Ogmore) (Lab):

Column: 178


5.45 pm

Richard Graham (Gloucester) (Con):

Column: 179

Several hon. Members

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

5.52 pm

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Column: 180


5.57 pm

Column: 181

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 182


6.2 pm

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 183


6.7 pm

Jacob Rees-Mogg (North East Somerset) (Con):

Column: 184


Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 185

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

Mark Durkan:

Jacob Rees-Mogg:

6.14 pm

Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Column: 186


Column: 187

6.19 pm

Jane Ellison (Battersea) (Con):

Kate Green

Jane Ellison:

Kate Green:

Jane Ellison:

Column: 188


Column: 189

6.25 pm

Yvonne Fovargue (Makerfield) (Lab):

Column: 190


6.30 pm

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Column: 191

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

6.35 pm

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Column: 192


Mr Frank Field:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 193


Column: 194


Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Timms:

Column: 195

6.48 pm

The Minister of State, Department for Work and Pensions (Steve Webb):

Column: 196

Huw Irranca-Davies:

Steve Webb:

Mr Frank Field:

Steve Webb:

Stephen Timms:

Column: 197

Steve Webb:

Column: 198

Naomi Long

Steve Webb:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Column: 199

Division No. 62 [ NHS Audit Requirements (Foreign Nationals)] [11 Sep 2012]

Column: 203

Higher and Further Education [11 Sep 2012]

Madam Deputy Speaker:

7.17 pm

Shabana Mahmood (Birmingham, Ladywood) (Lab):

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 204

Shabana Mahmood:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Shabana Mahmood:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Shabana Mahmood:

Gareth Johnson (Dartford) (Con):

Column: 205

Shabana Mahmood:

Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Several hon. Members

Shabana Mahmood:

Steve Brine (Winchester) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 206


Nadhim Zahawi (Stratford-on-Avon) (Con):

Shabana Mahmood:

Lisa Nandy (Wigan) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 207


Nadhim Zahawi

Steve Brine:

Shabana Mahmood:

Nadhim Zahawi

Steve Brine

Shabana Mahmood:

Naomi Long (Belfast East) (Alliance):

Shabana Mahmood:

Nadhim Zahawi

Steve Brine

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 208

Steve Brine:

Shabana Mahmood:

Nadhim Zahawi:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Shabana Mahmood:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 209

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Thomas:

Column: 210

Shabana Mahmood:

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 211


Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Shabana Mahmood:

Column: 212


Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Shabana Mahmood:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 213

7.50 pm

The Minister for Universities and Science (Mr David Willetts):

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Lammy:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 214

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Willetts:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Willetts:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 215

Mr Andrew Smith (Oxford East) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 216

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Simon Hughes:

Mr Willetts:

Steve Brine:

Column: 217

Mr Willetts:

Tristram Hunt

Mr Willetts:

Tristram Hunt:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 218


Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Willetts:

Shabana Mahmood:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 219

George Freeman (Mid Norfolk) (Con):

Mr Willetts:

Column: 220


Mr Thomas:

Mr Willetts:

George Freeman:

Mr Willetts:

Column: 221

8.18 pm

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 222


Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

Mr Brown:

Sir Alan Beith:

Mr Brown:

Column: 223


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

8.27 pm

Mr James Clappison (Hertsmere) (Con):

Column: 224

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con)

Mr Clappison:

Mr Binley:

Mr Clappison:

Column: 225

Mr Andrew Smith:

Mr Clappison:

Mr Willetts:

Mr Clappison:

Mr Willetts

Mr Clappison:

Column: 226

Mr Willetts:

Mr Clappison:

8.37 pm

Mr David Lammy (Tottenham) (Lab):

Column: 227


Column: 228


8.43 pm

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

Column: 229

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Mr Wilson:

Column: 230

8.50 pm

Mr Adrian Bailey (West Bromwich West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 231


Simon Hughes:

Mr Bailey:

Mr Thomas:

Mr Bailey:

Column: 232


8.59 pm

Gordon Birtwistle (Burnley) (LD):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 233

Gordon Birtwistle:

Mr Lammy:

Gordon Birtwistle:

Column: 234

9.8 pm

Pat Glass (North West Durham) (Lab):

Column: 235

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Pat Glass:

Mr Deputy Speaker:

Pat Glass:

9.12 pm

Pauline Latham (Mid Derbyshire) (Con):

Tristram Hunt:

Pauline Latham:

Column: 236


Mel Stride (Central Devon) (Con):

Pauline Latham:

Column: 237


9.19 pm

Tristram Hunt (Stoke-on-Trent Central) (Lab):

Column: 238

Gordon Birtwistle:

Tristram Hunt:

Pauline Latham

Tristram Hunt:

Column: 239


Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

9.26 pm

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Column: 240

Column: 241

9.31 pm

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Paul Blomfield:

Column: 242


9.36 pm

Mr Gareth Thomas (Harrow West) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 243

Mr Willetts:

Mr Thomas:

9.41 pm

Column: 244

Mr Gordon Marsden (Blackpool South) (Lab):

Mr Willetts:

Mr Marsden:

Column: 245

Column: 246


Column: 247

9.51 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Column: 248

Tristram Hunt

Matthew Hancock:

Tristram Hunt

Matthew Hancock:

Tristram Hunt:

Matthew Hancock:

Tristram Hunt

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock:

Tristram Hunt:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 249

Mr Alan Campbell (Tynemouth) (Lab)

Division No. 63 [ Higher and Further Education] [11 Sep 2012]

Business without Debate [11 Sep 2012]

European Union Documents [11 Sep 2012]

Column: 254

PetitionPost Office Facilities (Bargeddie)

10.15 pm

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

Column: 255

Wayne Moore [11 Sep 2012]

10.16 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 256


Column: 257

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Diana Johnson:

Column: 258


10.29 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 259


Column: 260


Diana Johnson:

Column: 261

Mr Francois:

Column: 262


Diana Johnson:

Mr Francois:

10.45 pm