Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 48

House of Commons Debates 15 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

oral answers to questions

home department

immigration

hate crimes

olympic and paralympic games (security)

metal theft

rural crime levels

front-line police numbers

police and crime commissioners

communications data bill

illegal encampments

police powers

antisocial behaviour

topical questions

cross-border travel (spain/gibraltar)

sir jimmy savile (bbc inquiry)

european justice and home affairs powers

west coast main line

referendum (scotland)

infrastructure (financial assistance) bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

her majesty’s revenue and customs (nurseries)


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 15 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 48

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 1

House of Commons [15 Oct 2012]

Prayers [15 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [15 Oct 2012]

business before questions [15 Oct 2012]

Mr Speaker:

Oral Answers to Questions [15 Oct 2012]

Home Department [15 Oct 2012]

Immigration [15 Oct 2012]

Paul Uppal (Wolverhampton South West) (Con):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Paul Uppal:

Column: 3

Mr Harper:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Column: 4

Hate Crimes [15 Oct 2012]

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Paul Maynard:

Mr Browne:

Simon Danczuk (Rochdale) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Column: 5

Mr Browne:

Olympic and Paralympic Games (Security) [15 Oct 2012]

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (James Brokenshire):

Mr Wilson:

James Brokenshire:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Column: 6

James Brokenshire:

Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

James Brokenshire:

Metal Theft [15 Oct 2012]

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

Richard Ottaway (Croydon South) (Con):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Nadine Dorries:

Mr Browne:

Column: 7

Richard Ottaway:

Mr Browne:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Browne:

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

Mr Browne:

Rural Crime Levels [15 Oct 2012]

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Column: 8

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Mr Harper:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Mr Harper:

Mr Julian Brazier (Canterbury) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Column: 9

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Mr Harper:

Front-line Police Numbers [15 Oct 2012]

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Catherine McKinnell:

Damian Green:

Fabian Hamilton:

Column: 10

Damian Green:

Jack Dromey:

Damian Green:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Damian Green:

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 11

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Damian Green:

Police and Crime Commissioners [15 Oct 2012]

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Mr Spellar:

Damian Green:

Margot James (Stourbridge) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 12

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Sir Bob Russell (Colchester) (LD):

Damian Green:

Communications Data Bill [15 Oct 2012]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 13

Katy Clark:

Mrs May:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Illegal Encampments [15 Oct 2012]

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Column: 14

Tim Loughton:

Damian Green:

Duncan Hames (Chippenham) (LD):

Damian Green:

Police Powers [15 Oct 2012]

Christopher Pincher (Tamworth) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Christopher Pincher:

Column: 15

Mrs May:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Antisocial Behaviour [15 Oct 2012]

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Andrew Stephenson:

Column: 16

Mr Browne:

Henry Smith:

Mr Browne:

Mary Macleod:

Mr Browne:

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Browne:

Column: 17

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Mr Browne:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Browne:

Topical Questions [15 Oct 2012]

Jackie Doyle-Price (Thurrock) (Con):

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Jackie Doyle-Price:

Column: 18

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Yvette Cooper:

Mrs May:

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

Column: 19

The Minister of State, Home Department (Mr Jeremy Browne):

Alun Michael (Cardiff South and Penarth) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Minister for Policing and Criminal Justice (Damian Green):

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

Column: 20

Damian Green:

Andrew Jones (Harrogate and Knaresborough) (Con):

Damian Green:

Paul Blomfield (Sheffield Central) (Lab):

The Minister for Immigration (Mr Mark Harper):

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

Damian Green:

Column: 21

Mr John Denham (Southampton, Itchen) (Lab):

Damian Green:

Gordon Henderson (Sittingbourne and Sheppey) (Con):

Mr Harper:

Mr Gerry Sutcliffe (Bradford South) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Steve Baker (Wycombe) (Con):

Column: 22

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mrs May:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Column: 23

Cross-border Travel (Spain/Gibraltar) [15 Oct 2012]

3.34 pm

Jim Dobbin (Heywood and Middleton) (Lab/Co-op)

The Minister for Europe (Mr David Lidington):

Jim Dobbin:

Column: 24

Mr Lidington:

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

Mr Lidington:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Column: 25


Mr Lidington:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Mr Lidington:

Column: 26

Mr Angus Brendan MacNeil (Na h-Eileanan an Iar) (SNP):

Mr Lidington:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Ian Paisley:

Mr Lidington:

Mr MacShane:

Mr Lidington:

Column: 27

Sir Jimmy Savile (BBC Inquiry) [15 Oct 2012]

3.49 pm

Mr Rob Wilson (Reading East) (Con)

The Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport (Maria Miller):

Mr Wilson:

Column: 28


Maria Miller:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 29


Maria Miller:

Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 30

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Tim Loughton (East Worthing and Shoreham) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Column: 31

Maria Miller:

Barbara Keeley (Worsley and Eccles South) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Fabian Hamilton (Leeds North East) (Lab):

Maria Miller:

Column: 32

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Maria Miller:

Alec Shelbrooke (Elmet and Rothwell) (Con):

Column: 33

Maria Miller:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Maria Miller:

Column: 34

European Justice and Home Affairs Powers [15 Oct 2012]

4.12 pm

Mr Speaker:

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab)

Mr Speaker:

Yvette Cooper:

Mr Speaker:

4.14 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 35


Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 36

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Martin Horwood (Cheltenham) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 37

Yvette Cooper:

Column: 38


Mrs May:

Column: 39

Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mrs May:

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr John Baron (Basildon and Billericay) (Con):

Column: 40

Mrs May:

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 41

Mrs May:

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mike Gapes (Ilford South) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Column: 42

Mrs May:

Paul Goggins (Wythenshawe and Sale East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Column: 43

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 44

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Robin Walker (Worcester) (Con):

Mrs May:

Henry Smith (Crawley) (Con):

Mrs May:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Column: 45

Mrs May:

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Mrs May:

Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne) (LD):

Mrs May:

Column: 46

West Coast Main Line [15 Oct 2012]

4.50 pm

The Secretary of State for Transport (Mr Patrick McLoughlin):

Column: 47

4.57 pm

Maria Eagle (Garston and Halewood) (Lab):

Column: 48


Column: 49


Mr McLoughlin:

Sir George Young (North West Hampshire) (Con):

Column: 50

Mr McLoughlin:

Frank Dobson (Holborn and St Pancras) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 51

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 52

Derek Twigg (Halton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Bill Wiggin (North Herefordshire) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

James Duddridge (Rochford and Southend East) (Con):

Column: 53

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Gerald Kaufman (Manchester, Gorton) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 54

Andrew Stunell (Hazel Grove) (LD):

Mr McLoughlin:

David Wright (Telford) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Nick Gibb (Bognor Regis and Littlehampton) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Iain McKenzie (Inverclyde) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

Column: 55

Mr McLoughlin:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Paul Farrelly (Newcastle-under-Lyme) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Charlotte Leslie (Bristol North West) (Con):

Column: 56

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

David Tredinnick (Bosworth) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

Column: 57

Mr McLoughlin:

Jeremy Lefroy (Stafford) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Jason McCartney (Colne Valley) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 58

Richard Burden (Birmingham, Northfield) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Daniel Kawczynski (Shrewsbury and Atcham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Joan Walley (Stoke-on-Trent North) (Lab):

Column: 59

Mr McLoughlin:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Brian Binley (Northampton South) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Emma Reynolds (Wolverhampton North East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con):

Column: 60

Mr McLoughlin:

Graeme Morrice (Livingston) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Rosie Cooper (West Lancashire) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Oliver Colvile (Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 61

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Stephen Mosley (City of Chester) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Daniel Kawczynski:

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 62

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ben Gummer (Ipswich) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Mr McLoughlin:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Column: 63

Mr McLoughlin:

Ann Coffey (Stockport) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

Mr McLoughlin:

Column: 64

Referendum (Scotland) [15 Oct 2012]

5.48 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Scotland (David Mundell):

Column: 65


Column: 66


5.58 pm

Margaret Curran (Glasgow East) (Lab):

Column: 67


David Mundell:

Sir Gerald Howarth (Aldershot) (Con):

Column: 68

David Mundell:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Hon. Members:

Column: 69

David Mundell:

Mr Jack Straw (Blackburn) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

David Mundell:

Mr Tom Clarke (Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 70

Mrs Eleanor Laing (Epping Forest) (Con):

David Mundell:

Anas Sarwar (Glasgow Central) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

David Mundell:

Column: 71

Ann McKechin (Glasgow North) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mary Macleod (Brentford and Isleworth) (Con):

David Mundell:

Mr Frank Roy (Motherwell and Wishaw) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mrs Anne Main (St Albans) (Con):

Column: 72

David Mundell:

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Sir Robert Smith (West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine) (LD):

David Mundell:

Mr Jamie Reed (Copeland) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 73

Bob Stewart (Beckenham) (Con):

David Mundell:

Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

David Mundell:

Mr Speaker:

Sarah Newton (Truro and Falmouth) (Con):

David Mundell:

Column: 74

Gemma Doyle (West Dunbartonshire) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

David Mundell:

Mrs Anne McGuire (Stirling) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 75

Mr Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute) (LD):

David Mundell:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

David Mundell:

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con):

David Mundell:

Sandra Osborne (Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock) (Lab):

Column: 76

David Mundell:

John Stevenson (Carlisle) (Con):

David Mundell:

Pamela Nash (Airdrie and Shotts) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

David Mundell:

Mr Brian H. Donohoe (Central Ayrshire) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 77

Mike Crockart (Edinburgh West) (LD):

David Mundell:

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 78

Mr Ian Davidson (Glasgow South West) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Speaker:

David Mundell:

John Robertson (Glasgow North West) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mr Russell Brown (Dumfries and Galloway) (Lab):

Column: 79

David Mundell:

Ms Gisela Stuart (Birmingham, Edgbaston) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Column: 80

David Mundell:

Cathy Jamieson (Kilmarnock and Loudoun) (Lab/Co-op):

David Mundell:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

David Mundell:

Column: 81

Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill [15 Oct 2012]

[Dawn Primarolo ] [15 Oct 2012]

6.52 pm

Chris Leslie (Nottingham East) (Lab/Co-op):

The Second Deputy Chairman of Ways and Means (Dawn Primarolo):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 82


Stephen Timms (East Ham) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 83

Chris Leslie:

7 pm

Stephen Timms:

Chris Leslie:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Column: 84

Chris Leslie:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Nick Raynsford (Greenwich and Woolwich) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 85

Barry Gardiner (Brent North) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 86


Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Chris Leslie:

Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 87

Barry Gardiner:

Chris Leslie:

Mark Lazarowicz:

7.15 pm

Chris Leslie:

Gloria De Piero (Ashfield) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 88

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Chris Leslie:

Graham Stringer (Blackley and Broughton) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 89

Column: 90

Stephen Timms:

Chris Leslie:

Hugh Bayley (York Central) (Lab):

Chris Leslie:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 91

Chris Leslie:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab)

Chris Leslie:

Kate Green:

7.30 pm

Chris Leslie:

Column: 92

Mr Redwood:

Column: 93


Mr Crispin Blunt (Reigate) (Con):

Mr Redwood:

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 94

Mr Redwood:

Kate Green:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 95


Mark Field (Cities of London and Westminster) (Con):

Mr Redwood:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 96


7.45 pm

Mr Blunt:

John McDonnell:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 97

Column: 98

Mark Field:

Mr Blunt:

Mr Raynsford:

Mr Blunt:

Column: 99

Mr Raynsford:

Hugh Bayley:

8 pm

Mr Raynsford:

Mr Redwood:

Column: 100

Mr Raynsford:

Ian Swales (Redcar) (LD):

Hugh Bayley:

Column: 101

Column: 102


The Economic Secretary to the Treasury (Sajid Javid):

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sajid Javid:

Mark Lazarowicz

Sajid Javid:

Column: 103


8.15 pm

John Healey (Wentworth and Dearne) (Lab):

Column: 104

Sajid Javid:

Graham Stringer:

Sajid Javid:

Nic Dakin (Scunthorpe) (Lab):

Sajid Javid:

John Healey:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 105

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 106


Mr Blunt:

Sajid Javid:

Mr Blunt:

Sajid Javid:

Ian Swales:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 107

Barry Gardiner:

8.30 pm

Chris Leslie:

Division No. 69 [ Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill] [15 Oct 2012]

Chris Leslie:

The Temporary Chair (Sir Roger Gale):

Chris Leslie:

Column: 112


Ms Diane Abbott (Hackney North and Stoke Newington) (Lab):

Column: 113

Chris Leslie:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 114


John Healey

Simon Hughes:

Hugh Bayley:

Temporary Chair (Sir Roger Gale):

Simon Hughes:

John Healey:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 115

9 pm

Division No. 70 [ Infrastructure (Financial Assistance) Bill] [15 Oct 2012]

9.15 pm

Sajid Javid:

Column: 119

Mark Lazarowicz:

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hughes:

Column: 120

Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

Sajid Javid:

Simon Hughes:

Sajid Javid:

John Healey:

Column: 121

Sajid Javid:

Several hon. Members

Sajid Javid:

Mr Raynsford:

Sajid Javid:

Column: 122

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Sajid Javid:

Column: 123

Mark Durkan:

Sajid Javid:

9.32 pm

Chris Leslie:

Column: 124


Stephen Phillips:

Chris Leslie:

Simon Hughes:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 125


Sajid Javid:

Chris Leslie:

John Healey:

Column: 126

Chris Leslie:

Mark Durkan:

Chris Leslie:

Column: 127


9.46 pm

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 128

Stephen Phillips:

Mr Raynsford:

Column: 129


9.54 pm

John Healey:

Column: 130


Business without Debate [15 Oct 2012]

Delegated Legislation [15 Oct 2012]

Column: 131

Her Majesty’s Revenue and Customs (Nurseries) [15 Oct 2012]

10 pm

Mr Michael McCann (East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow) (Lab):

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Column: 132

Mr McCann:

Lilian Greenwood (Nottingham South) (Lab):

Mr McCann:

Column: 133


Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Mr McCann:

Jonathan Ashworth (Leicester South) (Lab):

Column: 134

Mr McCann:

Column: 135


10.16 pm

The Exchequer Secretary to the Treasury (Mr David Gauke):

Column: 136

Mr McCann:

Mr Gauke:

Mr McCann:

Mr Gauke:

Mr McCann:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 137


Column: 138


Mr McCann:

Mr Gauke:

Column: 139


Column: 140


10.30 pm