Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 49

House of Commons Debates 16 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

business before questions

city of london (various powers) bill

oral answers to questions

deputy prime minister

act of settlement

recall of mps

house of lords

political and constitutional reform

parliamentary boundary review

economy (north-east)

topical questions

attorney-general

hillsborough

disability hate crimes

media prosecutions (guidelines)

advanced language solutions

burglary (prosecutions)

european court of human rights

speaker’s statement

extradition

vehicle fuel receipts (transparency of taxation)

enterprise and regulatory reform bill (programme) (no. 2)

enterprise and regulatory reform bill

business without debate

european union documents

delegated legislation (committees)

armed forces pensions


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 16 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 49

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 141

Column: 141

House of Commons [16 Oct 2012]

Prayers [16 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [16 Oct 2012]

Business before Questions [16 Oct 2012]

City of London (Various Powers) Bill [] [16 Oct 2012]

Hon. Members:

Oral Answers to Questions [16 Oct 2012]

Deputy Prime Minister [16 Oct 2012]

Act of Settlement [16 Oct 2012]

Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Column: 142

Tom Greatrex:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Recall of MPs [16 Oct 2012]

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 143

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Katy Clark:

Miss Smith:

House of Lords [16 Oct 2012]

Mr John Spellar (Warley) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Secretary, Cabinet Office (Miss Chloe Smith):

Mr Spellar:

Miss Smith:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Miss Smith:

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

Miss Smith:

Column: 144

Political and Constitutional Reform [16 Oct 2012]

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Sheila Gilmore:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Margaret Ritchie (South Down) (SDLP):

Column: 145

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Wayne David (Caerphilly) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Parliamentary Boundary Review [16 Oct 2012]

Mr Peter Bone (Wellingborough) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Mr Bone:

Column: 146

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Chi Onwurah (Newcastle upon Tyne Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Sadiq Khan (Tooting) (Lab):

Column: 147

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Economy (North-east) [16 Oct 2012]

Sir Alan Beith (Berwick-upon-Tweed) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Sir Alan Beith:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Topical Questions [16 Oct 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister (Mr Nick Clegg):

Diana Johnson:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 148

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harriet Harman (Camberwell and Peckham) (Lab):

Column: 149

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Ms Harman:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Mr Bernard Jenkin (Harwich and North Essex) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Kerry McCarthy (Bristol East) (Lab):

Column: 150

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Lorely Burt (Solihull) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

James Wharton (Stockton South) (Con):

Column: 151

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale) (LD):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 152

Zac Goldsmith (Richmond Park) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Column: 153

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Bob Blackman (Harrow East) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Dan Jarvis (Barnsley Central) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Greg Mulholland (Leeds North West) (LD):

Column: 154

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Karl Turner (Kingston upon Hull East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Karl Turner:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Andrea Leadsom (South Northamptonshire) (Con):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Column: 155

Sheila Gilmore (Edinburgh East) (Lab):

The Deputy Prime Minister:

Attorney-General [16 Oct 2012]

Hillsborough [16 Oct 2012]

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Helen Jones (Warrington North) (Lab):

Alison McGovern (Wirral South) (Lab):

Mr David Hanson (Delyn) (Lab):

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Column: 156

Guy Opperman:

The Attorney-General:

Helen Jones:

The Attorney-General:

Alison McGovern:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 157

Mr Hanson:

The Attorney-General:

Mr Buckland:

The Attorney-General:

Emily Thornberry (Islington South and Finsbury) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark) (LD):

Column: 158

The Attorney-General:

Steve Rotheram (Liverpool, Walton) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Angela Smith (Penistone and Stocksbridge) (Lab):

The Attorney-General:

Disability Hate Crimes [16 Oct 2012]

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Diana Johnson:

Column: 159

The Solicitor-General:

Rehman Chishti (Gillingham and Rainham) (Con):

The Solicitor-General:

Media Prosecutions (Guidelines) [16 Oct 2012]

George Hollingbery (Meon Valley) (Con):

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

George Hollingbery:

The Attorney-General:

Fiona Mactaggart (Slough) (Lab):

Column: 160

The Attorney-General:

Advanced Language Solutions [16 Oct 2012]

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Meg Hillier:

The Solicitor-General:

Burglary (Prosecutions) [16 Oct 2012]

Miss Anne McIntosh (Thirsk and Malton) (Con):

The Solicitor-General (Oliver Heald):

Miss McIntosh:

Column: 161

The Solicitor-General:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

The Solicitor-General:

European Court of Human Rights [16 Oct 2012]

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Column: 162

The Attorney-General (Mr Dominic Grieve):

Jeremy Corbyn:

The Attorney-General:

Column: 163

Speaker’s Statement [16 Oct 2012]

12.35 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 164

Extradition [16 Oct 2012]

12.35 pm

The Secretary of State for the Home Department (Mrs Theresa May):

Column: 165


Column: 166

12.43 pm

Yvette Cooper (Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford) (Lab):

Column: 167

Column: 168

Mrs May:

Mr David Burrowes (Enfield, Southgate) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 169

Mr Dennis Skinner (Bolsover) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Menzies Campbell (North East Fife) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr David Blunkett (Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough) (Lab):

Column: 170

Mrs May:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Alan Johnson (Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Alan Johnson:

Column: 171

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Mr David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden) (Con)

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Mr Davis:

Mrs May:

Column: 172

Keith Vaz (Leicester East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

David T. C. Davies:

Mrs May:

Mr David Winnick (Walsall North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 173

Mrs Cheryl Gillan (Chesham and Amersham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Steve McCabe (Birmingham, Selly Oak) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Sir Roger Gale (North Thanet) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 174

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green):

Mrs May:

John Hemming (Birmingham, Yardley) (LD):

Mrs May:

Mr Kevin Barron (Rother Valley) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Robert Buckland (South Swindon) (Con):

Mrs May:

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

Column: 175

Mrs May:

Dr Julian Huppert (Cambridge) (LD):

Mrs May:

Jeremy Corbyn (Islington North) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Stephen Phillips (Sleaford and North Hykeham) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 176

Mr Barry Sheerman (Huddersfield) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Andy Slaughter (Hammersmith) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Column: 177

Mr Dominic Raab (Esher and Walton) (Con):

Mrs May:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Mrs May:

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 178

Yasmin Qureshi (Bolton South East) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Michael Ellis (Northampton North) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Mrs May:

Column: 179

Mr Denis MacShane (Rotherham) (Lab):

Mrs May:

Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Mrs May:

Column: 180

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mrs May:

Stephen Metcalfe (South Basildon and East Thurrock) (Con):

Mrs May:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 181

Vehicle Fuel Receipts (Transparency of Taxation) [16 Oct 2012]

1.29 pm

Robert Halfon (Harlow) (Con):

Column: 182

Column: 183

Column: 184

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill (Programme) (No. 2) [16 Oct 2012]

1.39 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Column: 185


1.40 pm

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Column: 186

Division No. 71 [ Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill (Programme) (No. 2)]

Column: 188

[16 Oct 2012]

Column: 190

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill [16 Oct 2012]

Column: 191

1.58 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 192

Guy Opperman (Hexham) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Claire Perry (Devizes) (Con):

Column: 193

Matthew Hancock:

Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

David Rutley (Macclesfield) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Chris Kelly (Dudley South) (Con):

Matthew Hancock:

Jim Sheridan (Paisley and Renfrewshire North) (Lab):

Column: 194

Matthew Hancock:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 195

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab):

2.15 pm

Julian Smith:

Mr Wright:

Julian Smith:

Column: 196

Mr Wright:

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Mr Wright:

Luciana Berger (Liverpool, Wavertree) (Lab/Co-op)

Guy Opperman

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con)

Mr Wright:

Andrew Bridgen:

Mr Wright:

Guy Opperman:

Column: 197

Mr Wright:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

Mr Wright:

Column: 198


Julian Smith:

Mr Wright:

Column: 199

Alison Seabeck:

Mr Wright:

2.30 pm

Column: 200

Mr Anderson:

Mr Wright:

Mr Anderson:

Column: 201

Justin Tomlinson (North Swindon) (Con):

Mr Anderson:

Mr Jim Cunningham (Coventry South) (Lab):

Mr Anderson:

Column: 202

Ian Lavery (Wansbeck) (Lab):

Mr Anderson:

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 203


Julie Elliott (Sunderland Central) (Lab):

2.45 pm

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 204

Julie Hilling:

Jim Sheridan:

Ian Lavery:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 205

Jim Sheridan:

Mr Jim Cunningham:

Jim Sheridan:

Column: 206

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Anderson:

Matthew Hancock:

John Howell (Henley) (Con):

Column: 207

Matthew Hancock:

Andrew Bridgen:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Iain Wright:

Matthew Hancock:

Ian Lavery:

3 pm

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 208

Jim Sheridan:

Matthew Hancock:

Division No. 72 [ Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [16 Oct 2012]

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 213


Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 214


Column: 215


Mark Durkan (Foyle) (SDLP):

Justin Tomlinson:

Column: 216

Mark Durkan:

3.30 pm

Neil Parish (Tiverton and Honiton) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 217


Column: 218

Column: 219

Column: 220

Column: 221

Column: 222

Column: 223

Column: 224

Column: 225

Column: 226

Jo Swinson:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 227

3.45 pm

Column: 228


Column: 229

Stewart Hosie:

Jo Swinson:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Column: 230

Jo Swinson:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Kate Green (Stretford and Urmston) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 231

Stewart Hosie:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 232


4 pm

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Column: 233

Jo Swinson:

Jack Dromey (Birmingham, Erdington) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Julie Hilling:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 234

Kate Green:

Jo Swinson:

Stewart Hosie:

Jo Swinson:

Stewart Hosie

Jo Swinson:

Column: 235

Stewart Hosie:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 236

Mr Umunna:

4.15 pm

Column: 237

Column: 238


Debbie Abrahams:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 239


Andrew Gwynne (Denton and Reddish) (Lab):

Mr Umunna:

Luciana Berger:

Mr Umunna:

Meg Hillier (Hackney South and Shoreditch) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 240

Mr Umunna:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Mr Umunna:

4.30 pm

Column: 241


Jo Swinson

Mr Umunna:

Meg Hillier:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 242


Julian Smith:

Mr Umunna:

Jack Dromey:

Mr Umunna:

Jack Dromey:

Column: 243

Mr Umunna:

John McDonnell:

Column: 244

Kate Green:

John McDonnell:

Stephen Pound (Ealing North) (Lab):

John McDonnell:

4.45 pm

Julian Smith:

Column: 245

John McDonnell:

Debbie Abrahams:

John McDonnell:

Julian Smith:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Julian Smith:

Madam Deputy Speaker:

John McDonnell

Madam Deputy Speaker:

John McDonnell:

Column: 246

Mr Umunna:

John McDonnell:

Jack Dromey:

John McDonnell:

Column: 247

Andrew Gwynne:

John McDonnell:

Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

John McDonnell:

Column: 248


Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

5 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 249

Jack Dromey:

John McDonnell:

Mr Umunna:

John McDonnell:

Column: 250


Kate Green:

Column: 251


Stephen Pound:

Kate Green:

Seema Malhotra (Feltham and Heston) (Lab/Co-op):

Column: 252

Kate Green:

Julian Smith:

Kate Green:

5.15 pm

Seema Malhotra:

Column: 253

Kate Green:

Julian Smith:

Column: 254

Kate Green:

Mr Umunna:

Kate Green:

Julian Smith:

Kate Green:

Andrew Gwynne:

Column: 255

Kate Green:

Stephen Pound:

Kate Green:

Jack Dromey:

Kate Green:

Column: 256


Jo Swinson

Kate Green:

Mr Umunna:

Kate Green:

Luciana Berger:

Column: 257

5.30 pm

Kate Green:

Julian Smith:

Column: 258

Kate Green:

Andrew Gwynne:

Kate Green:

Column: 259


Jo Swinson:

Chris Ruane:

Column: 260

Jo Swinson:

Jack Dromey:

Jo Swinson:

John McDonnell:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 261

5.45 pm

Jo Swinson:

Kate Green:

Column: 262

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Madam Deputy Speaker (Dawn Primarolo):

Mr Umunna

Madam Deputy Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 263


John McDonnell:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 264

John McDonnell:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 265

Kate Green:

Jo Swinson:

6 pm

Mr Speaker:

Column: 266

Division No. 73 [ Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [16 Oct 2012]

Column: 271

Jo Swinson:

Mr Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 272


Mr Iain Wright:

Column: 273


Column: 274


Jo Swinson:

6.30 pm

Column: 275


Mr Iain Wright:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 276

Column: 277

Column: 278

Column: 279

Column: 280

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 281

Column: 282

Mr Iain Wright:

John Penrose (Weston-super-Mare) (Con):

Mr Wright:

John Penrose:

Mr Wright:

John Penrose:

Column: 283

Mr Wright:

6.45 pm

Column: 284


Column: 285

John Penrose:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

John Mann (Bassetlaw) (Lab):

Column: 286


Matthew Hancock

Paul Maynard (Blackpool North and Cleveleys) (Con)

Mr Speaker:

Matthew Hancock:

Paul Maynard:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 287

7 pm

Column: 288

Column: 289

Column: 290

Column: 291

Business without Debate [16 Oct 2012]

European Union Documents [16 Oct 2012]

Column: 292

Delegated Legislation (Committees) [16 Oct 2012]

PetitionFilm ‘Innocence of Muslims’

7.3 pm

Andrew Stephenson (Pendle) (Con):

Column: 293

Armed Forces Pensions [16 Oct 2012]

7.5 pm

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

Column: 294


Mr Richard Bacon (South Norfolk) (Con):

John Glen:

Column: 295


Column: 296


7.19 pm

The Minister of State, Ministry of Defence (Mr Mark Francois):

Column: 297


Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Mr Francois:

Column: 298

Column: 299


Column: 300


7.30 pm