Clicking an entry will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen

Following the Table of Contents is a more detailed list which gives subject headings, timelines and names of speakers

Volume No. 551Part No. 50

House of Commons Debates 17 October 2012

house of commons

prayers

oral answers to questions

wales

police and crime commissioners

steel industry

respect agenda

enterprise zones

inward investment

ofqual

investment

housing benefit

rail infrastructure

prime minister

engagements

nuclear deterrent

engagements

points of order

relationship, drug and alcohol education (curriculum)

enterprise and regulatory reform bill

business without debate

delegated legislation

oral health services


This Table of Contents lists column numbers, headings, time lines and names of Members in the Commons Hansard Debates text for 17 October 2012

Volume No. 551Part No. 50

Clicking on an item will fetch the appropriate file and position it with the item at the top of the screen.


Column: 301

Column: 301

House of Commons [17 Oct 2012]

Prayers [17 Oct 2012]

[Mr Speaker] [17 Oct 2012]

Oral Answers to Questions [17 Oct 2012]

Wales [17 Oct 2012]

Police and Crime Commissioners [17 Oct 2012]

Jessica Morden (Newport East) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Jessica Morden:

Mr Jones:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Column: 302

Mrs Siân C. James (Swansea East) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Steel Industry [17 Oct 2012]

Dr Hywel Francis (Aberavon) (Lab):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Dr Francis:

Stephen Crabb:

Michael Fabricant (Lichfield) (Con):

Column: 303

Stephen Crabb:

Respect Agenda [17 Oct 2012]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Jones:

David T. C. Davies (Monmouth) (Con):

Mr Jones:

Mr Peter Hain (Neath) (Lab):

Column: 304

Mr Jones:

Owen Smith (Pontypridd) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Owen Smith:

Mr Jones:

Enterprise Zones [17 Oct 2012]

Andrew Selous (South West Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Column: 305

Andrew Selous:

Stephen Crabb:

Geraint Davies (Swansea West) (Lab/Co-op):

Stephen Crabb:

Jonathan Evans (Cardiff North) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Nia Griffith (Llanelli) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Column: 306

Alun Cairns (Vale of Glamorgan) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Mrs Madeleine Moon (Bridgend) (Lab):

Stephen Crabb:

Inward Investment [17 Oct 2012]

Karen Lumley (Redditch) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Karen Lumley:

Mr Jones:

Mr Elfyn Llwyd (Dwyfor Meirionnydd) (PC):

Column: 307

Mr Jones:

Mr Llwyd:

Mr Jones:

Mr Mark Williams (Ceredigion) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Ian Lucas (Wrexham) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Mr Speaker:

Ofqual [17 Oct 2012]

Karl McCartney (Lincoln) (Con):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Karl McCartney:

Column: 308

Stephen Crabb:

Investment [17 Oct 2012]

Mr Shailesh Vara (North West Cambridgeshire) (Con):

Simon Hart (Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire) (Con):

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Mr Vara:

Mr Jones:

Simon Hart:

Mr Jones:

Albert Owen (Ynys Môn) (Lab):

Column: 309

Mr Jones:

Nick Smith (Blaenau Gwent) (Lab):

Mr Jones:

Housing Benefit [17 Oct 2012]

Chris Evans (Islwyn) (Lab/Co-op):

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Wales (Stephen Crabb):

Chris Evans:

Stephen Crabb:

Mr David Nuttall (Bury North) (Con):

Stephen Crabb:

Rail Infrastructure [17 Oct 2012]

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

Column: 310

The Secretary of State for Wales (Mr David Jones):

Guto Bebb:

Mr Jones:

Hywel Williams (Arfon) (PC):

Mr Jones:

Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire) (LD):

Mr Jones:

Prime Minister [17 Oct 2012]

Engagements [17 Oct 2012]

Mr William Bain (Glasgow North East) (Lab):

The Prime Minister (Mr David Cameron):

Column: 311

Mr Bain:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 312

Andrew George (St Ives) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband (Doncaster North) (Lab):

Column: 313

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 314

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Column: 315

Mr Speaker:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

The Prime Minister:

Edward Miliband:

Mr Speaker:

Edward Miliband:

Column: 316

The Prime Minister:

Glyn Davies (Montgomeryshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Williamson (Derby North) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Several hon. Members

Mr Speaker:

Nuclear Deterrent [17 Oct 2012]

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Dr Lewis:

Column: 317

The Prime Minister:

Engagements [17 Oct 2012]

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

John Glen (Salisbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 318

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Andrew Bridgen (North West Leicestershire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 319

Guto Bebb (Aberconwy) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Nick Harvey (North Devon) (LD):

The Prime Minister:

Ian Paisley (North Antrim) (DUP):

Column: 320

The Prime Minister:

Nadine Dorries (Mid Bedfordshire) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Tony Lloyd (Manchester Central) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 321


Gavin Barwell (Croydon Central) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 322

Natascha Engel (North East Derbyshire) (Lab):

The Prime Minister:

Mr Speaker:

Sir Tony Baldry (Banbury) (Con):

The Prime Minister:

Column: 323

Points of Order [17 Oct 2012]

12.37 pm

Dr Julian Lewis (New Forest East) (Con):

Mr Speaker:

Dr Lewis:

Mr Speaker:

Jim McGovern (Dundee West) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 324

Relationship, Drug and Alcohol Education (Curriculum) [17 Oct 2012]

12.40 pm

Diana Johnson (Kingston upon Hull North) (Lab):

Column: 325


Column: 326


Column: 327

Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill [17 Oct 2012]

12.52 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Business, Innovation and Skills (Jo Swinson):

Mr Speaker:

Column: 329

Jo Swinson:

Debbie Abrahams (Oldham East and Saddleworth) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 330


Column: 331


Julian Smith (Skipton and Ripon) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

1 pm

Column: 332


Julian Smith:

Jo Swinson:

Ian Murray (Edinburgh South) (Lab):

Column: 333

Jo Swinson:

John Cryer (Leyton and Wanstead) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Column: 334

Jo Swinson:

Mr Chuka Umunna (Streatham) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

John McDonnell (Hayes and Harlington) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 335


Column: 336


1.15 pm

Julian Smith:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 337


John Cryer:

Jo Swinson:

Ian Murray

Jo Swinson:

John Cryer:

Jo Swinson:

Debbie Abrahams:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 338

Ian Murray:

Jo Swinson:

Debbie Abrahams:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 339

Catherine McKinnell (Newcastle upon Tyne North) (Lab):

Jo Swinson:

Catherine McKinnell:

Jo Swinson:

Stewart Hosie (Dundee East) (SNP):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 340

Julian Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Julian Smith:

Mr Speaker:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna

Jo Swinson:

Mr Umunna:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 341

Catherine McKinnell:

1.30 pm

Jo Swinson:

Catherine McKinnell:

Jo Swinson:

Richard Fuller (Bedford) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 342

Ian Murray:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 343


Richard Fuller:

Column: 344

Jo Swinson:

Richard Fuller:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 345


Tom Greatrex (Rutherglen and Hamilton West) (Lab/Co-op):

Jo Swinson:

1.45 pm

Column: 346


Debbie Abrahams:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 347


Ian Murray:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 348


Mr Speaker:

Mr James Gray (North Wiltshire) (Con):

Hon. Members:

Mr Speaker:

Ian Murray:

Column: 349

Julian Smith

Ian Murray:

Column: 350


Stella Creasy (Walthamstow) (Lab/Co-op):

Ian Murray:

2 pm

Column: 351


Teresa Pearce (Erith and Thamesmead) (Lab):

Ian Murray:

Julian Smith:

Ian Murray:

Column: 352

Catherine McKinnell:

Ian Murray:

Julian Smith:

Ian Murray:

Column: 353


Column: 354


2.15 pm

Column: 355


Richard Fuller:

Julian Smith:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Iain Wright (Hartlepool) (Lab)

Richard Fuller:

Column: 356

John Cryer:

Richard Fuller:

Gregg McClymont (Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East) (Lab):

Richard Fuller:

Mr David Anderson (Blaydon) (Lab):

Column: 357

Richard Fuller:

Julian Smith:

Richard Fuller:

Julie Hilling (Bolton West) (Lab):

Column: 358

Richard Fuller:

Julie Hilling:

Richard Fuller:

2.30 pm

Katy Clark (North Ayrshire and Arran) (Lab):

Column: 359

Julian Smith:

Katy Clark:

Julie Hilling:

Column: 360

Katy Clark:

Mr Richard Shepherd (Aldridge-Brownhills) (Con):

Column: 361


John McDonnell:

Julian Smith:

John McDonnell:

Column: 362

Nick de Bois (Enfield North) (Con):

John McDonnell:

Nick de Bois:

John McDonnell:

2.45 pm

Jo Swinson:

Gregg McClymont:

Jo Swinson:

Gregg McClymont:

Column: 363

Jo Swinson:

Tom Greatrex:

Jo Swinson:

Tom Greatrex:

Jo Swinson:

Column: 364

Division No. 76 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Division No. 77 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Column: 373

Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 374

Column: 375

Mr Wright:

Jonathan Edwards (Carmarthen East and Dinefwr) (PC):

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael (Stroud) (Con)

David Mowat (Warrington South) (Con)

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael:

Column: 376

Mr Wright:

David Mowat:

Mr Wright:

Caroline Lucas (Brighton, Pavilion) (Green)

Mr Wright:

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Skills (Matthew Hancock)

Mr Wright:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 377

Mr Wright:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Wright:

3.30 pm

David Mowat:

Mr Wright:

Column: 378

David Mowat:

Mr Wright:

Mark Lazarowicz (Edinburgh North and Leith) (Lab/Co-op):

Mr Wright:

Column: 379


Caroline Lucas:

Column: 380

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael

Mr Wright:

Neil Carmichael:

Mr Wright:

Caroline Lucas:

Column: 381

Mr Wright:

Matthew Hancock:

3.45 pm

Column: 382

David Mowat:

Matthew Hancock:

Chris Huhne (Eastleigh) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Mike Weir (Angus) (SNP):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 383

Mr Iain Wright:

Matthew Hancock:

David Mowat:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 384


Chris Huhne:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 385

Caroline Lucas:

Matthew Hancock:

4 pm

Division No. 78 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 390

Division No. 79 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Mr Iain Wright:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

Column: 395

Mr Wright:

4.30 pm

Column: 396


Richard Fuller:

Mr Wright:

Column: 397

Richard Fuller:

Mr Wright:

Richard Fuller:

Mr Wright:

Column: 399

Jo Swinson:

4.45 pm

Column: 400

Column: 401


Division No. 80 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

5 pm

Column: 405

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Nigel Evans):

Column: 406

Matthew Hancock:

Jim Dowd (Lewisham West and Penge) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Kevin Brennan (Cardiff West) (Lab):

Matthew Hancock:

Kevin Brennan:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 407

Kevin Brennan:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Iain Wright:

Column: 408


Column: 409


5.15 pm

Kevin Brennan:

Mr Wright:

Column: 410

Column: 411


Mr John Whittingdale (Maldon) (Con):

Column: 412


Pete Wishart (Perth and North Perthshire) (SNP):

Column: 413

Jim Dowd:

5.30 pm

Pete Wishart:

Column: 414

Sir Malcolm Bruce (Gordon) (LD):

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 415


Jim Dowd:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 416

Mr Nicholas Brown (Newcastle upon Tyne East) (Lab):

Column: 417

Mr Speaker:

Column: 418

Mr Brown:

Column: 419

5.45 pm

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Brown:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 420

Mr Nicholas Brown:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Speaker:

Column: 421

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 422

Richard Fuller:

Matthew Hancock:

Richard Fuller:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Iain Wright:

Column: 423

6 pm

Division No. 81 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Chris Bryant (Rhondda) (Lab):

Mr Speaker:

Chris Bryant:

Column: 428

Mr Speaker:

6.17 pm

Jo Swinson:

Thomas Docherty (Dunfermline and West Fife) (Lab)

Jo Swinson:

Thomas Docherty:

Jo Swinson:

Chris Ruane (Vale of Clwyd) (Lab):

Column: 429

Jo Swinson:

Mr William Cash (Stone) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Mr Cash:

Jo Swinson:

Mr John Redwood (Wokingham) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

Column: 430

Column: 431


Mr Graham Stuart (Beverley and Holderness) (Con):

Jo Swinson:

6.27 pm

Mr Umunna:

Column: 432


Column: 433


Mr Graham Stuart:

Mr Umunna:

Column: 434

Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.37 pm

Mr Andrew Turner (Isle of Wight) (Con):

Column: 435


6.40 pm

John McDonnell:

Column: 436


Several hon. Members

Mr Deputy Speaker (Mr Lindsay Hoyle):

6.44 pm

Julian Smith:

6.46 pm

Mr Anderson:

Column: 437


6.48 pm

Mr Redwood:

6.50 pm

Julie Hilling:

Column: 438

6.51 pm

Richard Fuller:

Column: 439


6.54 pm

Katy Clark:

6.55 pm

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Umunna:

Matthew Hancock:

Column: 440

Mr Umunna:

Matthew Hancock:

Mr Umunna:

Matthew Hancock:

Division No. 82 [Enterprise and Regulatory Reform Bill] [17 Oct 2012]

Business without Debate [17 Oct 2012]

Delegated Legislation [17 Oct 2012]

PetitionsClosure of HSBC in Shildon, County Durham

7.14 pm

Column: 445

Helen Goodman (Bishop Auckland) (Lab):

Working Tax Credits

7.15 pm

Tom Blenkinsop (Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland) (Lab):

Column: 446

Oral Health Services [17 Oct 2012]

7.16 pm

Alison Seabeck (Plymouth, Moor View) (Lab):

Column: 447


Column: 448

Jim Shannon (Strangford) (DUP):

Column: 449

Alison Seabeck:

Jim Shannon:

Alison Seabeck:

Column: 450


7.31 pm

The Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Health (Dr Daniel Poulter):

Column: 451


Column: 452


Alison Seabeck:

Dr Poulter:

Column: 453

Column: 454


7.45 pm

Column: 455

Division No. 74 [ Oral Health Services]

Deferred Divisions [17 Oct 2012]

[17 Oct 2012]

Division No. 75 [Deferred Divisions]

Column: 459

[17 Oct 2012]